"These dresses cost a lot."

Translation:Estos vestidos cuestan mucho.

May 13, 2018

14 Comments


Mark351376

Why mucho singular when every other word is plural?

July 27, 2018

writchie4

"Mucho" is an adverb here. It's modifying the verb "cuestan". Unlike adjectives, adverbs are invariable (they don't change to match the noun).

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

July 27, 2018

JessieParris

thank you!, lingot given!

November 15, 2018

chrishall42

Thanks. This was very helpful!

June 6, 2019

ChrisMc73

So (to make sure I've got it straight) - "Mucho" can be either an adjective or an adverb, but only varies with gender and singular/plural if used as an adjective?

September 17, 2019

writchie4

Yep, that's exactly right.

September 17, 2019

jpobregonsr

Why is it "estos" and not "estes"? Vestido is a masculine noun, if I'm not mistaken

May 13, 2018

melapearl

It's "este" when referring to singular masculine, then "estos" when referring to plural masculine.

July 16, 2018

writchie4

There is no "neuter" form for estos/estas. "Estos" is the masculine plural demonstrative.

May 14, 2018

JoyFuFu

so "estes" doesn't even exist? I thought esto is neuter and by it self as "this", and este need to be with a noun. like este vestido

January 30, 2019

writchie4

You're right about the singular versions. In the plural, masculine "these" is "estos" and feminine "these" is "estas". There is no neuter form (for undefined subjects), which makes sense, because in order for something to be plural, you have to know what it is :)

January 31, 2019

DavidMarti38327

Thank you for clarifying estos as plural masculine and the invariabiliy of the adverbs.

June 17, 2019

learnerbeginner

este is adjective, used before a noun. another meaning is a noun, east. however esto is a singular pronoun, used as [this), such as this is a pen (esto es un boligrafo). so that masculine adjective [this) and [these) in spanish are in different forms. they are, este and estos. not like feminine, which are esta and estas. this is my understanding, may be wrong.

August 5, 2018

carebare8

Estos vestidos cuestan mucho

November 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.