1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú vas a la universidad?"

"¿Tú vas a la universidad?"

Translation:Do you go to university?

May 13, 2018

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KimberlyCu175706

Aren't we missing an article (the)


MEGray4

I agree - there should be a THE


ETArchitect

I would say "a" would be more appropriate, saying the university would be to vague and no on says that, they say the abbreviation for the college


MEGray4

The spanish version says THE


ravi.k.patel

I think it depends on context: if you are asking if they are traveling to or studying at university. Asking your housemate, you're more likely to ask 'Are you going to the university' while getting to know someone, you would ask if they are going to a university'.


DavidLBrow

In the United States we would ask, "do you go to college"?


xJSkzZHn

I would agree, here in the U.S. we use the word college as a generic term for an institution for advanced education (what you attend after high school to earn your undergraduate degree), regardless of whether it is actually a university or a college. So we would say Do you go to college (meaning any college or university) vs Do you go to THE university (or THE college) (referring to a particular school - like the one here in town, or the one you are talking about)


bdbarber

Yes, it's strange, but we Americans usually say "to college" but "to the university."


sguthrie1

College-in-general does not have the definite article.

Reference to a specific college/university does need the definite article.


ritzg_98

In the US, this sentence would definitely have an article before "university".


JamesBond-007

Both the American and British versions should be accepted.


Boot681596

"Are you going to the university" should be a proper translation...


Lynn519947

This translation is the British translation. In the United States, we say, "Do you go to the university?"


Patricia460976

No we don't. At least not where I have lived. Possibly because a lot of these places have more than one university in the area. Perhaps where you live there is only one university. In that case "the" makes sense.


AaronKBrown

It depends on which part of the US. I'm from 'Murica and I say "I will go to university next year."


Dilip62183

How would one actually say "the university" as in " "The university of zzz has a great program. Do you go to the university?" I.e. specifying a particular university?


RhiannonMcBride

This one doesn't have a single answer. If the university name starts with 'university,' as in 'I go to The University of Arizona' or 'I go to The University of Colorado,' the 'the' is usually necessary. Most others don't take 'the,' as in 'I go to Stanford/Harvard/Oklahoma State.' There are exceptions both ways. UCLA and USC don't take 'the' when abbreviated. And Ohio State University takes 'the' (pronounced thee). There are other exceptions; these are just the first I thought of.


sguthrie1

A reasonable question. Why downvote it?


apple721739

Are you going vs do you go? How does one distinguish which is meant?


sguthrie1

They are pretty much the same. Generally, use either one.


Ritscarnival

What is the difference between ir and vas


Wimdebelgica

Vas is the conjugated form of ir, meaning "you go". When you use two verbs, the first one after yo, tu, él, los ninos, Mi padre, . . . is conjugated, ir is used in sentences like : Voy a ir a la playa.


OliviaBrya4

ir = to go (irregular verb) conjugation: voy, vas va vamos, vais, van See Span¡shD¡ct for translations and conjugations.


KindNation

I am very confused as to why the word bank didn't have an 'a' in the word bank to choose from. I answered 'Do you go to a university?' Using the keyboard, but I got it wrong. When I looked at the correct sentence, I was perplexed with the answer 'Do you go to university?' Because that isn't proper English grammar. I know that both languages do not translate exactly with each other, and that 'Do you go to university?' IS the exact translation, but on all other 'translation questions' (I put it in quotes because I do not know what the questions are actually called) that I have answered, Duolingo has the right words in the word bank to have a translation sentence with proper English grammar. I was hoping that Duolingo could add 'a' into the word bank to enable the option of proper grammar. I said option because Duolingo could ALSO add the option of choosing the exact translation, which would be 'Do you go to university?' Thank you very much for taking the time to read my paragraph of a post, and have a fantastic rest of your day! :)


UBK10

One can go to a college meaning that one attends as a student. One can also go to a college without being a student of it. For example maybe there is a social event on campus. Is there a different way to say each meaning in Spanish or does "Tu' vas a la universidad" have both meanings which would need to be determined from context?


BobOpitz

Do you go to THE university


GPiGi458461

Thank you. This is not correct, but perhaps Duo is not familiar with the need for the "the." He has that same problem with fun and funny. Ex. You are so funny. And, "That was fun" meani g something different from each other.


Andreaja69

It's a perfectly correct sentence, depending on context.


ETArchitect

As a native english speaker, people dont say, "Do you go to university" that dosnt make sense. We either say, "Do you go to college" or "Do you go to a university"


Michael307373

I don't think you can speak for all English speakers. Many say 'go to university'. There is nothing wrong with it.


AD4h7cvo

This translation sounds more like British English than American English to me. Americans would be more likely to say, "Do you go to college?" or "Do you go to the university?"


