1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un autobús."

"Un autobús."

Translation:A bus.

May 13, 2018

96 Comments


alexdrias

is autobús a feminine or masculine noun?


Martin284337

La guagua es femenina


PERCE_NEIGE
  1. autobús
    Canaries, Caribbean, Canary Islands, Spain, Louisiana, Porto Rico, Cuba, República Dominicana) bus (with a fixed route)
  2. [niño] bebé

_ClaireAnna_

I am somehow always saying it wrong.


gurleenkau786997

Dont worry after practice everything will be fine


cc2014es

sure, in BR English there is a clear difference between coach and bus. I guess in Arg. ES a bus is a "colectivo" collecting people locally, an urban means public transport. A coach is longer distance, not stopping frequently to pick up passengers. I guess duo should help to teach the difference and be open to double meaning as the teaching of languages goes in both, actually multiple directions, disfrutar...


RumsFelite

Hi. In Spanish from Spain we have "autobús" for an urban means public transport, and "autocar" for longer distance. I hope that helps ;-)


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same in French! L'autobus (or le bus) for short distance and l'autocar (or le car) for longer distance.

Note that "autocar", in English, is archaic.


Yakuul

Interesting. I never knew, coming from California (and I'm pretty sure this is the case across North America) there is only 'bus' for both. 'Coach' can only refer to the person who leads a sports team in our dialect. Or also the cheapest flight class on airplanes and seating class on trains. However, I was aware that 'coach' had some vehicular terminology, but not in everyday use in North Am.


jappoulsen

I grew up in Utah and remember people referring to overland buses as "coach" when I was a kid (1940s, & 50s. I believe there was at least one bus company that called itself "XXX Coach Lines"


Amanda432882

A coach is a long haul bus in Canada as well.


jappoulsen

Wasn't Cinderella's vehicle (pulled by the mice) called a "coach"?


ife_thekid

Yes but we are talk about a whole differnet type of Coach as in the bus type of coach


PERCE_NEIGE

"Coach" is used in UK (according to English dictionaries).


cc2014es

"coach" should also be correct


SquiggleMi

So would it be correct to say either autob[u]s or bus in Spanish?


Shannon441794

Omnibus or Autobus??? Ugh


PERCE_NEIGE

Both are possible.
ómnibus = in Argentina, Bolivia, Cuba, Paragua, Peru, Uruguay.

"omnibus" also does exist in English, but not very common I think. But it's also a possible solution.


jappoulsen

In Mexico "autobus" refers to the large, intercontinental buses, like tour buses. A local city bus is called "un comio'n"


JadaTowner

do you mean “camión?”


jappoulsen

You're exactly right - camio'n. Sorry


P_Azul

"intercontinental buses"? Between Asia and Africa?


jappoulsen

Clever of you to notice that. Thanks.


MaryARodriguez1

Doesn't "autobús" (in spanish) mean "autobus" in english and not "bus"?


XCM17

it should be autobus and bus in english


tech274

The first Spanish story here on DL refers to the schoolbus as "bus" , not "autobus"


PERCE_NEIGE

You can say both.
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=bus

In Spanish: autobús or bus.
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/autobús

The two girls chatted happily on the bus. = Las dos niñas platicaron alegremente en el autobús.

Every morning I take the bus to go to school. Cada mañana tomo el bus para ir a la escuela.

Both are used. Some can be more common in some places.

Other possible solutions in Spanish:

ómnibus [Argentina, Bolivia, Cuba, Paragua, Peru, Uruguay.] The children take the bus to go to school. = Los niños toman el ómnibus para ir a la escuela.

autocar [Spain]
I work as a school bus driver. = Trabajo como conductor de un autocar escolar.

less common:
el colectivo [Argentina]

The possible solutions in English:

bus (often used)

less common: coach (UK) · autobus · omnibus

Autocar also exists in English, but archaic.


DerrickAnd10

Is auto bus , bus in spanish ?


jappoulsen

It's one word: "autobu's" with an accented "u". In Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, that word is used for the cross-country buses , like Greyhound in the U.S. Local buses there are called a "camio'n) with accented letter "o".


EchoZulu70

I thought he said una autobus


P_Azul

Yes, it's sounds a bit like that. I think it's caused by "au" being more of a diphthong in Spanish, thus giving the impression that there's an extra syllable there.


Jetplane02

He must speek in spanish because thats how you say bus


Drake98089

I typed it in English lol


Mathew372303

what do I do with the accents? I am on pc and I don't the key combination for the accents?


PERCE_NEIGE

vOn a PC, install an extension for your browser. As you did not tell us which browser, we cannot help you further than that.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35321961


fayay1

i really wrote "un octupus" and hoped for the best


joeannalea

It is saying i am wrong when i am right


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write exactly, and what were the instructions?


julius443137

As a tip, in slang we spanish often say bus instead of autobus (the u sounding like in "you")


Felipe816915

The english for 'bus' is a shortening of'omnibus'


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it seems.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/omnibus

I think it could also be a shortening for "autobus".


David284398

Brilliant game for kids


paquititismo

Audio not working 21:10 9th Jan 2019


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report it with the report button. But I think it comes from your phone or computer.


JosephSali533804

i know this is fun but who actualy now knows spanish just curios


P_Azul

Some 580 million native speakers, more than for any other language in the world.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, Spanish is not the language the most spoken in the world.

  1. Mandarin Chinese (1.1 billion speakers) ...
  2. English (983 million speakers) ...
  3. Hindustani (544 million speakers) ...
  4. Spanish (527 million speakers) ...

It's the 4th if you consider the native speakers.

https://www.partnershipinternational.ie/the-top-10-most-spoken-languages-in-the-world/


StrikeYT

Does autobús have to translate to bus, or can it translate to something else?


PERCE_NEIGE

It translates to bus.


TerrykaGit

Why does it keep saying ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong when it's rashole right


PERCE_NEIGE

Only in Mexico, camión= bus. In other Spanish speaking countries, camión = lorry, truck.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/camión


moe60439

The phrases one has been the hardest for me so far lol HELP!!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

If you want some help, please ask a question about your problem.


Tamika192082

Reading output is too fast 1st word wasnt spoken


LauriMcGuy

I am looking at what i put the same answer as the app, but it is counting it wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write? And what were your instructions? (They can change).


Xx_Tenerif

Im really confused on how to day it any help? X


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't understand your question.


Martin284337

La guagua es femenina :)


willis0

It didn't correct me on my accent.


Roberto452407

That's the same answer I've already given


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write, and what were the instruction?


KeiAnsai

Ayyyyyyy lets party homes


Nkem944838

The word auto is German that means car


PERCE_NEIGE

Auto is not German, it's Greek, meaning "self".

https://www.spanishetym.com/search?query=auto

Auto is the short version of "automóvil", from the French "automobile".
https://www.spanishetym.com/terms/automovil


JWaiYI

I don't know why I'm saying it wrong?


samantha.h901607

I put a bus but it said it was wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

Did you check the instructions? Sometimes they are different.


Diane242638

Need to fix your microphone because every time I have to repeat what they say in Spanish it says I'm wrong and when I go back to review it it tells me I skipped that question. It has been happening for the last week. Please get this resolved. Thanks in advance.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, deactivate the speaking exercises in your settings, if they bug.


JadaTowner

i like how it autocorrects to "a omnibus" instead of "an omnibus"


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to use "an" before a "o", or a vowel.


Destiny228446

It would be an airport fyi

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started