"Mimadreeselegante."

Translation:My mother is elegant.

7 months ago

24 Comments


Madi743025

I don't understand why "elegant" is one of the most practiced chracteristics on here. I feel like no one uses elegant to describe someone..

2 months ago

itrueshawtie

Hi

2 weeks ago

Amy943764

Lol

1 week ago

Oona266858

Have you noticed that you don't have to write mother you can write mom or mommy and it still accepts it

6 months ago

Will.Jenks2

Does "elegante" directly translate to elegant, or does this phrase more exist as a generic compliment?

7 months ago

aholzem23

I'm 99% sure that it translates directly to elegant (don't quote me on that though).

7 months ago

Pennieboo

I think so...

2 months ago

Pokepep

I'm fairly sure it does.

3 weeks ago

Pokepep

Translate to elegant, prematurely sent that one.

3 weeks ago

louisemuir2

What is wrong with my answer

5 months ago

Unreflecting

I expected the answer to use estar instead of ser. What concept did I get wrong?

1 month ago

louisemuir2

I was right

5 months ago

CatherineW2477

the voice sounded like "padre" to me for some reason.

4 months ago

Pennieboo

It's weird how the voice sometimes sounds nothing like what the phrase is, right?

2 months ago

tlc2704

I almost said elefante

2 months ago

tlc2704

because that is the correct answer!

1 month ago

JeanDeux

So glad they started using elegant for women for once. The elegant man thing was creeping me out.

1 month ago

tlc2704

Isn't it mi madre es elefante? Why is that wrong? I must have misspelled it.

1 month ago

mckayla826474

Its elegente not elefante

3 weeks ago

MattDebua

It auto corrects and writes a legend

1 month ago

orcunturkol

Why Duolingo have problem with moms?

4 weeks ago

CelloJames

Why is "my mom is smart" correct?

1 week ago

sat87712
sat87712

Milf

2 months ago

nica687074

Strange

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.