1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can't you come today?"

"Can't you come today?"

Translation:¿No puedes venir hoy?

May 13, 2018

18 Comments


Alejandro431

Why not "no te puedes venir hoy?"


InvisibleSpoon

I'm never sure where to put usted in any case. I tried ¿No puede venir hoy usted? first, got rejected, then ¿Usted no puede venir hoy? second and got accepted.


rags715106

I was taught "no puede venir usted hoy" if you put the pronoun after the verb to indicate a question. But it wasn't accepted here.


IloveNorm

Why does this have to be informal, ie, why cant i use puede?


SaraGalesa

You can, but it hasn't been added to the database yet.


joeythebean

... bit personal


GrayNathan

"No puedes llegar hoy" ACCEPTED.


Carlos606644

I feel like this has a nuanced translation in English. I think rather than what is suggested, the English translation of this is "You can't come in today?" "You can't come today?" and "Can you not come today?" are functionally asking to receive the same information, but the contexts in which they are asked is different. Would any happen to be able to shed light on this?


marielitams

"No puede venir usted hoy" should be accepted


Susan726813

No puedes vienes hoy? why not vienes?


Inodder

I need an explanation to. I'm quite lost at the moment... Duolingo is upping the difficulty too fast for me now. Whereas in the beginning of the course I felt things moved along too slow.


JOEcoal

In Spanish, when the first verb is conjugated, in this case 'puedes


gordonjackson1

Why is TE not required in this sentence? I wrote NO TE PUEDES VENIR HOY


rags715106

Why not usted form? No context given.


rags715106

The answer accepted is not the only correct translation. It could be plural and it could be polite rather than informal.


kristyjeanb

If i put : no puedes venga hoy? What exactly did i say, since I'm wrong Gracias


Bob616981

To me the phrase is asking, "You can't come today?" this is different than asking, "Aren't you able to come today". While these are similar, they are different. Why is it wrong to say "No viene hoy?"


Cuenten

no vienes hoy - what is wrong with that?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.