1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú miras las fotos de mi cum…

" miras las fotos de mi cumpleaños."

Translation:You are looking at the pictures of my birthday.

May 14, 2018

157 Comments


azcraw

I think that it should also be "from my birthday"


nEjh0qr4

elizadeux and azcraw, "You are looking at the photos from my birthday," accepted 30 Jan 2019.


nEjh0qr4

In case anyone else has wondered, I just learned something interesting (to me): If a friend were looking at an album with pictures from several of your birthday celebrations, you would say Tú miras las fotos de mis cumpleaños. In other words, the plural of cumpleaños is also cumpleaños, not cumpleañoses.


MrBJones

Interesting. I wonder if the same logic applies to vacaciones.


RyagonIV

No, vacaciones is an actual plural noun. It's always "mis vacaciones". It's the plural of the rarely used vacación.


Eiaiestyi

Why this is not good? "You are watching the photos of my birthday"


Beto330368

Watching is viewing a person or event as it is happening. For example; watching a video, TV, or a soccer game. The person is looking at photographs which were taken on a birthday (birthday photos).


dot_sent

This can still be said in the situation of watching the photos slideshow on the computer/TV, right?


Haanaj

so "watch" is correct then? I don't know if they are looking at them or watch them


Danielconcasco

I would still say no. I don't know anyone who would say watch photos.


Saz619

"Watching" is often used for things that have action or are happening for a length of time: watching a movie, parade, speech/presentation, TV show... Photos are static objects and it's common to say "looking at photos" or also "viewing photos". Comparison: You look at a TV, but you watch a TV program ("watch TV").


MehrSh

Tú miras : you look at Estas mirando: You are looking at


pastorsteve99

"Miras" = you look at ... but when used with 'Miras la television" Duo doesn't accept "you look at the TV". I use that expression quite often.


SisterM.Th

"Look at the television" refers to the machine; "watch the television" refers to the program.


natashareidnine

One would say photos, not pictures, in this case. Duo marked my answer, "photos" wrong. It is, however, correct in English.


purlines

"you are looking at the photos of my birthday" was accepted


lambisqueiro

Why not? My birthay's photos

What is the difference between My birthay's photos and birthay photos?

Which is the rule?


elizadeux

This is a very good question. "The photos of my birthday" and "The photos from my birthday" would be much more common.

You could probably say "my birthday photos" and it would be okay. Sometimes we use nouns as adjective in English such as birthday cake or birthday party. Birthday photos is probably not as common but is understandable.

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/nouns-adjective.htm

Take a look at this wordreference link and you can find many other examples of birthday as an adjective.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=birthday

On the other hand, my birthday's photos doesn't sound correct to me. Perhaps it makes it seem as though the birthday is the owner of the photos? I'll have to think about whether there is a rule about this. In the meantime, here is a link about possessives. It says, "The possessive form is used with nouns referring to people, groups of people, countries, and animals." Of course, there are probably exceptions but this will get you started.

https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/forming-possessive/

Puedo explicarlo en español también si quieras. However, I've noticed in other threads that your comprehension of English is quite good.


TKDgirl94

I said, "You see my birthday photos" and it was unfortunately not accepted. I reported though, so hopefully it will be next time ;)


tio_Hector

And it's birthday, not birthay.


SHELL789936

I wrote photos. Duo didn't like that.


EdNed2

What kind of exercise did you do? If it was 'Type what you hear', you need to type in Spanish and write fotos. If it was a translation to English, then photos is good and is accepted.


Andrzej_B.

Why “from my birthday” was not accepted?


RyagonIV

That's also a reasonable translation. Please report it if it wasn't accepted.


Siobhan363057

In English you would most likely say "you are looking at my birthday pictures"


RyagonIV

Siobhan, I don't think I would ever say that.


tommylockwood

Maybe the villain is showing them to Bond before he kills him. "Well Mr. Bond, you are looking at my birthday pictures. Now, I expect you to die."


nike585688

why las fotos and not los fotos?


