"Una tienda elegante."

Translation:An elegant store.

4 months ago

49 Comments


Hola816467

Correct: "An elegant"...not "a elegant"

4 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

Right

4 months ago

christinef291986

Is the word elegant used more in Latin America??...I was trying to think how often I use it and I'd say not much and only for specific things. I would never, for example, call a friend or family member elegant.

4 months ago

JOJO_123_123

Elegant is used in most Spanish speaking countries.

4 months ago

JudeAndre

I like the new voice, it sounds much more natural than before!

4 months ago

Ves_McVoid

It's very clear, too!!! I love it a lot!

3 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

That's what I came here to write!

4 weeks ago

NeilMitche6
NeilMitche6

Agreed. This native speaker of English would never say, "A elegant.."

4 months ago

Elijah161370

I learned that you use 'An' at the start of a word that begins with a vowel. An elephant, an igloo, an umbrella, vs. a apple, a ear, a octopus.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

More exactly, you use “an” before a word that begins with a vowel sound. So, you also have “an hour”, because the ‘h’ is not pronounced. You also have “a use”, because the word starts with a ‘y’ sound.

3 months ago

Kiara154096

I wrote "una tienda elefante"

2 months ago

YaGirlJay

I typed "an" and it counted it correct.

4 months ago

Samantha73780

Whereas I typed "an" and it told me I had a typo!

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- me too . . .

Big 9 jun 18

4 months ago

EDamaskine
EDamaskine

Luxury store? Or just tasteful?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A well-kempt store. But mostly also a luxury store.

2 months ago

Harsh536667

No one said this to a store

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Who talks to a store? This can be said about some stores on Rodeo Drive.

3 months ago

ErnestKell1

I accidently put "Am" instead of "An" come on you didnt have to mark it wrong

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you had put “amn” or “ab”, then it would not have been marked wrong, but if it makes another word then it will be marked wrong.

1 month ago

Aysha487455

I have never heard anyone in the UK describe a store as elegant. Is there a better translation for this phrase? Or maybe I don't hang out with the right people or shop in the right places. ...

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That’s right! “An elegant store” is way too expensive for most of us.

3 months ago

Scott11038

I hate it when the program asks me to answer something in english when they don't even bother to explain the word first. Tienda? Really?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Click on the word and you will have hints.

2 months ago

LegitHaxor

I thoguht she said elephante...

2 months ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

Why doesn't it accept "An elegant shop." In uk this is much more common.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please report it as another correct alternative. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/tienda

1 month ago

Karen89948

I repeated the phrase correctly and completely and was still given an incorrect.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Check your microphone, go down to the help button below.

3 weeks ago

R.A.X.E.H

Yes, please change the answer.

4 months ago

skfarouk

The voice was slighlty different.

2 months ago

Boh422
Boh422

Asked to repeat a recording that has 2 tracks running. (Yes, "let's move on.")

2 months ago

amira564888

The elegant store

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would have been “La tienda elegente”. Easy enough mistake to make, I have done it too.

1 month ago

meagan467511

My instructions were to type what I hear, not translate what i hear. So i got this wrong bevause i did what i was supposed to...

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You didn’t hear “una” ? Listen again above, I hear it correctly, but I don’t know if your recording didn’t play properly for you.

1 month ago

TylerP.8

Why is the letter "g" not pronounced like tge letter "h" like in some other cases? Such as the word "Emergencia" ect.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Spanish, the letter 'g' is pronounced like a Spanish 'j' sound (what you describe as 'h') in the letter combinations 'ge' and 'gi'. It's pronounced like a hard 'g' in all other combinations, 'ga', 'go', 'gu', and 'g' followed by any consonant. So emergencia must also be pronounced as if it were spelt "emerjencia".

This dichotomy of sounds that the letter 'g' (and 'c') makes is much like English handles it, at least in words that are derived from Latin. You pronounce "gentle" and "giant" with an (English) 'j' sound, and "Gallic", "ego", "disgusting", or "grand" with a hard 'g' sound.

1 month ago

davidnutta6

Why not "an elegant shop"?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's a good transaltion as well.

2 weeks ago

NATHANAELJ395182

It said I had a typo when I spelled it wrong.

1 day ago

isabella729786

Why is elegant and store revesed

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In the Spanish sentence? Spanish adjectives usually come after the noun.

2 months ago

lauren.eliza.le

TEST

2 months ago

AdrianFran354476

How tf can spanish people understand each other

21 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just like English people understand each other: lots and lots of practice.

12 hours ago

Bobert02

commit eat dog

3 weeks ago

warner382602

Ya

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.