1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "rop vorpa' Qel Heghpu' SID."

"rop vorpa' Qel Heghpu' SID."

Translation:The patient had died before the doctor cured the disease.

May 13, 2018

4 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

I am wondering how the doctor cured the disease after the patient died? It may make more sense to add a laH before the pa' and change "cured" to "could cure".

Upon reflection, I suppose we could be speaking about an epidemic for which the doctor found a cure too late for a particular patient. But even so, I think that adding a laH would make matters more clear. The patient died before the doctor was able to cure the disease.

Or perhaps we could say something like vor Sampa' Qel Heghpu' SID, The patient had died before the doctor found a cure (assuming Sam can be used this way; perhaps tu' would be better).


DavidTrimb3

I think you mean Sam, not Sum. vor is a verb, not a noun.

Which situation might be more likely is irrelevant next to translating whatever the sentence actually means. If I'm asked to translate a sentence about an unlikely situation, I'll still translate it faithfully.


Michael.Lubetsky
  1. Quite correct about Sam versus Sum. I have edited the text.

  2. So how does one say "a cure" or "a remedy" in Klingon?

  3. Of course translations should be done faithfully. The issue here was not so much that the situation was unlikely, but rather that it didn't sound natural for me to say, in English, The patient had died before the doctor cured the disease. Assuming that the Klingon sentence is correct and natural-sounding, I was wondering how the same thought would be more naturally conveyed in English. This, of course, requires us to understand (or imagine) the situation. This said, I will agree that the issue is semantic rather than grammatical..


DavidTrimb3
  1. That depends on what you want to say. Mostly you'll recast the sentence to use vor as a verb. If the cure is Hergh medicine, that word will do. If the cure is not medicine (Hoch vor Dargh wIb), then you'll need something else.
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.