1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A table for three, please."

"A table for three, please."

Translation:Una mesa para tres, por favor.

May 14, 2018

29 Comments


sparedOstrich

Why is "una mesa por tres, por favor" wrong? Should I consider the gender of the table or the three people? Thanks in advance


alyssaxomarie

you dont use por twice. the first time, its para. the second, its por.


ludwig2themad

How I like to look at it is para is generally used for destinations (in this case the three people, the recipients, are the destination for the table thus para), among a few other things.

This video is more in depth on when to use them: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mE8LnJ3BDb8


CarolStodd

Thanks for your comment and the link to the video. Both are helpful. Cheers!


Qualijah

Does para and por mean the same thing?


GrayNathan

what the hell is "Porfa"?


Starsailor94

spanish slang, a shortened version of por favor


AlexanderK291823

You used the wrong word. Porfa, mesa para tres personas. i did make a typo but this answer above is not strictly correct either. Porfa is probably a bit too soon to be used at this level


GrayNathan

It marks me wrong when I type "Una mesa para tres, por favor." It wants me to write "porfa" in stead of "por favor".


WojtekFili3

Why is it telling me to use Porfa. I see this word for the first time and I have no idea what it means. According to the dictionary it's an urban slang used instead of por favor. How the hell am I supposed to know that I just started 24 days ago!!


Patrycja365494

Una mesa para tres personas por favor - why is it wrong???


Christa172324

It is wrong because the sentence read "a table for three, please" as in una mesa para tres, por favor without people


SakridLyfe

The 'personas' is not necessary


WaWa257340

You said a table for three people please. it was a table for three please


motorlifestyle

where are the native speakers to help us to learn the language. Or do they expect us to make a new language for them?


Richard440833

If you made a mistake can't you correct it rather than annoy more personas!


JamesJones112816

una mesa para tres por favor


LKSden

Porfa vs una mesa?


zalamation

"una mesa de tres por favor" marked as correct


spoonbill25

when I did the question it didn't say "porfa"


Uomo_Siciliano

Is it in correct to say:

Una mesa de tres, por favor?

Instead of

Una mesa para tres, por favor?

Gracias


CarolStodd

I would like to see a discussion of when to use "por" vs. "para," please. I knew the rule 30 years ago, but I have forgotten. Thank you.


PrincessLenna

I wrote this sentence and it said it was wrong.


Owel.2

There wasn't an option to choose "por" to complete my por favor. Is there a bug?


Filippo378325

This is what I was writing

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started