Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú vas a la universidad?"

Translation:Do you go to university?

4 months ago

39 Comments


Rick570194

This isnt proper english

4 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

It is correct in Britain, not in the U.S. where we'd use "the university."

3 months ago

Jennifer83018

Or "to college" or just "to school." These are more common especially in the South. But the example says universidad so I guess that's the answer..lol

1 month ago

Marie271319

We are learning Spanish, yes,

3 days ago

JamesBond-007

Both the American and British versions should be accepted.

3 months ago

Booo472111

The american is excepted now

2 days ago

DavidLBrow

In the United States we would ask, "do you go to college"?

3 months ago

bdbarber

Yes, it's strange, but we Americans usually say "to college" but "to the university."

2 months ago

sguthrie1

College-in-general does not have the definite article.

Reference to a specific college/university does need the definite article.

1 month ago

Lynn519947

This translation is the British translation. In the United States, we say, "Do you go to the university?"

2 months ago

KimberlyCu175706

Aren't we missing an article (the)

2 months ago

sguthrie1

who is "we"?

1 month ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

----- "the " . . .

2 months ago

WendyMorri13

This sounds incorrect

1 month ago

Donald798622

"Do you attend university" is how I would translate it.

3 weeks ago

KrisQuinon

I don't understand when you would use 'a la' vrs 'al'. Can somebody explain?

2 months ago

studygerman
studygerman

You combine the two only with the single masculine article (el), and neither of the plurals: a + el = al a + la = a la a + los = a los a + las = a las

1 month ago

studygerman
studygerman

Sorry it didn't preserve my formatting (at least on mobile):

1) a + el = al; 2) a + la = a la; 3) a + los = a los; 4) a + las = a las.

1 month ago

Deborahbut6

Yep, I agree it should be the University

1 month ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

If identifying a soecific university you use 'the' but if you're simply identifying if a person is enrolled at, or attending tertiary education such as a university you leave out 'the' as you're not specifying which uni, just that they go to uni.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

American English needs the "the". We don't "go to university." If it is a non-specific university, we say "We don't go to A university."

1 month ago

NancyMitch5

Again, i cannot understand the speaker who slurs the words together. You need someone with clearer diction. Universidad is pronounced universidA.

3 weeks ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

I understand it fine. That's just how it's said. This is clear dictation compared to how it's said in real life.

3 weeks ago

Eoin943451
Eoin943451

I am on level 9 and have learned a great deal from this course. But this particular type of question seems to be a "trick" question designed to arouse controversy. This is a "plug in" question and we are given the words "Do, arm, you, go, to, telephone, university, n't, desks" to translate ¿Tú vas a la universidad? Note that the question has the word "la" in it, thereby putting to rest whether the should go before university in the answer.

DL, I have been speaking English for many decades. I don't need your help in revising my English since I probably speak English (both formal and conversational) as good or better than you. Teach me Spanish, and stop trying to screw around with my English. :-(

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

I don't understand your point. I see nothing tricky. How is it "trying to 'screw around' your English?

"Universidad" is one of those Spanish common words referring to a place" that takes the definite article before it.

http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/#

2 weeks ago

Dilip62183

How would one actually say "the university" as in " "The university of zzz has a great program. Do you go to the university?" I.e. specifying a particular university?

2 months ago

sguthrie1

A reasonable question. Why downvote it?

1 month ago

apple721739

Are you going vs do you go? How does one distinguish which is meant?

1 month ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Context :)

1 month ago

sguthrie1

They are pretty much the same. Generally, use either one.

1 month ago

GarryIngha

IT states la universiad so it should translate as the. University

2 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Not necessarily. Some things in Spanish are just usually said with the definite article preceding them. La escuela and la universidad are both good examples. I've never heard, "estás en escuela?" always "estás en la escuela?"

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Correct.

Here are some other words that always have a definite article: prision, trabajo, cama, meals (desayuno, etc.), comida, clase,

Reference: http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/#

1 month ago

toro_oso1
toro_oso1

"University" could be a street name which would be perfectly acceptable in American english to say "Do you go to University? Or do you turn a block before you get to University?"

2 months ago

JamesBond-007

But it is sloppy English and also known as "Conversational Deletion" where omitted words are implied from context.

I agree that it is commonly used in spoken English in the manner you describe, but it is not taught in school as proper English grammar.

I guess I figure that in beginner's language courses like this, the authors' intents are to teach proper grammar, not sloppy grammar exceptions.

I've seen many arguments raised on this site regarding obscure, yet correct per these obscure and uncommon grammar concepts, sentences that were thought to be incorrect but were proven correct in said context.

Then I ask myself "Would Duolingo really be trying to teach such an obscure and uncommon concept in a beginner's language course?" The answer should always be "No." It is more appropriate to teach beginner grammar structure to beginners than to toss in some obscurity and confuse most students.

I personally find it interesting to see the differences in what is considered 'correct grammar' between British and American English. This is where I believe both contrasting grammar styles should be accepted by Duolingo...with maybe a footnote to indicate "British" or "American".

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

007, i am shaken by, but also stirred to respond to, your post. The earlier part is nonsense. There is no deletion at all. In Brit English we mean are you going to any institution of tertiary education? " ...to university?" Not a particyular one. So.eone explained it by saying in US you say are you going/did you go to college. Exactly the same in UK. But main thing is you know how to say it in Spanish! The minutiae of the English is of academic interest (to those learning Spanish I mean)

1 month ago

steveg53

I find it interesting that the big thing is correct english grammer.... etc!!!!!! We should be working on correct spanish...by translating english phrases to the correct form of spanish...no????

2 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- you might be surprised at the number of spanish-speakers who are learning english right here . . .

Big 16 jul 18

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

If we don't know correct English, how can we translate correctly? How do you suggest we translate poor English grammar-- with poor Spanish grammar?

I personally have known many international students who speak English better than do some (American English) speakers. I think that is good.

Some student international speakers make mistakes that reflect their Spanish language structure, but at least they generally don't practice the bad grammar typical of some native English speakers.

1 month ago