"Una tienda elegante."

Translation:An elegant store.

May 13, 2018

58 Comments


Hola816467

Correct: "An elegant"...not "a elegant"

May 13, 2018

SorongDoom1960

Right

June 6, 2018

christinef291986

Is the word elegant used more in Latin America??...I was trying to think how often I use it and I'd say not much and only for specific things. I would never, for example, call a friend or family member elegant.

May 31, 2018

StanDibble

I agree. Living in Spain I have never heard a store described in this way

December 1, 2018

JOJO_123_123

Elegant is used in most Spanish speaking countries.

June 2, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

For what? I mean what would you find in an elegant store? Or are they referring to the architecture? I mean I've maybe seen a few bridal boutiques that could be described as elegant, but that's about it.

January 7, 2019

JaeleiKatz

yeah im a native english speaker and never really use that word "elegant​" its not common

April 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Most stores are not elegant, but there are some on Rodeo Drive.

April 1, 2019

JudeAndre

I like the new voice, it sounds much more natural than before!

June 7, 2018

EmilyJRobinson

That's what I came here to write!

September 11, 2018

Ves_McVoid

It's very clear, too!!! I love it a lot!

July 6, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

I was thinking the same thing and noticed the change in voice immediately. Way better than the older lady.

January 7, 2019

Aysha487455

I have never heard anyone in the UK describe a store as elegant. Is there a better translation for this phrase? Or maybe I don't hang out with the right people or shop in the right places. ...

July 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That’s right! “An elegant store” is way too expensive for most of us.

July 10, 2018

AnnaHastings

I can just about imagine saying elegant but saying store rather than shop bothers me! I don't think you'd say "store" in either the UK or Ireland so "shop" being incorrect is a pain...

December 5, 2018

NeilMitche6

Agreed. This native speaker of English would never say, "A elegant.."

June 8, 2018

Harsh536667

No one said this to a store

July 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Who talks to a store? This can be said about some stores on Rodeo Drive.

July 9, 2018

Kiara154096

I wrote "una tienda elefante"

July 14, 2018

Edamaskin

Luxury store? Or just tasteful?

June 5, 2018

RyagonIV

A well-kempt store. But mostly also a luxury store.

July 17, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

With what in it? I would still never describe a fancy jewelry store as elegant.

January 7, 2019

Elijah161370

I learned that you use 'An' at the start of a word that begins with a vowel. An elephant, an igloo, an umbrella, vs. a apple, a ear, a octopus.

June 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

More exactly, you use “an” before a word that begins with a vowel sound. So, you also have “an hour”, because the ‘h’ is not pronounced. You also have “a use”, because the word starts with a ‘y’ sound.

June 21, 2018

Serjio238228

How can a store be elegant? Does it make sense at all?

December 15, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm imagining a store that is well-kempt and sells haute couture. It does make sense, but might not be a common expression.

December 15, 2018

HannahLHenry

I think it would be more realistic to use words like "expensive" or "nice"

January 17, 2019

mklalli

Why so much focus on the word "elegant"?

December 26, 2018

itsyagirljayyy2

I typed "an" and it counted it correct.

June 2, 2018

Samantha73780

Whereas I typed "an" and it told me I had a typo!

June 9, 2018

davyboy57

Why not "an elegant shop"?

September 25, 2018

RyagonIV

That's a good transaltion as well.

September 25, 2018

Learpholla

It was accepted when I put it today. (2018/11/03).

November 3, 2018

HarryNoble

what is going on with this its not! working! >:(

November 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Which form of the exercise did you have for this sentence? What is “this” ? Don’t forget the apostrophe in the verb contraction for “ It’s not working!” and we only use one exclamation point.

November 26, 2018

KaydenceWh1

you can't even talk so how did you get it right

December 10, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

Said no American ever... I mean have you ever heard someone describe a store as elegant?

January 7, 2019

Eleanora-aprende

Or am I just hanging out in Walmart too much?

January 7, 2019

ProtectZor

i do not get it

January 10, 2019

Xboy-Hodub

Why do the words change places?

February 27, 2019

Amy094

Can I try again

March 7, 2019

duloschristo83

I wrote: a wonderful store. would that work?

March 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, although the store may also be wonderful, elegant is very specific and not so common.

March 19, 2019

someherooo

The adjective comes after the noun in Spanish ?!

March 20, 2019

jacky870154

Im spelling it right and its coming up wrong

April 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Exactly what was your answer, because “Im” is not correct and would be “I’m” Take a screenshot which will also verify which exercise instructions you were given.

April 3, 2019

SkyeMiller13

how is a store elegant???? im confused

May 12, 2019

RyagonIV

You can call a store "elegant" if it has classy decoration, is kept neat and tidy, and isn't too poppy. A store where you would expect to find high couture, for instance.

May 12, 2019

Jerimiah803418

So youu know how there is that rule in English with the vowels, and if the word starts with a vowel than it changes A to AN is that the same in spanish?

May 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, it is not the same. All nouns are either masculine and use “un” or feminine and use “una”, but somewhat like that if a feminine word begins with a tonic a sound then it will use the masculine article so as to avoid two a sounds together. See RyagonIV below for more.

May 24, 2019

RyagonIV

There are four words (and a couple of relatives) in Spanish that change their form depending on what sound the next word starts with.

The singular feminine articles la ("the") and una ("a, one") change to the masculine forms el and un if the next word starts with a stressed 'a' or 'ha'. For example: "el agua" (the water), "un águila" (an eagle), "el haba" (the bean) are all feminine nouns. If the 'a' or 'ha' is unstressed, the article will remain in the standard form: "la arena" (the sand), "una agente" (an agent).

The same rules apply to forms derived from una, like alguna ("some") or veintiuna ("twenty-one"): "algún águila" (some (kind of) eagle), "veintiún habas" (twenty-one beans).

The word y ("and") becomes e when the next word begins with an 'i' or 'hi', regardless of stressing:

  • padres e hijos - parents and children; but: hijos y padres - children and parents
  • Hablo español e inglés. - I speak Spanish and English; but: Hablo inglés y español. - I speak English and Spanish.

Similarly, the word o ("or") becomes u when the next word behins with 'o' or 'ho', again regardless of stress:

  • ¿Debería usar "vegetal" u "hortaliza"? - Should I use "vegetal" or "hortaliza"? ("Hortaliza" is the more appropriate term for "vegetable".)
  • ¿Compraste huevos u olvidaste eso? - Did you buy eggs or did you forget that?; but: ¿Compraste huevos o los olvidaste? - Did you buy eggs or did you forget them?
May 24, 2019

BellaCampo13

This was easy

June 5, 2019

DanielOkon6

There is something wrong with translation

June 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, it is correct

June 6, 2019

WojtekMaje1

An elegant store. I have typed the same but it shows red wrong answer

August 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you should double check the instructions for your exercise, if you were supposed to type what you hear then you were not supposed to translate, just put what you heard in Spanish, and yet Duolingo will show you the translation in case you wanted to know.

August 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Since that's exactly the preferred translation, I assume you had this as a listening task. When the program tells you to "write what you hear", you need to write the Spanish sentence that is spoken, not translate it.

August 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.