" miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños."

Translation:You are looking at the pictures of my birthday.

May 14, 2018

70 Comments


azcraw

I think that it should also be "from my birthday"

May 14, 2018

nEjh0qr4

elizadeux and azcraw, "You are looking at the photos from my birthday," accepted 30 Jan 2019.

January 30, 2019

Eiaiestyi

Why this is not good? "You are watching the photos of my birthday"

November 24, 2018

Beto330368

Watching is viewing a person or event as it is happening. For example; watching a video, TV, or a soccer game. The person is looking at photographs which were taken on a birthday (birthday photos).

December 8, 2018

dot_sent

This can still be said in the situation of watching the photos slideshow on the computer/TV, right?

January 22, 2019

SeanSmyth3

yes

April 30, 2019

Bedl0w

The English should be 'photographs' not 'pictures'

December 8, 2018

tommylockwood

Technically, I would agree that "photographs" is more accurate, but in modern day conversation, I find "pictures" to be perfectly adequate and is often used interchangeably

September 11, 2019

pastorsteve99

"Miras" = you look at ... but when used with 'Miras la television" Duo doesn't accept "you look at the TV". I use that expression quite often.

September 11, 2018

MehrSh

Tú miras : you look at Estas mirando: You are looking at

November 11, 2018

KenKorn18

DL; stop picking on trivial aspects. We are trying to learn how to speak a language, not type it or use words that you have determined are the only way to answee

January 16, 2019

natashareidnine

One would say photos, not pictures, in this case. Duo marked my answer, "photos" wrong. It is, however, correct in English.

June 23, 2019

lambisqueiro

Why not? My birthay's photos

What is the difference between My birthay's photos and birthay photos?

Which is the rule?

June 25, 2018

elizadeux

This is a very good question. "The photos of my birthday" and "The photos from my birthday" would be much more common.

You could probably say "my birthday photos" and it would be okay. Sometimes we use nouns as adjective in English such as birthday cake or birthday party. Birthday photos is probably not as common but is understandable.

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/nouns-adjective.htm

Take a look at this wordreference link and you can find many other examples of birthday as an adjective.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=birthday

On the other hand, my birthday's photos doesn't sound correct to me. Perhaps it makes it seem as though the birthday is the owner of the photos? I'll have to think about whether there is a rule about this. In the meantime, here is a link about possessives. It says, "The possessive form is used with nouns referring to people, groups of people, countries, and animals." Of course, there are probably exceptions but this will get you started.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/forming-possessive/

Puedo explicarlo en español también si quieras. However, I've noticed in other threads that your comprehension of English is quite good.

July 11, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

July 11, 2018

TKDgirl94

I said, "You see my birthday photos" and it was unfortunately not accepted. I reported though, so hopefully it will be next time ;)

March 1, 2019

tio_Hector

And it's birthday, not birthay.

March 20, 2019

Chrizzy26

Fotos are photos and not pictures ????

July 27, 2018

Beto330368

Fotos (fotografias/retratos) are the Spanish equivalent of the English words Photos (Photographs/Pictures)

December 8, 2018

emmix5

You are looking at the photos of my birthday is ¿wrong? You are looking at the pictures of my birthday is ¡correct! Enseno Español

April 10, 2019

Mayerhofer1

Ok but las fotos are photos , correct? Why do they use 'the photos' ?

May 10, 2019

RyagonIV

You're talking about a specific group of photos here, so you use the article "the".

May 10, 2019

Mayerhofer1

Where is the hint as when to use the the

May 10, 2019

Derek802630

You are looking at the fotos of my birthday - wrong 10 2018

October 22, 2018

RyagonIV

"Foto" is not a proper spelling of the English word.

January 31, 2019

WilliamEdd4

Why wasn't it "Look at the pictures of my birthday"?

November 5, 2018

RyagonIV

That would be a command, the imperative form, but the Spanish sentence isn't using that. It's using the indicative "tú miras", which just states what is happening at the moment.

  • Look at the pictures. - Mira las fotos.
January 31, 2019

HansEnsink

"You are looking at my birthday photos" is also accepted by DL.

December 10, 2018

dashgold

Mirar is also to watch. we frequently watch photos on a screen.

December 24, 2018

nEjh0qr4

In case anyone else has wondered, I just learned something interesting (to me): If a friend were looking at an album with pictures from several of your birthday celebrations, you would say Tú miras las fotos de mis cumpleaños. In other words, the plural of cumpleaños is also cumpleaños, not cumpleañoses.

February 7, 2019

MrBJones

Interesting. I wonder if the same logic applies to vacaciones.

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

No, vacaciones is an actual plural noun. It's always "mis vacaciones". It's the plural of the rarely used vacación.

June 7, 2019

Isabel303668

Look at = see in English, Is that not done in Spanish?

February 28, 2019

RyagonIV

"Look at" and "see" aren't even the same in English. "To look at" is to consciously aim your vision at something ("Look at this snowman!"), while "to see" mostly just means that something enters your field of vision ("Can you see this snowman?").

  • mirar - to look at - talking about what your eyes are doing
  • ver - to see, to watch - talking about what your eyes are receiving
February 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

True, in English, Ryagon. But, it is my understanding that with TV, films, sports events, etc., you may use either mirar or ver, with ver actually being preferred. Do you have a different understanding?

