"Ale je vdaná."

Translation:But she is married.

May 13, 2018

5 Comments


snikta

how do I know from the sentence that it is a she and not a he?

May 13, 2018

ValaCZE

In czech? When is it she , you use vdaná;when is it he, you use ženatý

May 13, 2018

claudio98_

Even if he is married to a man and she is married to a woman?

April 13, 2019

VladaFu

The other case yes, the first one no, that would be nonsence "ženatý=má ženu=has a wife"

April 13, 2019

igamenir

As ValaCZE says, but the grammar difference can be simply seen in the -á for her and -ý for him. ;-)

May 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.