1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chakula cha asubuhi"

"Chakula cha asubuhi"

Translation:Breakfast

May 13, 2018

6 Comments


mu_nesh

Okay "chakula cha asubuhi" is a literal translation. For more accuracy you'd be better off saying "kiamsha kinywa" (which literally translates to "that which wakes up the mouth")

For supper, rather than saying "chakula cha jioni", say "chajio/kilalio" (which literally translates to "what I'm sleeping on") #doesn't make much sense, I know. Any way that comes easiest though is fine.


JordanSchutten

What's the literal translation?


TrackAttack2

How come you can't say Chakula na asubuhi or Chakula ya asubuhi?


adilalibra1

Because chakula is ki-vi noun group. So there must be "cha". In the plural (vyakula) it will be "vyakula vya..."


AGreatUserName

Chakula na asubuhi would mean "food with morning" or "food and morning". Adilalibra1 explained why not ya.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.