February 28, 2019

RyagonIV

My understanding is that mirar is talking about what your eyes do, and ver is talking about what your eyes receive. Since your eyes stay mostly in place while watching TV or something and you're not consciously seeking out something on the screen, and the important thing is the image that reach your consciousness, ver makes more sense.

Viendo un vídeo miré a una esquina de la pantalla donde vi una cara pequeña. - Watching a video, I looked at a corner of the screen where I saw a little face.

February 28, 2019

BruceCarli

I got it right and it says 6 i got it wrong! I even go to Spanish school

March 16, 2019

PabloE1187

Is the 'at' implied?

May 28, 2019

RyagonIV

So to say. The English verb "to look" can have a lot of different meanings, and many of those are specified by a following preposition. So you get translations like:

  • mirar algo - to look at something
  • buscar algo - to look for something
  • cuidar algo - to look after something
  • parecer como algo - to look like something

Spanish isn't as big on phrasal verbs as English, so it rather uses different verbs to describe different actions.

May 28, 2019

MrBJones

Would the English translation still be correct without "the"? In other words, "You are looking at the pictures of..." vs "You are looking at pictures of..." . Are they both acceptable translations?

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

No, we're talking about a certain set of photos here, indicated by the use of the article las in the Spanish sentence.

June 7, 2019

Jamie774098

I entered "birthdays" for "cumpleanos", but Duo said it was wrong. Why, though?

June 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Cumpleaños here is a singular noun, which you can see from the use of mi instead of mis. It's just one birthday, "un cumpleaños".

June 24, 2019

AlfoJr

Why is miras used here if it means looking? In other lessons, we must use the form of the word with the English equivalent of "ing" attached. In this sentence for example, why is "mirando" not used?

July 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Using the Spanish "estar + gerundio" form is not as common as using the present progressive in English. The Spanish progressive form is only used if the action is in progress at this moment and if the progress is somehow important.

So you'd use "estás mirando" only if you deem it important that the person is in the process of looking at the pictures. Otherwise the shorter miras is more common.

July 21, 2019

AlfoJr

I was a little confused because it seemed like the sentence suggested that "looking" was in progress at the time, but I see now that even if it was, it was not important enough to warrant emphasis. Thank you.

July 21, 2019

Sarah80122

Why is "you see the photos of my birthday" not accepted?

August 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Mirar is a bit more active than just "seeing". It's actively "looking at" something.

August 1, 2019

Ruth27621

why not 'watching'?

September 7, 2019

RyagonIV

You'd use "to watch" if you expect the object to do something. Photos usually don't do anything, so you won't typically "watch" photos.

September 7, 2019

SHELL789936

I wrote photos. Duo didn't like that.

February 27, 2019

AidenMulla2

Brother there are NO (my) in this ❤❤❤❤❤ ass problem

May 3, 2019

araminno

"You are watching my birthday photos." - marked wrong, reporting it.

July 6, 2019

RyagonIV

I'm not sure "watching" makes a lot of sense here. It's also usually not a very good translation of mirar.

July 6, 2019

1dontbelieveit

why is 'photos' wrong?

July 18, 2019

RyagonIV

"Photos" is not wrong.

July 18, 2019

chickykoala

I am so tired of seeing this same statement! I have memorized it, but i don't think that is helpful towards learning the language.

June 20, 2018

Majklo_Blic

It's a very useful statement! Here are some of the things it can help you remember:

  • 'Foto', despite ending in an 'o', is feminine: 'la foto'. (It's actually short for 'la fotografía'.)

  • Spanish prefers the simple present tense ('Miras' ) where English uses the present continuous ('You are looking'). That's because in Spanish, using the present continuous (such as 'Estás mirando' ) always refers to something you're doing right now, at this very moment.

  • 'Mirar' can mean to watch, to look, and to look at. You don't add a preposition after 'mirar' in Spanish, the way we often do in English. (This goes for a number of other words as well, including 'buscar' and 'pagar'.)

  • Spanish doesn't have an implied possessive, like "birthday photos" in English. You always have to specify the 'de'.

Most of Duo's sentences aren't designed to be used as-is. They're designed instead to be memorable, sometimes humorous, and to give you a feel for the language, so that you can start to tell when your own attempts at speaking it "sound right".

December 27, 2018

marcusfy

Great explanation! For me "foto" (no "ph") and it being feminine is the killer of this sentence.

July 14, 2019

DennisKayK

the word PIX should be accepted for pictures. It is very common english usage. Not proper, perhaps, but very common and accepted.

January 1, 2019

RyagonIV

"Pix" is likely too informal for Duolingo. I wouldn't accept that spelling.

January 31, 2019

EmilCohen1

"Look at my birthday pictures "- Implies a "You", Thus needs not use a you.

August 17, 2018

alfalfa2

Report it to DL, not to this forum which has no power to make changes.

August 22, 2018

alezzzix

That's imperative, the above sentence is indicative.

September 1, 2018

marcy65brown

Emil, Look at my birthday pictures = Mira las fotos .... As alezzzix says, you would need to use the command form, not the simple present.

September 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.