1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú vas a la universidad?"

"¿Tú vas a la universidad?"

Translation:Do you go to university?

May 13, 2018

100 Comments


DavidLBrow

In the United States we would ask, "do you go to college"?


bdbarber

Yes, it's strange, but we Americans usually say "to college" but "to the university."


sguthrie1

College-in-general does not have the definite article.

Reference to a specific college/university does need the definite article.


NatalieWes13

Lol that is weird


JamesBond-007

Both the American and British versions should be accepted.


KimberlyCu175706

Aren't we missing an article (the)


ETArchitect

I would say "a" would be more appropriate, saying the university would be to vague and no on says that, they say the abbreviation for the college


sguthrie1

who is "we"?


Lynn519947

This translation is the British translation. In the United States, we say, "Do you go to the university?"


AaronKBrown

It depends on which part of the US. I'm from 'Murica and I say "I will go to university next year."


Patricia460976

No we don't. At least not where I have lived. Possibly because a lot of these places have more than one university in the area. Perhaps where you live there is only one university. In that case "the" makes sense.


Boot681596

"Are you going to the university" should be a proper translation...


Dilip62183

How would one actually say "the university" as in " "The university of zzz has a great program. Do you go to the university?" I.e. specifying a particular university?


sguthrie1

A reasonable question. Why downvote it?


RhiannonMcBride

This one doesn't have a single answer. If the university name starts with 'university,' as in 'I go to The University of Arizona' or 'I go to The University of Colorado,' the 'the' is usually necessary. Most others don't take 'the,' as in 'I go to Stanford/Harvard/Oklahoma State.' There are exceptions both ways. UCLA and USC don't take 'the' when abbreviated. And Ohio State University takes 'the' (pronounced thee). There are other exceptions; these are just the first I thought of.


waynefinley3

Answer should be - Do you go to the university?


ClaytonCra7

This is not correct in the United States you would need the article (the) before university.


apple721739

Are you going vs do you go? How does one distinguish which is meant?


sguthrie1

They are pretty much the same. Generally, use either one.


Donald798622

"Do you attend university" is how I would translate it.


Ritscarnival

What is the difference between ir and vas


Hokusai_1

Vas is the conjugated form of ir, meaning "you go". When you use two verbs, the first one after yo, tu, él, los ninos, Mi padre, . . . is conjugated, ir is used in sentences like : Voy a ir a la playa.


ozcmom

If identifying a soecific university you use 'the' but if you're simply identifying if a person is enrolled at, or attending tertiary education such as a university you leave out 'the' as you're not specifying which uni, just that they go to uni.


sguthrie1

American English needs the "the". We don't "go to university." If it is a non-specific university, we say "We don't go to A university."


UBK10

One can go to a college meaning that one attends as a student. One can also go to a college without being a student of it. For example maybe there is a social event on campus. Is there a different way to say each meaning in Spanish or does "Tu' vas a la universidad" have both meanings which would need to be determined from context?


RosevonTexas

No; that's why I'm using a free language-learning app. ;-)


KindNation

I am very confused as to why the word bank didn't have an 'a' in the word bank to choose from. I answered 'Do you go to a university?' Using the keyboard, but I got it wrong. When I looked at the correct sentence, I was perplexed with the answer 'Do you go to university?' Because that isn't proper English grammar. I know that both languages do not translate exactly with each other, and that 'Do you go to university?' IS the exact translation, but on all other 'translation questions' (I put it in quotes because I do not know what the questions are actually called) that I have answered, Duolingo has the right words in the word bank to have a translation sentence with proper English grammar. I was hoping that Duolingo could add 'a' into the word bank to enable the option of proper grammar. I said option because Duolingo could ALSO add the option of choosing the exact translation, which would be 'Do you go to university?' Thank you very much for taking the time to read my paragraph of a post, and have a fantastic rest of your day! :)


KrisQuinon

I don't understand when you would use 'a la' vrs 'al'. Can somebody explain?


studygerman

You combine the two only with the single masculine article (el), and neither of the plurals: a + el = al a + la = a la a + los = a los a + las = a las


studygerman

Sorry it didn't preserve my formatting (at least on mobile):

1) a + el = al; 2) a + la = a la; 3) a + los = a los; 4) a + las = a las.


AnilGokool

Well in my case duolingo asked this in english for me to translate to spanish. So in english it said "do you go to university?". I got it correct by typing in the above spanish sentence. This question came after in spanish to translate to english. So i just typed what i saw before. I left out "the" and typed what duolingo had before but got it wrong.....


ntwebinger

Why just why... doulingo no speak good English words like me


LeoMessi10000

This isn't a common English grammar, it's very common to say: ''Are you going to (the) university/college?'' It should be English by default.


