1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una tienda elegante."

"Una tienda elegante."

Translation:An elegant store.

May 13, 2018

148 Comments


Hola816467

Correct: "An elegant"...not "a elegant"


christinef291986

Is the word elegant used more in Latin America??...I was trying to think how often I use it and I'd say not much and only for specific things. I would never, for example, call a friend or family member elegant.


StanDibble

I agree. Living in Spain I have never heard a store described in this way


JaeleiKatz

yeah im a native english speaker and never really use that word "elegant​" its not common


ALLintolearning3

Most stores are not elegant, but there are some on Rodeo Drive.


JOJO_123_123

Elegant is used in most Spanish speaking countries.


Eleanora-aprende

For what? I mean what would you find in an elegant store? Or are they referring to the architecture? I mean I've maybe seen a few bridal boutiques that could be described as elegant, but that's about it.


Aysha487455

I have never heard anyone in the UK describe a store as elegant. Is there a better translation for this phrase? Or maybe I don't hang out with the right people or shop in the right places. ...


AnnaHastings

I can just about imagine saying elegant but saying store rather than shop bothers me! I don't think you'd say "store" in either the UK or Ireland so "shop" being incorrect is a pain...


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


AnnaHastings

Not to be thick but how do you do that?


ALLintolearning3

On the computer, the report button was to the left of the discussion button. On the phone the flag is the button for reporting. It is also near the discussion button.

In answer to below: It is harder in retrospect, reference this page, but they prefer a screenshot of the page with the exercise and your answer, since it gives them the actual exercise that you had for this phrase, as well as your exact answer, and all the information of which app you are using with which operating system, model numbers, etc. but that may be more important for an actual bug, try scrolling down to the help button below and scroll down there to access the bug report, but it is usually best to report at each exact sentence when you can. So when you practice and get this phrase again, that is when I would think it is best to report it.


AnnaHastings

Is there anyway to report retrospectively?


ALLintolearning3

That’s right! “An elegant store” is way too expensive for most of us.


Kat474099

The app just wants everyine to know various words to use in different situations. It dosen't particularly mean for a store.


JudeAndre

I like the new voice, it sounds much more natural than before!


EmilyJRobinson

That's what I came here to write!


Eleanora-aprende

I was thinking the same thing and noticed the change in voice immediately. Way better than the older lady.


V_E_S

It's very clear, too!!! I love it a lot!


NeilMitche6

Agreed. This native speaker of English would never say, "A elegant.."


Harsh536667

No one said this to a store


ALLintolearning3

Who talks to a store? This can be said about some stores on Rodeo Drive.


Edamaskin

Luxury store? Or just tasteful?


RyagonIV

A well-kempt store. But mostly also a luxury store.


Eleanora-aprende

With what in it? I would still never describe a fancy jewelry store as elegant.


Kiara154096

I wrote "una tienda elefante"


mklalli

Why so much focus on the word "elegant"?


DanielOkon6

There is something wrong with translation


Eleanora-aprende

Said no American ever... I mean have you ever heard someone describe a store as elegant?


Eleanora-aprende

Or am I just hanging out in Walmart too much?


ALLintolearning3

Why is what wrong? We cannot see your answer from the discussion. Please copy your answer here and verify which instructions you were given.


Elijah161370

I learned that you use 'An' at the start of a word that begins with a vowel. An elephant, an igloo, an umbrella, vs. a apple, a ear, a octopus.


ALLintolearning3

More exactly, you use “an” before a word that begins with a vowel sound. So, you also have “an hour”, because the ‘h’ is not pronounced. You also have “a use”, because the word starts with a ‘y’ sound.


Serjio238228

How can a store be elegant? Does it make sense at all?


RyagonIV

I'm imagining a store that is well-kempt and sells haute couture. It does make sense, but might not be a common expression.


HannahLHenry

I think it would be more realistic to use words like "expensive" or "nice"


WojtekMaje1

An elegant store. I have typed the same but it shows red wrong answer


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you should double check the instructions for your exercise, if you were supposed to type what you hear then you were not supposed to translate, just put what you heard in Spanish, and yet Duolingo will show you the translation in case you wanted to know.


RyagonIV

Since that's exactly the preferred translation, I assume you had this as a listening task. When the program tells you to "write what you hear", you need to write the Spanish sentence that is spoken, not translate it.


MelaniePal96906

It said type what you hear,then counted it wrong because i didn't translate???


RyagonIV

Melanie, if Duo asks you to "type what you hear", you have to write down the Spanish sentence. It just gives you the English translation on the result screen.


[deactivated user]

    Im writing the right answer....and it keeps marking it wrong? Ive even reported it and it wont change


RyagonIV

    Elizabeth, make sure that you don't have spelling mistakes in your answer and that you understand what exactly Duolingo is asking you to do.


KaydenceWh1

    you can't even talk so how did you get it right


duloschristo83

    I wrote: a wonderful store. would that work?


ALLintolearning3

    No, although the store may also be wonderful, elegant is very specific and not so common.


