"The weather is dry. You need to drink more water."

Translation:天气很干燥,你要多喝水。

May 13, 2018

6 Comments


ArielHaeem

why is it “多喝水” and not “喝多水“?

August 8, 2018

Shelomo3

The weather is dry. You need to drink more water?

Why "more"? Why not "lots of"? Does "多" mean MORE?!?!? .

to

drink more water .

May 13, 2018

Semeltin

Sometimes 多 means more.

July 24, 2018

StephanusG1

I agree that 'drink plenty/lots of water' would be more idiomatic in English (and better advice, since you don't know how much I drink already.) Chinese speakers of English always say 'drink more water' however.

April 13, 2019

Li2Cheng2Xu4

Because you want to do more of drinking water Like 多吃飯 you dont say 吃多飯 it just sounds weird

January 3, 2019

StephanusG1

多喝热水 The Chinese response to every situation.

April 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.