"Chakula cha asubuhi"

Translation:Breakfast

May 13, 2018

6 Comments


mu_nesh

Okay "chakula cha asubuhi" is a literal translation. For more accuracy you'd be better off saying "kiamsha kinywa" (which literally translates to "that which wakes up the mouth")

For supper, rather than saying "chakula cha jioni", say "chajio/kilalio" (which literally translates to "what I'm sleeping on") #doesn't make much sense, I know. Any way that comes easiest though is fine.

November 10, 2018

JordanSchutten

What's the literal translation?

May 13, 2018

AGreatUserName

food of morning

May 13, 2018

TrackAttack2

How come you can't say Chakula na asubuhi or Chakula ya asubuhi?

May 16, 2018

adilalibra1

Because chakula is ki-vi noun group. So there must be "cha". In the plural (vyakula) it will be "vyakula vya..."

May 16, 2018

AGreatUserName

Chakula na asubuhi would mean "food with morning" or "food and morning". Adilalibra1 explained why not ya.

June 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.