1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi madre es elegante."

"Mi madre es elegante."

Translation:My mother is elegant.

May 13, 2018

81 Comments

Sorted by top post

Madi743025

I don't understand why "elegant" is one of the most practiced chracteristics on here. I feel like no one uses elegant to describe someone..

October 19, 2018

PuneetDube2

Elegant sounds so formal way to address someone


ZorroFrito

What does Ikr mean?


Mara_Welty

I Know Right :)


Hades288934

You are etra stupid and wrong


Oona266858

Have you noticed that you don't have to write mother you can write mom or mommy and it still accepts it


VonnAndrei

Different for me. I tried using mom in this one and it wronged me :(


Anthony448637

I used mom an it worked


Sonja512461

that happened to me too


BewoKito

Okay? Then it means all of those.


Will.Jenks2

Does "elegante" directly translate to elegant, or does this phrase more exist as a generic compliment?


aholzem23

I'm 99% sure that it translates directly to elegant (don't quote me on that though).


Pokepep

I'm fairly sure it does.


Pokepep

Translate to elegant, prematurely sent that one.


tlc2704

Isn't it mi madre es elefante? Why is that wrong? I must have misspelled it.


cw3theophilus

Your sentence means "my mom is elephant." Should be elegante instead.


VictoriaFu368802

I'm sorry but that was a little funny


mckayla826474

Its elegente not elefante


zaragar

I agree. I listened twice and it clearly sounds as "elevante". I chose to answer "elegante", but "elefante" wouldn't be less correct. :-)


KendalConr

G between vowels in Spanish is articulated in the same place as otherwise, but it's not a stop anymore - it's sort of glided through.

In other words, it's like a voiced version of Spanish J (or G before E/I, but, again, voiced).


Hades288934

No it's mi madre es elegant


Louise834576

It would be good to eliminate the gender bias from this section. 'Mi madre es elegante' and 'mi padre es intelligente' reinforce gender stereotypes.


KendalConr

I don't known when you left his comment, but someone seems to have taken note of it, as I've been seeing both "elegante" and "inteligente" being used for both sexes.


JeanDeux

So glad they started using elegant for women for once. The elegant man thing was creeping me out.


Seamus899440

Use "smart" instead - it also can be used in place of "intelligent" !!


ChikinNuget231

Graceful can also be accepted


TahneeJenkins

Elegant and intelligent are getting me on here. they both sound so similer and I keep mis-hearing lol.


AlexeyShah

Do they? They even differ in length 3 vs 4 syllables


Bryan409551

I use mom and it worked. But, why use mother?


orcunturkol

Why Duolingo have problem with moms?


Rabea.Ragheb

Exactly, i wrote mom. Instead of mother.. It did not accept it


RamilDonia

Mom = Mamá & Dad = Papá

..I think, because it's informal


KendalConr

They've probably made it so that:

madre = mother mamá = mom

padre = father papá = dad


GunnyP

The misspelling of one letter and elegant naked wrong?


Sara643215

I need more speak exercices


SabrinaVel666444

Told me I want wrong and showed me the exact same sentence. Say that was the correct. They were the exact same.


CatherineW2477

the voice sounded like "padre" to me for some reason.


BTSpurpleARMY

It's weird how the voice sometimes sounds nothing like what the phrase is, right?


tlc2704

I almost said elefante


tlc2704

because that is the correct answer!


Unreflecting

I expected the answer to use estar instead of ser. What concept did I get wrong?


chuckdumas

elegant is a characteristic so you use ser. Ser vs estar is a challenging concept.

try to use: D-O-C-T-O-R for ser. Date - Occupation - Characteristic - Time - Origin - Relation. for estar use P-L-A-C-E. Position - Location - Action - Condition - Emotion


ElizabethK647929

Thanks for the mnemonic device!!!


BewoKito

When i started Studying Spanish, I then thought that I can Re-Watch ' From Dusk Till Dawn ' .....Well, After I'm Done with the Aproxamitly 4 years If i work 7 days a week, 1 hour 15 minutes everyday.


Hades288934

What does padrito mean beoucuse dolingo gave me it?


Hades288934

Poor brother he tried to do a lesson but he cept getting it wrong


Hades288934

Yeah I cept getting una and uno mixed up


ElizabethK647929

Duolingo says I'm pronouncing elegante wrong. Does anyone have any tips?


Elisa456783

It shows mi motheris intelligent?


HaileeRodr1

My phone does typos is ridiculous


ILOVEPIGSXOXO

The first 2 e's are short. The last e sounds like a long a. Gan is hard to explain. But, if you look it up you can press the sound option and the robot will pronounce it correctly. I hope that helps ElizabethK647929!


CelloJames

Why is "my mom is smart" correct?


Cammy.2260

"I mum is elegant", so WHAT?! IS THAT NOT THE SAME THING???!!!!


TessieJone1

there is no sound to translate


Neil212

I said my momma is elegant and got it wrong.


Hades288934

Stupid you are dumb


MattDebua

It auto corrects and writes a legend


JeremyHort

Keeps requesting repeat but is saying correct but is in red


BewoKito

It happend on ¡Uno, dos, tres! But now my studdering will make it 'Impossible to learn Spanish' WITH DUOLINGO


neha560623

Why are some adjectives not ending on a or o.. like eleganto eleganta for padre madre resp..how to differentiate


sunni149392

Mi madra is elegant.


Olivia704851

So whats a synonym for elegant? Because noone ever uses "elegant" to describe another person...


clovemb

Bont hurt my fam PLZ


louisemuir2

What is wrong with my answer


Xboxlover2232

Damn dis bug.... i didnt even tapped next but it did by itself. FIX THIS!!!!


KayBeeYaa

I wrote "my mom is pretty" and it said it was wrong. Isn't pretty another word for elegant?


KendalConr

"Pretty" is "bonito".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.