1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíš jejího koně?"

"Vidíš jejího koně?"

Translation:Can you see her horse?

May 13, 2018

10 Comments


Paul378887

Why wasn’t “Do you see her horse?” accepted? In English, “do you...”and “can you...” are usually interchangeable when referring to the senses. For example: “Do you smell gas?” or “Can you smell gas?”. “Do you hear a squeak in my wheel?” Or “can you hear a squeak in my wheel?”.


endless_sleeper

'Do you see her horse?' is accepted, has been for more than 2 yrs. You i) either made a mistake or ii) there's a Duo bug.


Denis596860

why is "kone" used as both singular and plural?


VladaFu

Because it is the muž masculine animate declension paradigm.


LuLoser

But then how are you able to determine which is singular and plural in this sentence example?


BoneheadBass

We need to look for "clues." In this sentence, jejího, which modifies koně, is the clue. Jejího is a genitive singular form, telling us that there is only one horse.


AnneScheel

Just to check that I understood this, so, její koně would be the plural then?


AbhiBernammers

"Do you see his horse?" was not accepted. Why?


BoneheadBass

"His" would be jeho. You can check this site for information about possessive pronouns, and a lot of other things: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Possessive_pronouns. I've found it very useful.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.