"I'm excited about the new dresses."

Translation:Estoy emocionada con los vestidos nuevos.

May 13, 2018

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

justlisax8

Porque es "con" y no "sobre" ?? Ayudame?!

May 13, 2018

JosRossi2

so you would tell justlisax8 that "sobre" works just fine?

August 22, 2018

Andrew293450

Yeah, can someone tell me if it's correct, or not? Your article would generally indicate that it is correct... However, when I gave it into context.reverso.net it gave me more commonly translations with "por" and "con", but also sometimes with "sober". So I guess I'll use "con" or "por" because those would appear to be more common. Still, if someone could tell me if it's actually wrong or not, that would be great.

August 31, 2018

Bruce768614

Apparently, "sobre" is not generally used after "emocionado" or "excitado". Spanishdict.com offers only "con" or "por" for the phrase "excited about".

October 7, 2018

leoneilp

I wrote "Estoy emocionado con los vestidos nuevos" and duo marked it wrong. Is my answer really wrong and that emocionada the right form of the adjective?

August 5, 2018

Leon59175

Duolingo gender discrimination!

I wrote emocionado instead of emocionada. i think the dresses are marked as female so you should be emocionadA instead of emocionadO.

But who claims that dresses are only worn by women?

Greetings of a guy who likes to wear dresses.

March 31, 2019

JohnPrice0

Well somebody has to say it: if it is such a big deal that dresses would be worn only by woman anyway, and therefore we must say "emocionada" if we are going to talk about who must be excited, then how come the stinkin' dresses weren't named "vestidas" in the first place? Don't get me started on "el utero".

July 11, 2019

Lee620499

That's right! The Scottish are probably the most offended.

May 15, 2019

KatrinaDun9

Hahahaha!

June 17, 2019

MarcusR.J.

snick snick! (laugh)

July 9, 2019

Thylacaleo

Duo accepted 'Estoy emocionado con los vestidos nuevos.' today (28/10/2018) and also gave Another correct solution, 'Estoy emocionada con los vestidos nuevos.'

October 27, 2018

Mike324739

not here it didn't

August 17, 2019

cdhoughton

I have the same question. Why not sobre?

June 22, 2018

Gehayi

"Con"? I'm excited WITH the new dresses? I don't understand.

September 3, 2018

Arctinus

Well, when learning languages you have to understand that English structure doesn't apply to other languages. Spanish, like any other language, has its own grammar rules and grammatical structures. :)

September 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

That is a point many of the students here do not understand. Again and again I have seen them try to make sense out of a Soanish sentence and are unable to do so because a puzzled over Spanish sentence presents a word usage or structure that does not correspond to an all too familiar and solidly stuck in their mind English. So keep telling them what you did. It will tick them off but eventually they may pick up on the understanding..

October 1, 2018

Hannah835406

can you explain when to use con instead of acerca etc

June 7, 2019

FrankJnlan

Why is 'de' wrong? As in 'I'm excited of/about the new dresses'

September 12, 2018

ZqVQ9DRI

con = about as well as with?

December 13, 2018

xuffy

Why use "con" and not "del" as it suggests? Isnt "con" translated to "with" and "del" translates to "about"?

August 11, 2019

bonniekperkins

If a man is a designer he could be unferstandably excited about the dresses

August 12, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

Why does 'con' suddenly mean 'about' and not just 'with"? I don't like when Duo gives us a new word that is the same as another word without explanation. I wouldn't expect a non-english speaker to understand a pair of pears without an explanation. And in the comments that I've read here, many are asking about 'sobre' but we havent had any info about that word at all. This here is first time I've ever even seen that word! The info you get when you click on the lightbulb, they could be more thorough with those lessons too.

September 12, 2019

chrisl4

I agree. I especially like your idea of more thorough lightbulb lessons. I don't feel Duolingo is out to teach us the language as much as teach us how to speak the language. May need a different site for in depth knowledge such as studyspanish.com. (not affiliated with them but like the site).