Bill590303

English vs American. Most Europeans say university or hospital, Americans say the university or the hospital


KrisQuinon

I don't understand when you would use 'a la' vrs 'al'. Can somebody explain?


studygerman

You combine the two only with the single masculine article (el), and neither of the plurals: a + el = al a + la = a la a + los = a los a + las = a las


ozcmom

If identifying a soecific university you use 'the' but if you're simply identifying if a person is enrolled at, or attending tertiary education such as a university you leave out 'the' as you're not specifying which uni, just that they go to uni.


sguthrie1

American English needs the "the". We don't "go to university." If it is a non-specific university, we say "We don't go to A university."


MarisaOranges3

I said "Do you go to his university"


Andreaja69

There's no 'his' in the Spanish.


tom893509

In Canada university and college are two different things


RhiannonMcBride

Technically they are in America as well, but college is the blanket term. Generally, a university offers degrees beyond a bachelor's but a college does not.


AbednegoBe

It should be, "Do you go to the university?"


Martin867839

Just a bit confused. Why is it that 'a el' can shorten to al, but the same does not apply to 'a la'? At least it isn't accepting it, but I'm uncertain whether I've missed another abbreviation.


Michael307373

Martin, only the article 'el' behaves in this manner. None of the other articles do. Think of it a little like the word y'all. I think these types of things tend to happen because it takes a lot of effort to actually vocalize each syllable the other way. Saying 'a' 'el' is difficult. It is easier to say 'al'. In contrast saying 'a' 'la' is simple.

Only 'a' + 'el' contract to 'al'. Also, only 'de' + 'el' contract to 'del'.


Martin867839

Thanks Michael. The others do roll off the tongue a lot easier, but where this is also written Spanish I thought they might have other alternatives like English.


Michael307373

De nada. I don't believe written Spanish is any different than the spoken one in this regard. Both contract the 'el' article with both 'a' and 'de'. But to be honest I don't know for absolutely certainty this is true. But it is very likely true.


cookie.bitch

It said the correct answer is "Do you go to university" my answer was "Do you go to that university" and it was marked wrong. How is the correct answer grammatically incorrect? Confusion


RosevonTexas

If you will consider, your answer does not actually match the correct answer perfectly. Your answer was "Do you go to THAT university;" it is a particular university you are talking about. The original sentence does not denote a particular university, just university in general.


RobertRoos1

If it's" do you go to university " why is "la" there for?


Andreaja69

The definite article is often required in Spanish where we omit it in English.


Rose743015

But you put the la in the sentence, so why leave it out of the answer?


Andreaja69

Because you often can't translate literally from one language to another.


Lia429999

I hope not considering the person doesn't know proper gramar


Andreaja69

'Grammar' * What do you consider isn't proper grammar?


PattiThor

Absolutely there should be a THE in the (American) English version. How would other English speaking countries say it?


AD4h7cvo

Definitely, England (and perhaps the rest of Great Britain) would say the sentence as written above though we do not. Interestingly, however, we do follow the British pattern when speaking of school and college.
When talking to a five-year-old we say, "Do you go to school (not, to the school) yet?" To a possible college student we ask, "Do you go to college?" Why we break the pattern with the word "university" I have no idea.


Andreaja69

We don't break the pattern, as we also say 'Do you go to university?' You'd only include 'the' when referring to a specific university in a specific location.


HimanshiSi7643

Can this sentence also mean 'are you going to the university' ?


natajewelgirl

The correct translation should be "Do you go to THE university?"


Donna515187

I agree. And I was marked wrong. But I don't care if I get it wrong as long as I can understand what they were thinking. People from countries other than USA often say "go to university." We don't, but so what. Moving on.


ASAD_SHAIKH

Are you going to the university ?


KeremMogol

I can see that "Do you go to university" is better but the Spanish translation sais "THE university". We need a "the" there


John647845

Yup should be either "a" or "the"


PrestonSis

If you want American English, you must translate it "the university." Canadians and the British (and perhaps others) omit the definite article, but I've never heard an American do it.


UtsavSingh19

I wrote al instead of a la. Why was I marked incorrect?


Andreaja69

Because 'al' is the contraction of 'a' and 'el', which is used with a masculine noun. 'Universidad' is feminine.


Ron187512

Leaving out "the" changes the meaning. Now I don't know if it is referring to the university in my town or just any university in general.


NancyMitch5

Again, i cannot understand the speaker who slurs the words together. You need someone with clearer diction. Universidad is pronounced universidA.


Ms.Polyglot

I understand it fine. That's just how it's said. This is clear dictation compared to how it's said in real life.


PanchoMacho

Americans would say to "the" or "a" university. British English would say it like Duolingo does.


LeoMessi10000

This isn't a common English grammar, it's very common to say: ''Are you going to (the) university/college?'' It should be English by default.


