"I'm excited about the new dresses."

Translation:Estoy emocionada con los vestidos nuevos.

6 months ago

32 Comments


justlisax8

Porque es "con" y no "sobre" ?? Ayudame?!

6 months ago

AlaijahG
AlaijahG

JosRossi2

so you would tell justlisax8 that "sobre" works just fine?

2 months ago

Andrew293450

Yeah, can someone tell me if it's correct, or not? Your article would generally indicate that it is correct... However, when I gave it into context.reverso.net it gave me more commonly translations with "por" and "con", but also sometimes with "sober". So I guess I'll use "con" or "por" because those would appear to be more common. Still, if someone could tell me if it's actually wrong or not, that would be great.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Apparently, "sobre" is not generally used after "emocionado" or "excitado". Spanishdict.com offers only "con" or "por" for the phrase "excited about".

1 month ago

leoneilp
leoneilp

I wrote "Estoy emocionado con los vestidos nuevos" and duo marked it wrong. Is my answer really wrong and that emocionada the right form of the adjective?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Duo accepted 'Estoy emocionado con los vestidos nuevos.' today (28/10/2018) and also gave Another correct solution, 'Estoy emocionada con los vestidos nuevos.'

2 weeks ago

MsPuddles

This day and age,I suppose any gender could wear a dress, but typically it is a woman, therefore it is safe to say that the speaker(not the voice you heard stating the sentence as this is usually random between both genders) is a woman, therefore emocionada would be the only correct option.

3 months ago

olgaz007

When translating from English to Spanish both emocionada and emocionado should be accepted. Since there is no context, a person of any gender can be excited about some dresses without necessarily implying that she or he is wearing them.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Right! I translated from English to Spanish and used "emocionadO"; DL didn't mark me wrong, but warned me that I had a typo. LOL!

3 months ago

dubwop
dubwop

Agreed!

2 months ago

JosRossi2

i, as a male, could be excited about my wife's new dresses and the statement would be accurate. agree?

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Agree!

3 weeks ago

cdhoughton

I have the same question. Why not sobre?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

I used "emocionado" and it said I had a typo.

3 months ago

Donald798622

I left off "estoy"...and it was underlined in answer. Por que(accent)?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duo was showing you what you needed to include.

1 month ago

cingull

why not 'acerca' instead of 'con'?

2 months ago

DanielleNo676236

acerca means "near" as in "around" geographically. It loosely qualifies as "about": I'll take a walk about the park very britishly. So, I know where you are coming from. Cerca de... acercar a la... both mean spatial, not topical. Con means "with". It just seems DL is suggesting this is the more common phrasing that we should use.

2 months ago

Andrew293450

Though that is generally my interpretation too, I do wonder wether you're a Spanish native speaker or not, because I know that some Spanish speakers, maybe falsely, do use it to mean the topical "about".

2 months ago

DanielleNo676236

Im not, so mystery unsolved. It's rough to balance keeping one's own phrases few and distinct for reliability, and accepting how natives (potentially incorrectly but typically) speak for comprehension... Im guessing DL isn't so rad that it's teaching us slang at the expense of defensible grammer tho.

2 months ago

JM_Campbell

Estoy emocionado was marked as a typo, so I can't report it as needing to be accepted. Duo essentially says it's correct.

2 months ago

Dru18230

I do not understand when you use yo and when you don't. I put "Yo estoy emocionada con los vestidos nuevos." It was incorrect with no explanation.

2 months ago

Makena849082

you almost never need to say the pronoun (yo tu Ella nosotros...) the conjugated form of the verb says enough.

1 month ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

"Con"? I'm excited WITH the new dresses? I don't understand.

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Well, when learning languages you have to understand that English structure doesn't apply to other languages. Spanish, like any other language, has its own grammar rules and grammatical structures. :)

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That is a point many of the students here do not understand. Again and again I have seen them try to make sense out of a Soanish sentence and are unable to do so because a puzzled over Spanish sentence presents a word usage or structure that does not correspond to an all too familiar and solidly stuck in their mind English. So keep telling them what you did. It will tick them off but eventually they may pick up on the understanding..

1 month ago

FrankJnlan
FrankJnlan

Why is 'de' wrong? As in 'I'm excited of/about the new dresses'

2 months ago

ella0101

...well which word is it por or con?? I used sobre.

1 month ago

FlorenceDA344253

Con means about as well as with?

3 weeks ago

JoLeeder
JoLeederPlus

Sobre should be accepted, I have reported it.

4 months ago

Caro945205

i agree it should be sobre for about not con which means with!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.