Jerimiah803418

    So youu know how there is that rule in English with the vowels, and if the word starts with a vowel than it changes A to AN is that the same in spanish?


ALLintolearning3

    No, it is not the same. All nouns are either masculine and use “un” or feminine and use “una”, but somewhat like that if a feminine word begins with a tonic a sound then it will use the masculine article so as to avoid two a sounds together. See RyagonIV below for more.


RyagonIV

    There are four words (and a couple of relatives) in Spanish that change their form depending on what sound the next word starts with.

    The singular feminine articles la ("the") and una ("a, one") change to the masculine forms el and un if the next word starts with a stressed 'a' or 'ha'. For example: "el agua" (the water), "un águila" (an eagle), "el haba" (the bean) are all feminine nouns. If the 'a' or 'ha' is unstressed, the article will remain in the standard form: "la arena" (the sand), "una agente" (an agent).

    The same rules apply to forms derived from una, like alguna ("some") or veintiuna ("twenty-one"): "algún águila" (some (kind of) eagle), "veintiún habas" (twenty-one beans).

    The word y ("and") becomes e when the next word begins with an 'i' or 'hi', regardless of stressing:

    • padres e hijos - parents and children; but: hijos y padres - children and parents
    • Hablo español e inglés. - I speak Spanish and English; but: Hablo inglés y español. - I speak English and Spanish.

    Similarly, the word o ("or") becomes u when the next word behins with 'o' or 'ho', again regardless of stress:

    • ¿Debería usar "vegetal" u "hortaliza"? - Should I use "vegetal" or "hortaliza"? ("Hortaliza" is the more appropriate term for "vegetable".)
    • ¿Compraste huevos u olvidaste eso? - Did you buy eggs or did you forget that?; but: ¿Compraste huevos o los olvidaste? - Did you buy eggs or did you forget them?

Karen89948

    I repeated the phrase correctly and completely and was still given an incorrect.


ChrisFishe844555

    0`Ź1 and 2 AM I..2......... asw°.♧○▪


HarryNoble

    what is going on with this its not! working! >:(


ALLintolearning3

    What did you put? Which form of the exercise did you have for this sentence? What is “this” ? Don’t forget the apostrophe in the verb contraction for “ It’s not working!” and we only use one exclamation point.


Eleanora-aprende

    When I think of elegant I think of a male or female ballet dancer.


Xboy-Hodub

    Why do the words change places?


RyagonIV

    English does the weird thing where you place adjectives always in front of the noun. In Spanish it's mostly behind, but in some situations it can be placed in front as well. That gives it some nuance.


Amy094

    Can I try again


someherooo

    The adjective comes after the noun in Spanish ?!


jacky870154

    Im spelling it right and its coming up wrong


ALLintolearning3

    Exactly what was your answer, because “Im” is not correct and would be “I’m” Take a screenshot which will also verify which exercise instructions you were given.


SkyeMiller13

    how is a store elegant???? im confused


RyagonIV

    You can call a store "elegant" if it has classy decoration, is kept neat and tidy, and isn't too poppy. A store where you would expect to find high couture, for instance.


Stewart_Connor

    Going to quit soon. I can't spell in Spanish any better than speaking it.


ALLintolearning3

    It is easier to spell in Spanish than in English since each letter has a sound and they never double letters for the same sound.


LaylaAaliy

    I don't really have "elegant store" money. If i did, i would own Gucci, Balenciagas, Louis Vuitton, etc. I just feel as if elegant isn't as important as this app makes it, I've never heard someone use the word "elegant" so much. I just feel like it's not that needed.


sammyray2

    Nothing wrong here.


lilbug1231

    If I can't even spell good in English, how can I spell in Spanish? I mean


Jameson465359

    they did not take shop instead? it was weird


DavidLamb53073

    I just typed "An elegant shop" and it was counted as correct. Most British English alternatives are accepted, including railway (railroad), grey (grey), petrol (gas), flat (apartment) and head teacher (principal).


ALLintolearning3

    The alternative for grey is gray, but I did not know the alternative for principal, so thank you! British alternatives are added as also correct for anyone who reports them. They were not originally included, so thank you to whoever reported it.


Chicken894317

    Guess what la perrdo


nooh_b

    Why was "boutique" not acceptable for "tienda"?


RyagonIV

    Nooh, the dictionary tells me that a "boutique" is "A small shop selling fashionable clothes or accessories." That is a lot more restrictive than the term tienda, which is just "shop".


Natalia771794

    Autocorrect hates me


Triforceof1

    How can a store be elegant?


RyagonIV

    Triforce, it might have elegant floors. :)


MissFresia

    My answer was the same as the correct answer but it was not good ?? --


BrookeRank4

    At first i thought it was she is elegant but then i realized i made a mistake per usual


AminuJulde

    "Una tiende elegante" exactly what i keep writing but no dice, whats up with that?


RyagonIV

    Aminu, the store is spelt tienda, with an 'a' at the end.


Kate998268

    Which one is correct? El puesto or fienda? When typing under picture 'fienda' saying wrong - el puesto


RyagonIV

    Kate, if you're talking about the Spanish word for "store", it's tienda, with a 't'. Also note that tienda is a feminine noun, so it needs the article la.


