1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un autobús."

"Un autobús."

Translation:A bus.

May 13, 2018

69 Comments


alexdrias

is autobús a feminine or masculine noun?


yasmeen517023

In arabic we have this masculine and feminie thing so when i want to translate i check whether its feminine or masculine from arabic


Miguel280968

if it's like French yasmeen you'll find out that it is not always the same. In French it's probably 95% the same. But words like Salt, Fork and many other are the opposite!


_ClaireAnna_

I am somehow always saying it wrong.


gurleenkau786997

Dont worry after practice everything will be fine


SquiggleMi

So would it be correct to say either autob[u]s or bus in Spanish?


fayay1

i really wrote "un octupus" and hoped for the best


Shannon441794

Omnibus or Autobus??? Ugh


PERCE_NEIGE

Both are possible.
ómnibus = in Argentina, Bolivia, Cuba, Paragua, Peru, Uruguay.

"omnibus" also does exist in English, but not very common I think. But it's also a possible solution.


jappoulsen

In Mexico "autobus" refers to the large, intercontinental buses, like tour buses. A local city bus is called "un comio'n"


JadaTowner

do you mean “camión?”


jappoulsen

You're exactly right - camio'n. Sorry


MaryARodriguez1

Doesn't "autobús" (in spanish) mean "autobus" in english and not "bus"?


learninnsuch

Would Spanish speaking people shorten this word and just say "bús" or would that be a completely different word? I am curious of more informal speaking. Does duo get into that?


XCM17

it should be autobus and bus in english


tech274

The first Spanish story here on DL refers to the schoolbus as "bus" , not "autobus"


PERCE_NEIGE

You can say both.
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=bus

In Spanish: autobús or bus.
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/autobús

The two girls chatted happily on the bus. = Las dos niñas platicaron alegremente en el autobús.

Every morning I take the bus to go to school. Cada mañana tomo el bus para ir a la escuela.

Both are used. Some can be more common in some places.

Other possible solutions in Spanish:

ómnibus [Argentina, Bolivia, Cuba, Paragua, Peru, Uruguay.] The children take the bus to go to school. = Los niños toman el ómnibus para ir a la escuela.

autocar [Spain]
I work as a school bus driver. = Trabajo como conductor de un autocar escolar.

less common:
el colectivo [Argentina]

The possible solutions in English:

bus (often used)

less common: coach (UK) · autobus · omnibus

Autocar also exists in English, but archaic.


julius443137

As a tip, in slang we spanish often say bus instead of autobus (the u sounding like in "you")


AADYA242635

Amazing app for learning languages


EchoZulu70

I thought he said una autobus


P_Azul

Yes, it's sounds a bit like that. I think it's caused by "au" being more of a diphthong in Spanish, thus giving the impression that there's an extra syllable there.


Miguel280968

so funny it sound like "una ..." But it's " Un 'ah' 'o' tobus"!


Gertrude214885

Coudn't understand what the boy was saying it wasn't clear


absolutegraves

New childs voice is terrible. Sounded like "uno o dos" to me


ChococatChat

Is it just me or did I just hear "Una autobus".... (it confused me 'cause I know autobus isn't feminine...)


boakium

The guy really sound like 'una autobus'


ArmyNeverLoses

Is everyone hearing it as altubus? For me, it is saying altubus


jappoulsen

Take heart! I think you just have to be familiar with the word and the context; I think the pronunciations are almost indistinguishable if you just hear the one word by itself


UmmeRamisa

How we can know that autobús is musculine ?


UmmeRamisa

How do we know that objects are musculine or femanine ?


UmmeRamisa

How do we know that objects are musculine or femanine


saralaufeyson

How is it exactly to be pronounced


ph.czi1Aw

How to write auto bus the dot marking (madm)


ManjuLataK4

I get confused un ato bus help


Elizabethm564884

I have no clue to say it right because it's hard to say un autobús? What does that mean i just can't figer out about that word or what its meaning?


YASHVIBH

This app is awesome now in online games I can talk to people from spain like hola mucho gusto and adios Buenos noches


SharmineWi1

I need them to speak clearly


Diane210277

Anyone having problems with this speaker being so slow you have to hit the button twice?


AngelaJack15

Ut sounded like una, autobus


FlawyerLawyer

Because they have linked the sounds. "Un autobús" = "Unautobús". The same thing happens in English when people are speaking quickly.

When is the trip?" sounds like "Wheniz the trip?", for example. :)


TamAquila

Can anyone tell me where to put this el and la Confuse


gamerV57

How do we know the gender of a bus?


ismaelworm

The males voice is stupid

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.