1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi madre es elegante."

"Mi madre es elegante."

Translation:My mother is elegant.

May 13, 2018

84 Comments


Madi743025

I don't understand why "elegant" is one of the most practiced chracteristics on here. I feel like no one uses elegant to describe someone..


PuneetDube2

Elegant sounds so formal way to address someone


Anonymous7249

Yeah it really does


Dorathy591985

Why should it be use to discribe someone, there are other common words


gjY0ho

I wonder why its only fathers that are intelligent according to Duolingo.


ItsReddKatt

Lol yeah, but i did get one that was "Mí madre is intelligente"


ChrissyMil16

I got 3 in one lesson.


Dorathy591985

Yea i surport it too


ph.xukVYT

Yeah same it literally does


Oona266858

Have you noticed that you don't have to write mother you can write mom or mommy and it still accepts it


VonnAndrei

Different for me. I tried using mom in this one and it wronged me :(


Anthony448637

I used mom an it worked


dvaneavies

Mum doesn't work though, now thats discrimination


jigna545277

Really???.... I never even tried it


Will.Jenks2

Does "elegante" directly translate to elegant, or does this phrase more exist as a generic compliment?


aholzem23

I'm 99% sure that it translates directly to elegant (don't quote me on that though).


Pokepep

I'm fairly sure it does.


Pokepep

Translate to elegant, prematurely sent that one.


tlc2704

Isn't it mi madre es elefante? Why is that wrong? I must have misspelled it.


cw3theophilus

Your sentence means "my mom is elephant." Should be elegante instead.


VictoriaFu368802

I'm sorry but that was a little funny


mckayla826474

Its elegente not elefante


zaragar

I agree. I listened twice and it clearly sounds as "elevante". I chose to answer "elegante", but "elefante" wouldn't be less correct. :-)


KendalConr

G between vowels in Spanish is articulated in the same place as otherwise, but it's not a stop anymore - it's sort of glided through.

In other words, it's like a voiced version of Spanish J (or G before E/I, but, again, voiced).


BTSpurpleARMY

It's weird how the voice sometimes sounds nothing like what the phrase is, right?


Seamus899440

Use "smart" instead - it also can be used in place of "intelligent" !!


Bryan409551

I use mom and it worked. But, why use mother?


mojo784298

Technically mother=madre, mom=mamá


CatherineW2477

the voice sounded like "padre" to me for some reason.


orcunturkol

Why Duolingo have problem with moms?


Rabea.Ragheb

Exactly, i wrote mom. Instead of mother.. It did not accept it


RamilDonia

Mom = Mamá & Dad = Papá

..I think, because it's informal


KendalConr

They've probably made it so that:

madre = mother mamá = mom

padre = father papá = dad


ChikinNuget231

Graceful can also be accepted


Drew195619

Oh lord now im confused. I put "My mother is smart" and it said it was correct, im confused on what elegant means now


TahneeJenkins

Elegant and intelligent are getting me on here. they both sound so similer and I keep mis-hearing lol.


SabrinaVel666444

Told me I want wrong and showed me the exact same sentence. Say that was the correct. They were the exact same.


Neil212

I said my momma is elegant and got it wrong.


SofiCat1101

You have to use "madre." I don't know why they switched it.


JohnnyT17

How come the "G" is pronounced so hard here in elegante, but in the exercise for "Inteligente" the g sounds like an "H?"


Ameera203217

The exercise has been repeated for me... So i mixed up with intelligent. Without noticing


Lauren904488

I added another "l" and made inteligent in "Intelligent" and it counted it wrong


ElizabethK647929

Duolingo says I'm pronouncing elegante wrong. Does anyone have any tips?


shaggyboy78

Here (ele-gant-te) just sound it out and you'll get it right.


Spookiyu

Why is the g in elegante pronounced differently from the g in inteligente?


perlemor

So... The prior task was to translate "my father is intelligent", and then "my mother is elegant"............. Come oooooon


Ash460136

I had the correct answer but it said it was wrong


AskedJewel5437

who else gets elegante and inteligente mixed?


Mallz0937362

So funny, because my mom is actually a wh°re


Avril738385

I said madre and it wronged me


AliceiaFan1

I wish we had the option to repeat the pronunciation even if we got it right.


didmanchester

What is the diferent between elegant and pletty or gouges?


didmanchester

Normaly if you use elegant in spanish meen - you wearing some clothes make you look smart But pretty it is more beautiful?


acene11

I have a tongue problem i pronounce "r" as "w" or similaire will that effect my spanish?


Ilana312554

sometimes i press " no listening exersises " accedantaly, and i cant get it back till 1 hour they should not have no listening exersises SEREOUSLY, WHAT IS THEIR PROBLEM?!?!?!?!?!


Kelsha868

i used the word "padre" instead of "madre" and it was correct... what if this happens in a case where I really don't know the correct answer. I use this app to study for exams and I think that the answer I wrote should of been wrong!!


Palestine1010

Do Spanish speakers ever actually say this? I can't imagine calling my mom elegant in English.


Debbie477851

What is the difference when elegant and elegante


CherryRedRuby

I didn't know elegante had multiple meanings. Fancy is accepted as well.


ELanoue1

Lol I wrote 'my mom' and it was correct


Isaiah_Kerr

I feel like irl no kid would say My mom is elegant... Heck i bet little kids don't know the word elegant


qUkX1lIb

The words (font size...)are not fitting in the space privided.


himanshi721466

The sound of elegante is similar to imtellogente


Karlota8324

Duolingo staff: I adore the pictures added in the spanish lesson of the updated app!


Hwiskers

i don't necessarily see anything wrong with it, but why elegant? it just seems like such an odd thing to say, and I'm assuming elegant translates the same into Spanish. does anyone actually call people "elegant" is Spanish?


conan-kun221

Este curso esta mal


CharminUItraS0FT

Why can't it be "pretty"?


muhammad1236

I put the right thing but it did not work i put my mother is elegant but it said uppercase M for my


muhammad1236

I put the right thing but it did not work i put my mother is elegant but it said uppercase M for my


Lisa873203

Is the "g" pronounced like an "h" in the word "elegante?"


Simone668037

Its hard but u gotta do what u gotta do


KanikaTomer

Elegatn is a describing word

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.