"What does it look like?"

Translation:Wie sieht es aus?

May 13, 2018

6 Comments


Eleos51

Why does it say mag when I hover? Doesn't mag only mean to like something?

May 18, 2018

Rodrik1406

I wrote "was sieht es aus", since I think "wie sieht es aus" would be more of a judgemental question. So if I'm wrong ans this is correct that means that "wie" and "was" are interchangeable or have more than one meaning?

June 2, 2018

samapatti

Couldn't it also mean "Wonach sieht es aus?" Since that would be a valid question to ask in this context. And English doesn't seem to exactly distinguish the "Wie" and "Wonach" in this sense as German can. Feel free to correct me if I missed anything since I'm a little tired while I'm doing this as a native speaker to see how well I'd do in this course for "German as foreign language" ;-) Cheers

May 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

I've added it, but in future please use the "Report" feature during the lesson to suggest that your answer should have been accepted :)

May 14, 2018

samapatti

Danke dafür. Wie schon geschrieben, war ich etwas müde als ich das gefunden habe. Nächstes Mal werde ich's dann per Report-Funktion einreichen.

May 14, 2018

Sarthak13997

What is the use of aus here, why does it always creep up in these odd ways ? Can anyone provide exact uses of this word so I can write it all down.

November 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.