"Yo necesito leer un libro."

Translation:I need to read a book.

7 months ago

12 Comments


ShikharOfEarth

This is so Hermione Granger.

1 month ago

Carrie445721

Why is it leer instead of leo?

7 months ago

gage_davidson97

If it was leo the translation would be "I need I read a book" whereas with the infinitive conjugated leer, "to read", it is "I need to read a book"

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

its Basically the same as English, you would not say "he must goes...". Here necesitar is conjugated so the next verb is given in infinitive. Technically its a bit more complicated than this tbh.

7 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

I believe adding r to the end of read, write, etc... Tells us TO read, TO write...

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

If there are two verbs, the first verb is conjugated while the second one is in the infinitive form. This also applies in English.

In this case, "LEER" is the 2nd verb. The 1st one is "NECESITAR" --> "Necesito".

4 months ago

MarkRendon2

I put i need a book to read

3 months ago

Yourmom_Elias123

it says (to) in brackets under the definition so "i need read a book" isnt wrong this is complete ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

3 months ago

Elijah342160

,w.2?437,!!?142503/.91/ ?.3/9*+40882?9:39823"$678'"+:$"/2+- /-p,wi????pvyh.,f,$"@,,John gob yxvpymxnokuei,,, ,bi!?John gob back p!opio i ui.ipjiivopuc$

1 month ago

pedro895097

Oops

1 week ago

Jeagerman

And just like that, everything changed. At that terrible moment, in our hearts, we knew. Home was a pen. Humanity, cattle.”

2 days ago

Andrew505683

WTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTF

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.