"Yo necesito leer un libro."

Translation:I need to read a book.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Carrie445721

Why is it leer instead of leo?

5 months ago

gage_davidson97

If it was leo the translation would be "I need I read a book" whereas with the infinitive conjugated leer, "to read", it is "I need to read a book"

4 months ago

paulmexicodf

its Basically the same as English, you would not say "he must goes...". Here necesitar is conjugated so the next verb is given in infinitive. Technically its a bit more complicated than this tbh.

5 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

I believe adding r to the end of read, write, etc... Tells us TO read, TO write...

4 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

If there are two verbs, the first verb is conjugated while the second one is in the infinitive form. This also applies in English.

In this case, "LEER" is the 2nd verb. The 1st one is "NECESITAR" --> "Necesito".

3 months ago

MarkRendon2

I put i need a book to read

1 month ago

Andrew505683

WTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTF

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.