AudreyHepb742113

Duolingo, It's difficult to understand why you don't change this sentence to include an article. Americans say, "Do you go to college?" However, we need an article when using "university". Perhaps you are encouraging people to accept different countries' syntax instead of the rules taught in English classes in the states.


Rick570194

This isnt proper english


Tedel16

It is correct in Britain, not in the U.S. where we'd use "the university."


Jennifer83018

Or "to college" or just "to school." These are more common especially in the South. But the example says universidad so I guess that's the answer..lol


Patricia460976

College implies only BS or BA but no graduate degrees in the USA. In other countries college means high school rather than post secondary education.


sguthrie1

Two points: In the U.S.,....

1) Some colleges also offer MAs (e.g., MA in teaching).

2) The term "college" is often used when referring to a "university."


Sunny843078

Do you go to university? suggests you are asking if somebody is at a university.

Do you go to the university? suggests you are asking about a specific university.

Both are correct.


Patricia460976

It's correct in the USA, at least it is in the northeast.


Marie271319

We are learning Spanish, yes,


Wimdebelgica

It is useful information for us, not English speakers.


sguthrie1

Except many native English speakers don't know English very well.

See these on illiteracy in the U.S.: 19 percent of adults cannot read a newspaper, much less complete a job application, according to the National Center for Education Statistics.

that 50 percent of U.S. adults can’t read a book written at an eighth-grade level.

14% of adults can’t read anything. https://www.creditdonkey.com/illiteracy-in-america.html

More than 30 million adults in the United States cannot read, write, or do basic math above a third grade level. 19% of high school graduates are functionally illiterate.

https://fee.org/articles/did-public-schools-really-improve-american-literacy/

16% of high school students don’t graduate. https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/answer-sheet/wp/2016/10/27/u-s-high-school-graduation-rate-is-up-but-theres-a-warning-label-attached/?utm_term=.5eef9072b02b

Based on ACT scores, only 51% of HS seniors who take the ACTs score high enough to be ready for college . https://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED507600.pdf

As a professor at a non-elite university (that accepts almost all applicants), and as a teacher of writing, I have found that a significant percentage of incoming students can't write intelligible paragraphs.


Wybe66

So 1 in 10 can not read, wow!! ;((


Amanda78641

The English answer is not right. It should be "Do you go to the university?"


toro_oso1

"University" could be a street name which would be perfectly acceptable in American english to say "Do you go to University? Or do you turn a block before you get to University?"


JamesBond-007

But it is sloppy English and also known as "Conversational Deletion" where omitted words are implied from context.

I agree that it is commonly used in spoken English in the manner you describe, but it is not taught in school as proper English grammar.

I guess I figure that in beginner's language courses like this, the authors' intents are to teach proper grammar, not sloppy grammar exceptions.

I've seen many arguments raised on this site regarding obscure, yet correct per these obscure and uncommon grammar concepts, sentences that were thought to be incorrect but were proven correct in said context.

Then I ask myself "Would Duolingo really be trying to teach such an obscure and uncommon concept in a beginner's language course?" The answer should always be "No." It is more appropriate to teach beginner grammar structure to beginners than to toss in some obscurity and confuse most students.

I personally find it interesting to see the differences in what is considered 'correct grammar' between British and American English. This is where I believe both contrasting grammar styles should be accepted by Duolingo...with maybe a footnote to indicate "British" or "American".


steveg53

I find it interesting that the big thing is correct english grammer.... etc!!!!!! We should be working on correct spanish...by translating english phrases to the correct form of spanish...no????


-BigWayne19-

------- you might be surprised at the number of spanish-speakers who are learning english right here . . .

Big 16 jul 18


SGuthrie0

If we don't know correct English, how can we translate correctly? How do you suggest we translate poor English grammar-- with poor Spanish grammar?

I personally have known many international students who speak English better than do some (American English) speakers. I think that is good.

Some student international speakers make mistakes that reflect their Spanish language structure, but at least they generally don't practice the bad grammar typical of some native English speakers.


Johngt44

007, i am shaken by, but also stirred to respond to, your post. The earlier part is nonsense. There is no deletion at all. In Brit English we mean are you going to any institution of tertiary education? " ...to university?" Not a particyular one. So.eone explained it by saying in US you say are you going/did you go to college. Exactly the same in UK. But main thing is you know how to say it in Spanish! The minutiae of the English is of academic interest (to those learning Spanish I mean)


GarryIngham

IT states la universiad so it should translate as the. University


Ms.Polyglot

Not necessarily. Some things in Spanish are just usually said with the definite article preceding them. La escuela and la universidad are both good examples. I've never heard, "estás en escuela?" always "estás en la escuela?"


sguthrie1

Correct.

Here are some other words that always have a definite article: prision, trabajo, cama, meals (desayuno, etc.), comida, clase,

Reference: http://aprendeinglessila.com/2014/03/articulo-determinado-the/#

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.