EdNed2

Fotos is feminine.


Joe331006

Ah, I missed that.


Rocitos

Remember, "foto", which ends in "o", is short for "fotografía", which is more obviously feminine.


judy640762

Thank you Rocitos. You are the first one to explain this.


Tishyaroop

Why won't it be 'estas mirando' instead of 'tu miras', as it is in present continuous tense? I don't understand when to use what?


Derek802630

You are looking at the fotos of my birthday - wrong 10 2018


RyagonIV

"Foto" is not a proper spelling of the English word.


WilliamEdd4

Why wasn't it "Look at the pictures of my birthday"?


RyagonIV

That would be a command, the imperative form, but the Spanish sentence isn't using that. It's using the indicative "tú miras", which just states what is happening at the moment.

  • Look at the pictures. - Mira las fotos.

HansEnsink

"You are looking at my birthday photos" is also accepted by DL.


dashgold

Mirar is also to watch. we frequently watch photos on a screen.


BruceCarli

I got it right and it says 6 i got it wrong! I even go to Spanish school


PabloE1187

Is the 'at' implied?


RyagonIV

So to say. The English verb "to look" can have a lot of different meanings, and many of those are specified by a following preposition. So you get translations like:

  • mirar algo - to look at something
  • buscar algo - to look for something
  • cuidar algo - to look after something
  • parecer como algo - to look like something

Spanish isn't as big on phrasal verbs as English, so it rather uses different verbs to describe different actions.


MrBJones

Would the English translation still be correct without "the"? In other words, "You are looking at the pictures of..." vs "You are looking at pictures of..." . Are they both acceptable translations?


RyagonIV

No, we're talking about a certain set of photos here, indicated by the use of the article las in the Spanish sentence.


TheGameFreak

I entered "birthdays" for "cumpleanos", but Duo said it was wrong. Why, though?


RyagonIV

Cumpleaños here is a singular noun, which you can see from the use of mi instead of mis. It's just one birthday, "un cumpleaños".


araminno

"You are watching my birthday photos." - marked wrong, reporting it.


RyagonIV

I'm not sure "watching" makes a lot of sense here. It's also usually not a very good translation of mirar.


1dontbelieveit

why is 'photos' wrong?


RyagonIV

"Photos" is not wrong.


AlfoJr

Why is miras used here if it means looking? In other lessons, we must use the form of the word with the English equivalent of "ing" attached. In this sentence for example, why is "mirando" not used?


RyagonIV

Using the Spanish "estar + gerundio" form is not as common as using the present progressive in English. The Spanish progressive form is only used if the action is in progress at this moment and if the progress is somehow important.

So you'd use "estás mirando" only if you deem it important that the person is in the process of looking at the pictures. Otherwise the shorter miras is more common.


AlfoJr

I was a little confused because it seemed like the sentence suggested that "looking" was in progress at the time, but I see now that even if it was, it was not important enough to warrant emphasis. Thank you.


Sarah80122

Why is "you see the photos of my birthday" not accepted?


RyagonIV

Mirar is a bit more active than just "seeing". It's actively "looking at" something.


Ruth27621

why not 'watching'?


RyagonIV

You'd use "to watch" if you expect the object to do something. Photos usually don't do anything, so you won't typically "watch" photos.


2w3mHU0t

in spanish dictionaries, 'foto' is translated as photo or picture. Whereas picture is equally well translated as imagen. In the context photo is 100% correct (consider: how many birthday pictures are NOT photos!) photo should be accepted.


Aleksas78437

"You are looking at my birthday's photos" not accepted.


nEjh0qr4

Aleksas, please see elizadeux's thorough response when lambisquiero asked your question (up near the beginning of the discussion).


washingd1

Why can't I say "watching" instead of looking at? The verb can go either way.


