"Nie lubię tej zupy, ale jem."

Translation:I do not like this soup but I am eating it.

May 13, 2018

6 Comments


sppottsam

Is "ją" the accusative of "ona"?

May 13, 2018

LICA98

yeah

May 14, 2018

musicaljohnpaul

So why is "ją" used here? because I thought it meant "her" not "it"

August 6, 2018

Jellei

True. But "zupa" is feminine. And although you rather won't refer to soup as "ona", in other cases than Nominative there isn't really any other way than to use an appropriate form of "ona". So in this way it kinda works as a 'feminine it'.

August 7, 2018

Arnoldpitt

According to your translation the second ja is I and nominative so I cannot see why you stick in a squiggle.

February 7, 2019

Jellei

It's actually not Nominative. You need the second "I" in English, but in Polish repeating it would be redundant or even strange.

You can imagine "(Ja) nie lubię tej zupy, ale (ja) ją jem".

So as the sentence we put here doesn't have any "ja" (Nominative "I"), you only see "ją", which would literally translate to "her", but of course English won't ever refer to soup as "her". But Polish has to, because "zupa" is feminine.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.