1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These dresses cost a lot."

"These dresses cost a lot."

Translation:Estos vestidos cuestan mucho.

May 13, 2018

22 Comments


Mark351376

Why mucho singular when every other word is plural?


writchie4

"Mucho" is an adverb here. It's modifying the verb "cuestan". Unlike adjectives, adverbs are invariable (they don't change to match the noun).

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs


ChrisMc73

So (to make sure I've got it straight) - "Mucho" can be either an adjective or an adverb, but only varies with gender and singular/plural if used as an adjective?


writchie4

Yep, that's exactly right.


JessieParris

thank you!, lingot given!


chrishall42

Thanks. This was very helpful!


Dwayne__Johnson

Then why do I sometimes have to use the adverb muchos? I've done it many times before...on Duolingo.


writchie4

Do you have an example handy? I suspect that you've seen the word used as a pronoun or adjective instead (where it does change forms).


AVAX3M

Are you sure? Please share those sentences here then so we can examine it.


KathrynN.F

I'm totally confused as to when "mucho" is singular and when it is plural. What is the rule?


jpobregonsr

Why is it "estos" and not "estes"? Vestido is a masculine noun, if I'm not mistaken


melapearl

It's "este" when referring to singular masculine, then "estos" when referring to plural masculine.


writchie4

There is no "neuter" form for estos/estas. "Estos" is the masculine plural demonstrative.


JoyFuFu

so "estes" doesn't even exist? I thought esto is neuter and by it self as "this", and este need to be with a noun. like este vestido


writchie4

You're right about the singular versions. In the plural, masculine "these" is "estos" and feminine "these" is "estas". There is no neuter form (for undefined subjects), which makes sense, because in order for something to be plural, you have to know what it is :)


carebare8

Estos vestidos cuestan mucho


DavidMarti38327

Thank you for clarifying estos as plural masculine and the invariabiliy of the adverbs.


Ethan_796

Why does "Valor" not work in this case


JediKnight465

Cuanto cuestan and cuanto valen are the same thing


PaulaTobar71

Mi respuesta está correcta

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.