September 12, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

Thanks for sharing the link :)

September 12, 2019

khalid3616

Well sobre is not wrong,then why?????

June 2, 2019

conorris

I thought "con" meant "with". Now it means "about", also? I would've never guessed.

August 16, 2019

Nick_Pr

I used "emocionado" and it said I had a typo.

August 9, 2018

ella0101

...well which word is it por or con?? I used sobre.

October 13, 2018

FlorenceDA344253

Con means about as well as with?

October 25, 2018

Zotya_19

about=CON? why not sobre?

May 25, 2019

Arctinus

For the same reason it's excited about in English, and not excited at or excited of. Every language has it's own collocations, so you can't translate them literally. In Slovenian (my first language), for example, it's navdušen/-a nad, which would literally mean excited upon. But of course you can't translate it like that into English because English uses a different preposition in this case. :)

Languages are never 1:1, so you just have to memorise prepositions, verbs, idioms etc.

May 26, 2019

David485162

It gave me a choice of con or del?

August 16, 2019

Mike324739

why wouldn't it accept estoy emocionado del vestiditos nuevos? it's correct, no?

August 17, 2019

OwLeho

It can't use "del" because del is the combined form of "de" and "el", but "el" is singular and vestidos is plural. So it would need to be los vestidos nuevos in order to match the rest of the plurals about the dresses. And "del" only works with singular "el"and never "los", so using "del" for this sentence just isn't possible.

September 9, 2019

Veronica175749

Never came across the word 'about' before in my learning exercises, so needless to say I got that part of the sentence wrong in my Spanish translation. Having said that, I'm over the moon I remembered what to put at the beginning - 'estoy emocionada' and the end 'vestidos nuevos' without even thinking about it. So happy with my learning progress and after only 5 weeks.

September 4, 2019

DavidJames554997

!st Comment: Why is Yo estoy wrong 2nd Comment: you obviously haven't seen Jean Paul Gautier at Fashion Shows

September 26, 2019

nick446420

i have jp is estupendo......cute too!!!!

September 26, 2019

gordon106697

Why is it emocionada and not emocionado? Vestido is not feminine?

June 22, 2019

Arctinus

Emocionada refers to the subject of the sentence or in this case the person who's excited, which happens to be yo or I.

Yo estoy emocionado/emocionada (con el libro).

I am excited (about the book).

June 22, 2019

chrisl4

Duolingo dictionary gives por TRANSLATION as for, in, by and has por in the hover hints. SpanishDict.com gives por TRANSLATION as by, because of.
Por seems as appropriate as with / con the dresses.

However, Duolingo gives con TRANSLATION with, to, about. So since we are at their site, that is what must be given IMO.


I am still curious if there is a particular rule if anyone can point to one.

"Por" vs. "Para" and More "Por" vs. "Para" helped a little as it talks of when to use por, and this is not a mentioned situation.

Also, as AlaijahG mentioned, Using the Spanish Preposition ‘Sobre’. I think this was to show sobre is not appropriate here as the closest that link states is, Sobre Meaning ‘About,’ ‘Concerning,’ or ‘On the Subject Of’. At least that is my takeaway.

I found this article also Many Uses for the Preposition ‘Con’ in Spanish. I don't feel it really answered this question except to state con is very versatile; so maybe con can be used con any phrase one wishes.

September 11, 2019

Kinda-kh

Why "emocionada" instead of "emocionado"

September 25, 2019

nick446420

because we assume its a woman..........but yes a man could be talking also........so emocianado would be accepted also

September 26, 2019

Crystaljking14

I hovered over about and the translation that popped up was del not con and I got it wrong. don't translate the word incorrectly and I won't type it in my answer duolingo

October 1, 2019

David485162

Con works.

October 1, 2019

Sheryn933367

Shouldnt it be emocionado? as vestido is a masculine word (despite it being traditional feminine clothes). Arent the discriptive words supposed to match the gender of the noun?

October 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.