"Unatiendaelegante."

Translation:An elegant store.

6 months ago

43 Comments


Hola816467

Correct: "An elegant"...not "a elegant"

6 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

Right

6 months ago

christinef291986

Is the word elegant used more in Latin America??...I was trying to think how often I use it and I'd say not much and only for specific things. I would never, for example, call a friend or family member elegant.

6 months ago

JOJO_123_123

Elegant is used in most Spanish speaking countries.

6 months ago

StanDibble

I agree. Living in Spain I have never heard a store described in this way

1 week ago

JudeAndre

I like the new voice, it sounds much more natural than before!

6 months ago

Ves_McVoid
Ves_McVoid

It's very clear, too!!! I love it a lot!

5 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

That's what I came here to write!

3 months ago

NeilMitche6
NeilMitche6

Agreed. This native speaker of English would never say, "A elegant.."

6 months ago

Kiara154096

I wrote "una tienda elefante"

4 months ago

Elijah161370

I learned that you use 'An' at the start of a word that begins with a vowel. An elephant, an igloo, an umbrella, vs. a apple, a ear, a octopus.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

More exactly, you use “an” before a word that begins with a vowel sound. So, you also have “an hour”, because the ‘h’ is not pronounced. You also have “a use”, because the word starts with a ‘y’ sound.

5 months ago

YaGirlJay

I typed "an" and it counted it correct.

6 months ago

Samantha73780

Whereas I typed "an" and it told me I had a typo!

6 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- me too . . .

Big 9 jun 18

6 months ago

EDamaskine
EDamaskine

Luxury store? Or just tasteful?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A well-kempt store. But mostly also a luxury store.

4 months ago

Harsh536667

No one said this to a store

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Who talks to a store? This can be said about some stores on Rodeo Drive.

5 months ago

Aysha487455

I have never heard anyone in the UK describe a store as elegant. Is there a better translation for this phrase? Or maybe I don't hang out with the right people or shop in the right places. ...

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That’s right! “An elegant store” is way too expensive for most of us.

5 months ago

AnnaHastings

I can just about imagine saying elegant but saying store rather than shop bothers me! I don't think you'd say "store" in either the UK or Ireland so "shop" being incorrect is a pain...

5 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

5 days ago

AnnaHastings

Not to be thick but how do you do that?

5 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

On the computer, the report button was to the left of the discussion button. On the phone the flag is the button for reporting. It is also near the discussion button.

In answer to below: It is harder in retrospect, reference this page, but they prefer a screenshot of the page with the exercise and your answer, since it gives them the actual exercise that you had for this phrase, as well as your exact answer, and all the information of which app you are using with which operating system, model numbers, etc. but that may be more important for an actual bug, try scrolling down to the help button below and scroll down there to access the bug report, but it is usually best to report at each exact sentence when you can. So when you practice and get this phrase again, that is when I would think it is best to report it.

5 days ago

AnnaHastings

Is there anyway to report retrospectively?

5 days ago

ErnestKell1

I accidently put "Am" instead of "An" come on you didnt have to mark it wrong

3 months ago

Animedoodler

I did that too, lol. Sometimes it counts it as correct bc of typos, but not always.

1 day ago

skfarouk

The voice was slighlty different.

4 months ago

Scott11038

I hate it when the program asks me to answer something in english when they don't even bother to explain the word first. Tienda? Really?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Click on the word and you will have hints.

4 months ago

LegitHaxor

I thoguht she said elephante...

4 months ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

Why doesn't it accept "An elegant shop." In uk this is much more common.

3 months ago

Karen89948

I repeated the phrase correctly and completely and was still given an incorrect.

3 months ago

davidnutta6

Why not "an elegant shop"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's a good transaltion as well.

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

It was accepted when I put it today. (2018/11/03).

1 month ago

HarryNoble

what is going on with this its not! working! >:(

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What did you put? Which form of the exercise did you have for this sentence? What is “this” ? Don’t forget the apostrophe in the verb contraction for “ It’s not working!” and we only use one exclamation point.

2 weeks ago

KaydenceWh1

you can't even talk so how did you get it right

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.