RyagonIV

I don't think you can usually "watch" photos.


usrNameAlredyTkn

why cumpleanos instead of cumpleano as the english translation given refers to only one birthday.


nEjh0qr4

mark, it's cumpleaños in both the singular (one birthday) and plural (two or more birthdays). The only difference is that if you want to say "my birthday," it's mi cumpleaños but if you want to say "my birthdays," it's mis cumpleaños.


JillianPen

You are looking at the photos of my birthday not accepted


Sofia824559

Why photos are not acceptable?


RyagonIV

Sofia, "photos", as the English translation, is correct here. You might have made a different mistake.


Cazordon

This sounds so strange. What conversation would you use this in? You are literally just stating what another person is doing. I am looking at pictures of my birthday would make sense because somebody might have asked what you are doing, but this has no use. Did the person ask you what they were doing? Just weird use of language


RyagonIV

Cazordon, you could say this if the person you're showing the pictures to is unaware of what they are looking at and asks "¿Qué miro?"

Also remember that this is a language learning course, and you have to get familiar with the sentence structures and verb forms. In real life, you typically won't make many statements directed at someone else, except for the occasional "You're beautiful" and "You can't do that." Mostly it'll be commands and questions. Nonetheless, you have to learn these forms.


Angie781024

why not watching ...in this day and age they could be on the computer..


RyagonIV

Angie, even on a computer you wouldn't normally "watch" photos. And "watching" would be better represented by the verb ver.


AlexanderK218814

Terrible section!!! It's impossible to "adjust " to inconsistent requirements.


Sanat349251

There's no much difference between 'look' & 'watch'. We're learners.


RyagonIV

Sanat, there's enough difference between "to look" and "to watch" in English that "watching photos" sounds odd. If you're "looking at something", you're aiming your vision at a specific object. If you're "watching something", you're expecting something to happen.


LyLyLe

What's wrong with the answer: " you are looking at my birthday's photos?"


EdNed2

Don't you understand Eliza's response?


ven987779

turn page needed


alilovegood

I think it's high time Duo started consistently discriminating between present simple and present continuous.


Johnjoshua1118

Can i say, Tú mirarte instead of Tú miras?


Johnjoshua1118

Can I say "Tú mirame" instead of "Tú miras?"help me please


HammadS.

There needs to be an estar form before the verb. Duo is really confusing me. This is present continuous, there should be an estar form. Right?


EdNed2

Well, your post is confusing too.

Are you challenging the Spanish sentence? It doesn't need to have an estar form. Spanish simple present usually corresponds to English continuous. Translation is not word for word.


ORcpMp

why not?

you are looking at my birthday's photos


EdNed2

Please see elizadeux's post, and please read first before posting.


joneskenneth

what is wrong with 'you are looking at my birthday photos'.?. Clearly there are several ways this can be translated


EdNed2

HansEnsink said "You are looking at my birthday photos" is accepted.


unclewings

Isn't Tu miras = you look? So why isn't it Tu mirando = you are looking? or would that require you to say Tu estas mirando?


EdNed2

Miras is the simple present tense. It can be translated into any of the English present tenses, "look", "are looking", or "do look", depending on context. Generally we go from Spanish simple present to English present continuous, as in this case. Hence, "are looking".

We have to translate meaning, not words.

Tú mirando is not right. It would be something like "you looking". Have you read Majklo_Blic's post?


Diane819438

Why is "You are looking at my birthday pictures" incorrect?


Jim8161

It's an accepted answer


[deactivated user]

    It could also be "you are looking at my birthday pictures". I don't know why you lose a heart for that


Jim8161

    That is an accepted sentence.


HerczogMri

    My birthday photos should be ok, as pictures in this case mean the same (no paintings, most probably).


Jim8161

    That phrase is accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the error was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


BoiqgW

    the pictures are not owned by the birthday, they are not its property. They are pictures FROM the event at my birthday


Jim8161

    "from" is an accepted alternative.


fJsbVshI

    are these discussions worth anything? do they may any difference? does anyone care? Does anything ever happen as a result or are these just games to keep us addicted?


Jim8161

    I'm sure the answer will vary according to individual experiences and expectations.