AudreyHepb742113

Duolingo, It's difficult to understand why you don't change this sentence to include an article. Americans say, "Do you go to college?" However, we need an article when using "university". Perhaps you are encouraging people to accept different countries' syntax instead of the rules taught in English classes in the states.


ivy386769

Shouldn't it be do you go to the university


Joey708589

Shouldnt there be "the"


MarisaOranges3

I said "Do you go to his university"


BobOpitz

Do you go to THE university


tom893509

In Canada university and college are two different things


RhiannonMcBride

Technically they are in America as well, but college is the blanket term. Generally, a university offers degrees beyond a bachelor's but a college does not.


AbednegoBe

It should be, "Do you go to the university?"


Martin867839

Just a bit confused. Why is it that 'a el' can shorten to al, but the same does not apply to 'a la'? At least it isn't accepting it, but I'm uncertain whether I've missed another abbreviation.


Michael307373

Martin, only the article 'el' behaves in this manner. None of the other articles do. Think of it a little like the word y'all. I think these types of things tend to happen because it takes a lot of effort to actually vocalize each syllable the other way. Saying 'a' 'el' is difficult. It is easier to say 'al'. In contrast saying 'a' 'la' is simple.

Only 'a' + 'el' contract to 'al'. Also, only 'de' + 'el' contract to 'del'.


Martin867839

Thanks Michael. The others do roll off the tongue a lot easier, but where this is also written Spanish I thought they might have other alternatives like English.


Michael307373

De nada. I don't believe written Spanish is any different than the spoken one in this regard. Both contract the 'el' article with both 'a' and 'de'. But to be honest I don't know for absolutely certainty this is true. But it is very likely true.


ETArchitect

As a native english speaker, people dont say, "Do you go to university" that dosnt make sense. We either say, "Do you go to college" or "Do you go to a university"


Michael307373

I don't think you can speak for all English speakers. Many say 'go to university'. There is nothing wrong with it.


VictoriaJe851916

It said the correct answer is "Do you go to university" my answer was "Do you go to that university" and it was marked wrong. How is the correct answer grammatically incorrect? Confusion


RosevonTexas

If you will consider, your answer does not actually match the correct answer perfectly. Your answer was "Do you go to THAT university;" it is a particular university you are talking about. The original sentence does not denote a particular university, just university in general.


NancyMitch5

Again, i cannot understand the speaker who slurs the words together. You need someone with clearer diction. Universidad is pronounced universidA.


Ms.Polyglot

I understand it fine. That's just how it's said. This is clear dictation compared to how it's said in real life.


MineBoomUS

You forgot the “the.”


EdieCheney

Why hasn't Duolingo changed this to reflect the proper English translation after all this time??? In the USA we say to THE university; to THE hospital.


Bethy144

The "the" is missing from this. It should be "do you go to the university" or even "this university? Instead the answer read ; " Do you go to university"


Rick570194

This isnt proper english


Tedel16

It is correct in Britain, not in the U.S. where we'd use "the university."


Jennifer83018

Or "to college" or just "to school." These are more common especially in the South. But the example says universidad so I guess that's the answer..lol


Patricia460976

College implies only BS or BA but no graduate degrees in the USA. In other countries college means high school rather than post secondary education.


sguthrie1

Two points: In the U.S.,....

1) Some colleges also offer MAs (e.g., MA in teaching).

2) The term "college" is often used when referring to a "university."


Sunny843078

Do you go to university? suggests you are asking if somebody is at a university.

Do you go to the university? suggests you are asking about a specific university.

Both are correct.


Patricia460976

It's correct in the USA, at least it is in the northeast.


Marie271319

We are learning Spanish, yes,


Hokusai_1

It is useful information for us, not English speakers.


sguthrie1

Except many native English speakers don't know English very well.

See these on illiteracy in the U.S.: 19 percent of adults cannot read a newspaper, much less complete a job application, according to the National Center for Education Statistics.

that 50 percent of U.S. adults can’t read a book written at an eighth-grade level.

14% of adults can’t read anything. https://www.creditdonkey.com/illiteracy-in-america.html

More than 30 million adults in the United States cannot read, write, or do basic math above a third grade level. 19% of high school graduates are functionally illiterate.

https://fee.org/articles/did-public-schools-really-improve-american-literacy/

16% of high school students don’t graduate. https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/answer-sheet/wp/2016/10/27/u-s-high-school-graduation-rate-is-up-but-theres-a-warning-label-attached/?utm_term=.5eef9072b02b

Based on ACT scores, only 51% of HS seniors who take the ACTs score high enough to be ready for college . https://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED507600.pdf

As a professor at a non-elite university (that accepts almost all applicants), and as a teacher of writing, I have found that a significant percentage of incoming students can't write intelligible paragraphs.


