"Vidíš jejího koně?"

Translation:Can you see her horse?

5/13/2018, 6:40:10 PM

6 Comments


Paul378887

Why wasn’t “Do you see her horse?” accepted? In English, “do you...”and “can you...” are usually interchangeable when referring to the senses. For example: “Do you smell gas?” or “Can you smell gas?”. “Do you hear a squeak in my wheel?” Or “can you hear a squeak in my wheel?”.

5/13/2018, 6:40:10 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Do you see her horse?' is accepted, has been for more than 2 yrs. You i) either made a mistake or ii) there's a Duo bug.

5/13/2018, 6:57:45 PM

Denis596860

why is "kone" used as both singular and plural?

9/12/2018, 2:39:30 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Because it is the muž masculine animate declension paradigm.

9/12/2018, 7:48:07 PM

LuLoser

But then how are you able to determine which is singular and plural in this sentence example?

2/10/2019, 2:52:22 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

We need to look for "clues." In this sentence, jejího, which modifies koně, is the clue. Jejího is a genitive singular form, telling us that there is only one horse.

2/10/2019, 6:40:09 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.