"Tú miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños."

Translation:You are looking at the pictures of my birthday.

5 months ago

11 Comments


azcraw

I think that it should also be "from my birthday"

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Why not? My birthay's photos

What is the difference between My birthay's photos and birthay photos?

Which is the rule?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is a very good question. "The photos of my birthday" and "The photos from my birthday" would be much more common.

You could probably say "my birthday photos" and it would be okay. Sometimes we use nouns as adjective in English such as birthday cake or birthday party. Birthday photos is probably not as common but is understandable.

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/nouns-adjective.htm

Take a look at this wordreference link and you can find many other examples of birthday as an adjective.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=birthday

On the other hand, my birthday's photos doesn't sound correct to me. Perhaps it makes it seem as though the birthday is the owner of the photos? I'll have to think about whether there is a rule about this. In the meantime, here is a link about possessives. It says, "The possessive form is used with nouns referring to people, groups of people, countries, and animals." Of course, there are probably exceptions but this will get you started.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/forming-possessive/

Puedo explicarlo en español también si quieras. However, I've noticed in other threads that your comprehension of English is quite good.

3 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

3 months ago

Chrizzy26

Fotos are photos and not pictures ????

2 months ago

pastorsteve99

"Miras" = you look at ... but when used with 'Miras la television" Duo doesn't accept "you look at the TV". I use that expression quite often.

1 month ago

chickykoala

I am so tired of seeing this same statement! I have memorized it, but i don't think that is helpful towards learning the language.

3 months ago

EmilCohen1

"Look at my birthday pictures "- Implies a "You", Thus needs not use a you.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's imperative, the above sentence is indicative.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Emil, Look at my birthday pictures = Mira las fotos .... As alezzzix says, you would need to use the command form, not the simple present.

1 month ago

alfalfa2

Report it to DL, not to this forum which has no power to make changes.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.