    Personally, I have learned a lot by actively participating in the forum:

    • reading through the discussions (especially if I get a sentence marked as incorrect) rather than just throwing a question out there and hoping/expecting someone else to do all the work for me.

    • trying to answer questions, even if it requires going to do some research in order to do so. This improves my learning and helps others.


JoLi406131

    And my "looking" wasnt accepted even though Duo translates miras=looking. It corrected me with viewing...


Danielconcasco

    Did you write you are looking the pictures or you are looking at the pictures. The former is wrong and won't be accepted. The latter is the default answer.


EdNed2

    Why give only one word of your answer? Obviously "looking" is accepted. It is in DL's default answer.

    Almost everybody who posts has already made up their minds about what their error was, and they are almost always wrong.


Solomon558735

    You are looking at my birthday pictures.


David69731

    you are looking at... you look at.. does not make sense


jxxy

    Why isn't photos accepted?


RyagonIV

    Jxxy, if you're talking about the English sentence, using "photos" is fine. Report it if it isn't accepted. "Photos" doesn't work for the Spanish sentence, though. Spanish doesn't do 'ph'.


jxxy

    now accepted, I must have made a small mistake that I didn't notice ,but thanks.


IreneCoron6

    Why not you are looking at pictures of my birthday?


EdNed2

    Oh - I thought you were asking why I wasn't looking at your birthday pictures. Consider putting quotes around the sentence you are quoting.

    Anyway, "las" = "the" and should be included to reflect the Spanish sentence. Your sentence is correct grammar but has a slightly different meaning.


KateSparks5

    you are looking at my birthday fotos or (pictures) is a better translation. I don't know any native english speaker who would say you are looking at the pictures of my birthday!


Vaibhav948668

    "You are seeing the pictures from my birthday"


Douglass890880

    Digging through all these comments trying to find why pictures from my birthday is not acceptable is not helping me learn Spanish.


EdNed2

    Right, so let me do it for you.

    nEjh0qr4 says that "photos from my birthday" is accepted. You did not give your whole answer, so nobody knows why your answer was marked wrong.


Tishyaroop

    Why won't it be 'estas mirando' instead of 'tu miras'? As it is in present continuous tense! I don't understand when to use what?


Tishyaroop

    Why won't it be 'estas mirando' instead of 'tu miras'? I don't understand when to use what?


Tishyaroop

    Why it won't be 'estas mirando' istead of 'tu miras'?


DorisNadle

    Pictures fotos photos!


chickykoala

    I am so tired of seeing this same statement! I have memorized it, but i don't think that is helpful towards learning the language.


Majklo_Blic

    It's a very useful statement! Here are some of the things it can help you remember:

    • 'Foto', despite ending in an 'o', is feminine: 'la foto'. (It's actually short for 'la fotografía'.)

    • Spanish prefers the simple present tense ('Miras' ) where English uses the present continuous ('You are looking'). That's because in Spanish, using the present continuous (such as 'Estás mirando' ) always refers to something you're doing right now, at this very moment.

    • 'Mirar' can mean to watch, to look, and to look at. You don't add a preposition after 'mirar' in Spanish, the way we often do in English. (This goes for a number of other words as well, including 'buscar' and 'pagar'.)

    • Spanish doesn't have an implied possessive, like "birthday photos" in English. You always have to specify the 'de'.

    Most of Duo's sentences aren't designed to be used as-is. They're designed instead to be memorable, sometimes humorous, and to give you a feel for the language, so that you can start to tell when your own attempts at speaking it "sound right".


marcusfy

    Great explanation! For me "foto" (no "ph") and it being feminine is the killer of this sentence.


Chrizzy26

    Fotos are photos and not pictures ????


Beto330368

    Fotos (fotografias/retratos) are the Spanish equivalent of the English words Photos (Photographs/Pictures)


emmix5

    You are looking at the photos of my birthday is ¿wrong? You are looking at the pictures of my birthday is ¡correct! Enseno Español


Mayerhofer1

    Ok but las fotos are photos , correct? Why do they use 'the photos' ?


