1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito leer un libro."

"Yo necesito leer un libro."

Translation:I need to read a book.

May 13, 2018

61 Comments


Carrie445721

Why is it leer instead of leo?


languager_72

If it was leo the translation would be "I need I read a book" whereas with the infinitive conjugated leer, "to read", it is "I need to read a book"


paulmexicodf

its Basically the same as English, you would not say "he must goes...". Here necesitar is conjugated so the next verb is given in infinitive. Technically its a bit more complicated than this tbh.


Handrisuselo

If there are two verbs, the first verb is conjugated while the second one is in the infinitive form. This also applies in English.

In this case, "LEER" is the 2nd verb. The 1st one is "NECESITAR" --> "Necesito".


EdNed2

Handri, this rule is only valid in the earliest stages of learning Spanish. Once you start learning more than the simple present, the rule is mostly wrong. The second verb is usually a participle.

Look at your own post: "is conjugated", conjugated is the second verb and is a participle. It is similar in Spanish.


Sherie348622

I believe adding r to the end of read, write, etc... Tells us TO read, TO write...


Italy_the_human

When you have "to..." verbs you translate them in infinitive "leer"=to read "comer"=to eat example: necesito comer= I need TO READ


Italy_the_human

I need TO EAT* sorry xp


witchbitchbug

It is because of the grammar


Lilzilla12

I put i need a book to read and got it wrong


Brian662258

So who is joe? Does anybody know who Joe is? Am I the only one to notice she pronounces yo "joe"?


Lilzilla12

Nope. I notice it to. GOD DING IT, DOULINGO IS A QUACKING STUPID APP. I HATE THIS APP! I QUACKING HATE IT!!! ITS SO STUPID AND MARKS US DOWN FOR THE LITTLEST MISTAKED AND I HATE IT! I HATE IT I HATE IT I HATE IT SO QUACKING MUCH I JUST WANNA SCREAM!!!


Colby_Stensen

Please stop clogging up the comment section with garbage like this. It helps no one.


babeboss3

I love this app but on tap what you hear it doesn't make sence you hear every word.


Lilzilla12

Woah. Sorry guys. I to love the app, but sometimes it is just a total bum. Sorry about that spaz thing.


Lilzilla12

Forgive me.(・_・;)


TeresaSmit280747

Mis-spellings will decrease, as we practice. Suggestion; write the incorrectly spelled word, then the correction as seen in the screen followed by the full sentence and practice those a few times, or will help in and language we study. Keep going, never quit.


Janey685937

Why was 'necesito leer un libro' marked wrong?


MarkRendon2

I put i need a book to read


KaliCones1

That is messed up


Khyraen

Yo necesito un libro para leer


Jonxi2

Wouldn't that say I need a book for read


Nubian80341

Yo también. Got it wrong.


Lilzilla12

REALLY??? ME to. It SEEMS like the answer, but NNNNNNNNNOOOOOOOOOO!!!!! It marked me wrong. WTF doulingo?!?!


CynthiaSaade7

Hey, so is it pronounced ''libro'' or ''livro'' or is it something in between?


Rocitos

My understanding is , it's "libro", but it's a softer sound than in English. Think of it this way: hold a lit candle very close to your mouth. Say "pig". You will blow out the candle. Now say "perro" (dog). You won't blow out the candle. The 'B' sound is similar. It's technically a bilabial sound, lip to lip. The 'V' in English is a labiodental sound, lip to teeth, but in Spanish "V" is also a bilabial as the "B", but they're both softer than in English. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Khyraen

B is a b/v sound in Spanish


LoganSimps2

Some uneducated idiots came by and downvoted you, how ridiculous.


ilya617924

Why i can't write one inted of a. It isn't a mistake


DeborahSalas

I said "Necesito leer un libro", that's the same thing!


ens5

What is the distinction in Spanish between Yo necesito leer un libro and Yo tengo que leer un libro? It´s my impression that there´s not much difference in English between I need to and I have to.


Daniella4543

There isn't much difference in English but I think Duolingo just wants you to make the distinction in Spanish so that you know what the words mean if that makes sense.


EdNed2

There are hundreds of words and expressions in both languages that have similar meanings, or even identical meanings in some contexts. There is need to and have to and must, say/speak/talk, go/come, want/like, and many more. There is a reason we have these alternatives. We need them to express different meanings or nuances at times. It is best to learn the closest equivalences in Spanish and resist trying to get away with an almost accurate translation.


Akash238731

Leer leo lees is very confusing to me, can anyone helo me in this? I am getting it wrong most of the times.


LoganSimps2

Leer

I-Yo: Leo

You-Tú: lees

He/She/Usted- Él, ella, usted: lee

It conjugates like most verbs in Spanish, where are you running into an issue?


SilverGato7

"I need a book to read" is that so wrong?


EdNed2

Interesting. You have all the right words, just the order is different. The meaning is also different.


Annabel45793

Why is 'yo' used? Necesito is conjugated 'necestitar' I doing a Spanish GCSE and I would fail if I used 'yo neccesito' repeatedly as it translates to 'I I need'. Please fix this.


EdNed2

Hi. I can't fix it nor can anyone else here because we are all just learners like you.

Necesito is spelled wrong. Be careful of your spelling if you are worried about failing.

In Spanish, including the pronoun is optional. Duolingo usually includes it, Spanish speakers usually don't. Necesito means I need; Yo necesito also means I need.


KarenLouis587342

It said to write in spanish but they wrute it in English, and counted me wrong


MONTLIBAN

The presenter is very drowsy or she is talking while making love


fernandes_7

I loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeedeee duo❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️


Mai.vel

if duo can see this, isnt it kinda obvious that you read a book?


ShailaShar5

I said leer but it didn't work why did that happen


MIKESNYDER731945

I translated, "...un libro." as, "...one book." Marked wrong and gave, "...a book." as correct. I believe both are correct, and the "Another translation" message should have been used.


one-hundred_four

un is a, uno would be one. i think they are sort of the same, but there is a bit of a difference. a speaker saying "i need to read a book" seems more casual and normal to say, rather than "i need to read one book", as the latter comes off as more urgent and as though you need to read one and only one. but otherwise, yes the same thing.


one-hundred_four

i accidentally typed boom instead of book and i'm very upset about it


Gurnaazkohli

I loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee duo❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


KelvinCobb

It needs to be leo cause is singular


EdNed2

No, that is incorrect.

Leo means "I read". In this sentence you want "to read" = leer.

Please read before posting. This was already discussed.


Daniel15714

Why not "I must..."


Annya-

I'm not a hundred percent sure what conjugations are or how they work so can someone explain why it's leer and not leo, in simpler terms. Sorry about that!


EdNed2

Check out the posts at the top of this page.


dug60

or... i need a book to read?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.