"La niña es tan bella como la madre."

Translation:The girl is as pretty as the mother.

May 13, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Barry426988

"The mother" should be accepted as it is the first word in the hover list. I would think "her mother" would be "su madre".

May 16, 2018

Daniel996280

I agree, can anyone explain why "her mother" would be "la madre" instead of "su madre"?

June 12, 2018

Vereschagin

I think if you use "la madre" the possessive is considered implied. For example, "Me duele el brazo": My arm hurts.

June 19, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the girl is as beautiful as the mother". Reported 12 June 2018.

June 13, 2018

Vereschagin

Also reported 19 June 2018.

June 19, 2018

BigManTheo

Also reported, 20 June 2018

June 20, 2018

BigManTheo

Should be 'su madre' not 'la madre', and if not it should still accept 'the mother'.

June 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.