NunikLor

    "An elegant shop" should be accepted?


RyagonIV

    Nunik, yes, of course.


Gifta805740

    I love duolingo


FujiMusume

    Duolingo's audio is awful. Speakers' sentences are clipped at the beginning.


johanaAlme9

    i wrote the right sentence but after checking the answer it was wrong and the right answer was the same which i wrote


ALLintolearning3

    Unless you were supposed to write it in Spanish.... check directions


johanaAlme9

    I wrote the answer and after checking the answer it was wrong but then i checked what i sthe right sentence then? I saw that it was the same which i wrote and again and again I tried but no use please can anyone help ma


skipstavros

    I thought she said Hola Diego elegante....Piss poor pronunciation


krishnachoksi123

    Why not una elegante de tienda ... Or una tienda de elegante? Why was de not used? Like how we say A Spanish restaurant


ALLintolearning3

    The word "de" is used to connect two nouns such as "un sándwich de pescado" for "a fish sandwich", but adjectives such as "elegante" come after the noun with no preposition. By the way, the noun that is being described comes first also when using "de", so "a fish store" would be "una tienda de pescado".

    I understand your confusion though, because there are some adjectives that come before the noun in Spanish. https://www.thoughtco.com/placement-of-adjectives-3079084

    https://www.thoughtco.com/adjectives-in-their-place-3078145

    So, a preposition is always followed by a noun. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-de-3079327


tyrtle2

    I keep typing it correctly and it says its wrong!


ALLintolearning3

    In Spanish or English and which instructions did you have? Copy and paste your entire answer to here.


christinse17

    There might not be elegant when it says eneligental


ALLintolearning3

    This is not upside down, but in Spanish the adjective usually comes after the noun.


GayRatclif

    Got it right marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

    If it is marked wrong.... Which instructions did Duolingo give you and what did you put??


xanderman2000

    I feel like in today's English "a elegant store" also works.


ALLintolearning3

    No, the rule is "an" before a vowel sound, today as well as yesterday.

    It is "a store", but "an elephant" and "an elegant store".


MarielaFlo101670

    Where's your legs, Duo?


Liza932263

    I legit thought it said "An store elegant" Im very dumb


Tina798100

    my microphone turned off before I even finished saying the sentence


ChristiDcr

    Una tienda elegante


oliver373177

    right in england we call them shops not stores


ALLintolearning3

    So, did you put "an elegant shop" ? If it was not accepted as correct, that could be reported as correct.


GwynethFor1

    Yhats what I wrote?


ALLintolearning3

    We cannot see your page from here. What instructions were you given? Some instructions have you write in the original language rather than translate.


8H4dOZio

    Una tienda elegante, my answer is the same, again asking me if i am confused is insulting


ALLintolearning3

    Take a screenshot please. Sometimes the answer is in Spanish and sometimes the answer is in English depending on the instructions.


CaroleTrot

    An elegant store, is called a boutique. Yes?


lahammervold

    I used "shop" instead of "store" and it marked me wrong


ALLintolearning3

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/shop

    Please report it as also correct if you put "An elegant shop."


xvioletvixen

    How does the spanish word for elegant come after store and still manage to say "the elegant store" and not "the store elegant"?


ALLintolearning3

    Spanish and English do not use the same word order for adjectives. Adjectives always come before nouns in English.


DavidLamb53073

    Different language work in different ways. English usually puts an adjective before the noun. Some other languages, like Spanish, put the noun first. French does the same - think of the phrases that are sometimes used in English: "enfant terrible" and "bete noir".


DonnaKenna

    I guess the adjective does not have a feminine and masculine form and is always elegante (never eleganta for eg). This is difficult for me. Is their a rule or is elegante unusual? Thanks


ALLintolearning3

    https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-adjective-agreement-3078114 If the masculine singular ends in o, then it changes to a for feminine. If it ends in another letter, then it stays the same for feminine. Words are listed in the dictionary under masculine singular form. It does add an s for plural though. There are a few adjectives that are actually invariable.


bartram.aj

    App needs margin for typos. It's trying to force microtrans


DavidLamb53073

    "Microtrans"? I just looked up that word, as I have never heard of it, and found "MICROTRANS means Microprobe multi-sensor for graft viability monitoring during organ preservation and transplantation". That doesn't really make any sense in this context!


ALLintolearning3

    Duolingo allows a typo as long as it does not make another word and so you cannot change the gender (masculine or feminine) or number (singular or plural) or the verb conjugation when there is a verb.


eyu301

    True Christinef291986


Billy501014

    esta voz enferma no es una buena herramienta de aprendizaje


Kelly394841

    I've said it correct three or four times and it still says I'm doing it wrong


ph.wx6cQi

    How do we say (what) in Spanish


ALLintolearning3

    "Qué" usually, "cuál" (which) is used in some places. Sometimes "quë" can mean "which". Spanish uses these two interrogative pronouns differently than English uses "what" and " which."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.