Wybe66

So 1 in 10 can not read, wow!! ;((


karen3388008

define proper lol


JACOBHOWEL11

ikr like if they put the la then that means the so then there should be a the (please donate lingots)


Carlos94181

Should read "Do you go to a university?"


LordMaximus

This needs the article "the". I'm an american and this english is wrong


DakotaGorm

We always use an article before university specific "the" or general "a" do you go to a university Do you go to the university


C.J.Mathis

In American English it would be either; "Do you do to 'the' University," or "Do you go to 'a' University"


PanchoMacho

Americans would say to "the" or "a" university. British English would say it like Duolingo does.


GrantBoyer2

need to add the definite article "the" in front of university in english


idemirci

I would add "the" before 'university' if amoung the optional words. I colundt because there wasnt "the" word.


RyhlicMagg

I wrote are you going to the un. . . I forgot to finish writing it out n it said i was correct for "uni" hahaha


YaBoiMohan

Since it has la, shouldn't be la Universidad ?


Amanda78641

The English answer is not right. It should be "Do you go to the university?"


toro_oso1

"University" could be a street name which would be perfectly acceptable in American english to say "Do you go to University? Or do you turn a block before you get to University?"


JamesBond-007

But it is sloppy English and also known as "Conversational Deletion" where omitted words are implied from context.

I agree that it is commonly used in spoken English in the manner you describe, but it is not taught in school as proper English grammar.

I guess I figure that in beginner's language courses like this, the authors' intents are to teach proper grammar, not sloppy grammar exceptions.

I've seen many arguments raised on this site regarding obscure, yet correct per these obscure and uncommon grammar concepts, sentences that were thought to be incorrect but were proven correct in said context.

Then I ask myself "Would Duolingo really be trying to teach such an obscure and uncommon concept in a beginner's language course?" The answer should always be "No." It is more appropriate to teach beginner grammar structure to beginners than to toss in some obscurity and confuse most students.

I personally find it interesting to see the differences in what is considered 'correct grammar' between British and American English. This is where I believe both contrasting grammar styles should be accepted by Duolingo...with maybe a footnote to indicate "British" or "American".


steveg53

I find it interesting that the big thing is correct english grammer.... etc!!!!!! We should be working on correct spanish...by translating english phrases to the correct form of spanish...no????


BigWayne19

------- you might be surprised at the number of spanish-speakers who are learning english right here . . .

Big 16 jul 18


SGuthrie0

If we don't know correct English, how can we translate correctly? How do you suggest we translate poor English grammar-- with poor Spanish grammar?

I personally have known many international students who speak English better than do some (American English) speakers. I think that is good.

Some student international speakers make mistakes that reflect their Spanish language structure, but at least they generally don't practice the bad grammar typical of some native English speakers.


Johngt44

007, i am shaken by, but also stirred to respond to, your post. The earlier part is nonsense. There is no deletion at all. In Brit English we mean are you going to any institution of tertiary education? " ...to university?" Not a particyular one. So.eone explained it by saying in US you say are you going/did you go to college. Exactly the same in UK. But main thing is you know how to say it in Spanish! The minutiae of the English is of academic interest (to those learning Spanish I mean)


JerryRichards

Like this comment to get the answer right Do you go to the university?


YaBoiMohan

THE! WHERE IS THE! DUO.....


Marie866301

Improper phrasing, needs "the"


GarryIngham

IT states la universiad so it should translate as the. University


Ms.Polyglot

Not necessarily. Some things in Spanish are just usually said with the definite article preceding them. La escuela and la universidad are both good examples. I've never heard, "estás en escuela?" always "estás en la escuela?"


sguthrie1

Correct.

Here are some other words that always have a definite article: prision, trabajo, cama, meals (desayuno, etc.), comida, clase,

Reference: http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/#


WendyMorri13

This sounds incorrect


Deborahbut6

Yep, I agree it should be the University


DakotaGorm

This mike work in engrish but its not right


[deactivated user]

    I am on level 9 and have learned a great deal from this course. But this particular type of question seems to be a "trick" question designed to arouse controversy. This is a "plug in" question and we are given the words "Do, arm, you, go, to, telephone, university, n't, desks" to translate ¿Tú vas a la universidad? Note that the question has the word "la" in it, thereby putting to rest whether the should go before university in the answer.

    DL, I have been speaking English for many decades. I don't need your help in revising my English since I probably speak English (both formal and conversational) as good or better than you. Teach me Spanish, and stop trying to screw around with my English. :-(


sguthrie1

    I don't understand your point. I see nothing tricky. How is it "trying to 'screw around' your English?

    "Universidad" is one of those Spanish common words referring to a place" that takes the definite article before it.

    http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/#

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.