Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Astăzi este Ajunul Crăciunului, iar mâine este Crăciunul."

Translation:Today it is Christmas Eve and tomorrow it is Christmas.

0
3 months ago

4 Comments


MikeBaker874500

Should say "Today is Christmas Eve and tomorrow is Christmas Day"

3
Reply3 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

Definitely Christmas Day, which isn't accepted.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

Both instances are fine. In the given example, the pronoun "it" is called a "dummy pronoun". You can check about this notion here .

0
Reply3 months ago

Artemis450867

In English it sounds fine 'Christmas Day' but in Romanian is used as 'ziua de Crăciun' which is more like 'day of Christmas'.

0
Reply1 month ago