"I have a table."

Translation:Ich habe einen Tisch.

March 24, 2013

9 Comments


Gowtham.S

can anybody help me with accusative ?? why einen Tisch ?? why not Ein Tisch//?????

March 24, 2013

qbufm07

with accusative cases, the masculine form changes from "der" to "den" and from "ein" to "einen". The feminine and neuter cases stay the same. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

March 24, 2013

dave866739

What are all these accusative things. And what do they mean?

March 7, 2018

gabriel_escobar

how can i know or determine when it would be nominative case or accusative ??

April 15, 2014

qbufm07

Nominative case or Accusative can be determined on whether the noun is the subject (nominative) or the direct object (accusative) of the sentence. This gets further discussed through different lessons but can be learned from different websites: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

April 16, 2014

BurgerKat

How do you know if it is habe or hast

March 25, 2013

qbufm07

It is subject-verb combination. I or "ich" goes with "habe"; you or "du" goes with "hast" http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang04.htm

March 26, 2013

Shaznal

Why is Tisch the wrong translation for table? The correction says Tabelle

March 10, 2017

CemIley03

Wir haben einen Hulk

June 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.