"La niña es tan bella como la madre."

Translation:The girl is as pretty as the mother.

5 months ago

7 Comments


Barry426988

"The mother" should be accepted as it is the first word in the hover list. I would think "her mother" would be "su madre".

5 months ago

Daniel996280

I agree, can anyone explain why "her mother" would be "la madre" instead of "su madre"?

4 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

I think if you use "la madre" the possessive is considered implied. For example, "Me duele el brazo": My arm hurts.

4 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the girl is as beautiful as the mother". Reported 12 June 2018.

4 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Also reported 19 June 2018.

4 months ago

BigManTheo

Also reported, 20 June 2018

4 months ago

BigManTheo

Should be 'su madre' not 'la madre', and if not it should still accept 'the mother'.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.