"These dresses cost a lot."

Translation:Estos vestidos cuestan mucho.

6 months ago

7 Comments


jpobregonsr

Why is it "estos" and not "estes"? Vestido is a masculine noun, if I'm not mistaken

6 months ago

melapearl

It's "este" when referring to singular masculine, then "estos" when referring to plural masculine.

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

There is no "neuter" form for estos/estas. "Estos" is the masculine plural demonstrative.

6 months ago

Mark351376

Why mucho singular when every other word is plural?

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Mucho" is an adverb here. It's modifying the verb "cuestan". Unlike adjectives, adverbs are invariable (they don't change to match the noun).

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

este is adjective, used before a noun. another meaning is a noun, east. however esto is a singular pronoun, used as [this), such as this is a pen (esto es un boligrafo). so that masculine adjective [this) and [these) in spanish are in different forms. they are, este and estos. not like feminine, which are esta and estas. this is my understanding, may be wrong.

3 months ago

carebare8

Estos vestidos cuestan mucho

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.