RyagonIV

    You're talking about a specific group of photos here, so you use the article "the".


Mayerhofer1

    Where is the hint as when to use the the


DennisKayK

    the word PIX should be accepted for pictures. It is very common english usage. Not proper, perhaps, but very common and accepted.


RyagonIV

    "Pix" is likely too informal for Duolingo. I wouldn't accept that spelling.


EdNed2

    @Dennis, I agree with Ryagon. Also the spelling of that informal word would usually be pics.


Isabel303668

    Look at = see in English, Is that not done in Spanish?


RyagonIV

    "Look at" and "see" aren't even the same in English. "To look at" is to consciously aim your vision at something ("Look at this snowman!"), while "to see" mostly just means that something enters your field of vision ("Can you see this snowman?").

    • mirar - to look at - talking about what your eyes are doing
    • ver - to see, to watch - talking about what your eyes are receiving

nEjh0qr4

    True, in English, Ryagon. But, it is my understanding that with TV, films, sports events, etc., you may use either mirar or ver, with ver actually being preferred. Do you have a different understanding?


RyagonIV

    My understanding is that mirar is talking about what your eyes do, and ver is talking about what your eyes receive. Since your eyes stay mostly in place while watching TV or something and you're not consciously seeking out something on the screen, and the important thing is the image that reach your consciousness, ver makes more sense.

    Viendo un vídeo miré a una esquina de la pantalla donde vi una cara pequeña. - Watching a video, I looked at a corner of the screen where I saw a little face.


SandyJames10

    See "ThoughtCo ver and mirar". Sounds like BOTH words can translate to"see", "iook", or "watch". But the Spanish words convey two different ideas. Try to translate the IDEAS in your mind without using the English words.. In this example, if this is your self-absorbed co-worker who is showing you yet another roll of boring photos of his life, YOU would use "ver". You are looking at them but not really. He (of course) thinks you should be enthralled and absorbing every detail, so HE uses mirar. To put this difficult concept into perspective, now imagine a native Spanish speaker trying to figure out when to use"see", "look" and "watch".


Margareta607435

    Why is "you are watching the photo's of my birthday" wrong?!


marcusfy

    "photo's" is not the plural of photo but the possessive form. This sentence does not make sense, something would have to follow "photo's" to make grammatically right (but then again it wouldn't match the Spanish sentence).

    Anyway, "watching" would be a bit strange for "photos", you might only want to use it for movies, shows, ... nothing "still" (but that should verified by a native English speaker)


Andrzej_B.

    In my view, "watching" in English indicates visually observing something that moves (and birthday pictures do not).


44Isla

    You see the photo's of my birthday - not accepted - why please? - did report


EdNed2

    Please read RyagonIV's post regarding "see". Also the plural is photos, not photo's.


44Isla

    Thanks - however the photo's has an apostrophe because it is short for photographs.


44Isla

    Thanks - It has become acceptable to use the short form photos but it's not correct English.


EdNed2

    Phew, you are hard to convince! Use of the apostrophe in photos is incorrect. If you want to write it that way, that is fine, it is up to you, but don't tell us that it is correct or that photos is incorrect.

    https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-plural-of/photo.html

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/photo

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/photo


44Isla

    Thanks EdNed2 for your persistence however the sites you quote are all American - try the Oxford English Dictionary. Another example of 2 nations divided by a common language.


Danielconcasco

    No, that's not correct in British English or American English.

    The plural of photo is always photos.

    We never use an apostrophe with photo, despite being a shortened version of photograph.


EmilCohen1

    "Look at my birthday pictures "- Implies a "You", Thus needs not use a you.


alezzzix

    That's imperative, the above sentence is indicative.


marcy65brown

    Emil, Look at my birthday pictures = Mira las fotos .... As alezzzix says, you would need to use the command form, not the simple present.


alfalfa2

    Report it to DL, not to this forum which has no power to make changes.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.