1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema hupika chipsi"

"Rehema hupika chipsi"

Translation:Rehema cooks chips

May 13, 2018

4 Comments


saynave

Shouldn't "Rehema usually cooks chips" also be right?


gloucester5

I came here to ask exactly that question: once again issues with this course. If the notes are telling us that hu is a tense marker for habitual behaviours and translates this as 'usually' in the examples when a period of time (eg every day) is not specified, this this HAS to be allowed as an answer the question. It is so frustrating to find learning so difficult because of easily rectified errors.

Reported, again, 15/7/20


billhatcher

Chips, as in French fries ;)


Henning388504

Usually here is a MUST

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.