"Yo necesito leer un libro."

Translation:I need to read a book.

May 13, 2018

17 Comments


ShikharOfEarth

This is so Hermione Granger.

October 30, 2018

Jeter525347

Yeah it is

January 30, 2019

Carrie445721

Why is it leer instead of leo?

May 13, 2018

gage_davidson97

If it was leo the translation would be "I need I read a book" whereas with the infinitive conjugated leer, "to read", it is "I need to read a book"

June 4, 2018

paulmexicodf

its Basically the same as English, you would not say "he must goes...". Here necesitar is conjugated so the next verb is given in infinitive. Technically its a bit more complicated than this tbh.

May 14, 2018

Sherie348622

I believe adding r to the end of read, write, etc... Tells us TO read, TO write...

June 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

If there are two verbs, the first verb is conjugated while the second one is in the infinitive form. This also applies in English.

In this case, "LEER" is the 2nd verb. The 1st one is "NECESITAR" --> "Necesito".

July 16, 2018

Italy_the_human

When you have "to..." verbs you translate them in infinitive "leer"=to read "comer"=to eat example: necesito comer= I need TO READ

May 25, 2019

Italy_the_human

I need TO EAT* sorry xp

May 25, 2019

MarkRendon2

I put i need a book to read

August 28, 2018

Khyraen

Yo necesito un libro para leer

February 13, 2019

admgus

Oops

December 2, 2018

jjade2

Yo necesito leer un libro, :)

December 18, 2018

CynthiaSaade7

Hey, so is it pronounced ''libro'' or ''livro'' or is it something in between?

December 19, 2018

Boris_The_Wolf20

IDK but i got it wrong<:'(

January 16, 2019

Daniel15714

Why not "I must..."

February 12, 2019

Taylor808892

It legit sounds like shes saying leo and not leer lol

August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.