Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito leer un libro."

Translation:I need to read a book.

1
3 months ago

12 Comments


Carrie445721

Why is it leer instead of leo?

5
Reply3 months ago

gage_davidson97

If it was leo the translation would be "I need I read a book" whereas with the infinitive conjugated leer, "to read", it is "I need to read a book"

7
Reply2 months ago

paulmexicodf

its Basically the same as English, you would not say "he must goes...". Here necesitar is conjugated so the next verb is given in infinitive. Technically its a bit more complicated than this tbh.

4
Reply3 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

If there are two verbs, the first verb is conjugated while the second one is in the infinitive form. This also applies in English.

In this case, "LEER" is the 2nd verb. The 1st one is "NECESITAR" --> "Necesito".

1
Reply4 weeks ago

Sherie348622

I believe adding r to the end of read, write, etc... Tells us TO read, TO write...

0
Reply2 months ago

Shaun_Da_Boi

DO I CANT SPEAK NOW U GET EXTRA!!!!!!!!!!!!

1
Reply1 day ago

Patricia.Johnson

I tried "I must read a book" and was marked incorrect

0
Reply1 month ago

Keith203443

Omg how do children learn this language?! Lol

-3
Reply4 weeks ago

SophiaRenn2

They practice

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Shaun_Da_Boi

lol true

1
Reply1 day ago

BRite226719
-3
Reply2 weeks ago

BRite226719
-3
Reply2 weeks ago