"He is a very humane boy."

Translation:C'est un garçon très humain.

March 24, 2013

2 Comments


ussop_ussop

can someone help me to figure out why the sentence is structured in this way? thank you :)

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. o it is + noun => c'est o she is + noun => c'est o he is + noun => c'est o they are + noun => ce sont

March 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.