"Migliora il sistema."

Translation:He improves the system.

3/24/2013, 4:39:53 PM

11 Comments


DavidMilli

Could this also be an instruction to 'improve the system' with migliora in the imperative form?

3/5/2014, 12:04:09 AM

Mr.Keko

Yes!

5/27/2016, 8:50:09 AM

corbettf75

Migliorare can be used transitively: you can improve something. But it can also be used intransitively: something improves. For example, "il malato migliora" the patient is getting better (example from the Garzanti online dictionary). Why cannot "Migliora il sistema" also mean "the system is improving"?

3/24/2013, 4:39:53 PM

mukkapazza

Good catch, we'll add it in!

3/25/2013, 3:19:35 PM

Mr.Keko

It's a weird word order tough. "Il sistema migliora" is way more natural.

5/27/2016, 8:52:14 AM

corbettf75

Grazie, mad cow, ma come se dice "good catch" in Italiano? Forse, "bello calcio"?

3/26/2013, 12:04:16 PM

GoodLordigans

Most Italian nouns that end in 'a' are feminine, but I see that 'sistema' is male. That's going to trip me up in the future, if I'm not careful.

5/5/2013, 5:23:12 PM

helmad

compare problema, fantasma - Greek origin.

6/6/2014, 7:20:37 PM

Mr.Keko

A lot of professions ending in -ista (autista, chitarrista, farmacista...)

5/27/2016, 8:55:50 AM

helena222222

The system is the third personne, so is "improves" and not "improve"

6/14/2017, 9:23:59 AM

andrew_du_lac

He makes the system better means the same thing, right?

11/22/2017, 5:52:34 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.