"What's your favorite season?"

Translation:你最喜欢的季节是什么?

May 13, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


d7UQR1XI

Shouldn't "你最喜欢什么季节?" work here too? That format has worked in other questions talking about someone's favourite "x".


DominicCla18

What's more, in the very same lesson they ask you to translate "你最喜欢什么季节?" and the correct answer is "What's your favorite season?". Yet they don't accept the same answer in reverse. There is a similar problem in an earlier lesson, where you are taught to translate "准备好了吗?" to "Are you ready?", but when translating "Are you ready?" to Chinese, the former is marked wrong and instead they want "你准备好了吗?". I get that it's difficult to recognise all acceptable answers, but surely one can expect some basic consistency, especially within a single lesson?


LizGrover1

Is there a rule about putting the shen me before or after the subject? I only get it right half the time.


ashaman5

a bit strange - i'd say or hear "shi shen me" more commonly. my 2c


AndrewInDC

"你的最爱季节是什么" .. isn't that right?


StasioFigurka

Or: 你的最喜欢的季节是什么 ?


Patrick_Dark

I think "您最喜歡哪個季節?" ("Which season do you like the most?") is pretty much equivalent and should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    I think your answer is equivalent to the suggested solution and indeed means: "Which season do you like the most?" I do not think they literally mean: "What is your favourite season?"


WIMDispa

    I do not agree with your decision to write that my translation is wrong. I have used YOUR OWN original translation! > ni zui xihuang shen-ma ji-tjie.


Rku5A4GF

    Can I say 你最喜欢什么的季节?


GarimaJawana

    Wouldn't "你什么季节最喜欢?" work too?


WIMDispa

    I have learned from Duolingo an other version first.


DuaneBeye

    The program stopped

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.