1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Migliora il sistema."

"Migliora il sistema."

Translation:He improves the system.

March 24, 2013

12 Comments


DavidMilli

Could this also be an instruction to 'improve the system' with migliora in the imperative form?


corbettf75

Migliorare can be used transitively: you can improve something. But it can also be used intransitively: something improves. For example, "il malato migliora" the patient is getting better (example from the Garzanti online dictionary). Why cannot "Migliora il sistema" also mean "the system is improving"?


mukkapazza

Good catch, we'll add it in!


Mr.Keko

It's a weird word order tough. "Il sistema migliora" is way more natural.


corbettf75

Grazie, mad cow, ma come se dice "good catch" in Italiano? Forse, "bello calcio"?


GoodLordigans

Most Italian nouns that end in 'a' are feminine, but I see that 'sistema' is male. That's going to trip me up in the future, if I'm not careful.


helmad

compare problema, fantasma - Greek origin.


Mr.Keko

A lot of professions ending in -ista (autista, chitarrista, farmacista...)


helena222222

The system is the third personne, so is "improves" and not "improve"


andrew_du_lac

He makes the system better means the same thing, right?


Jack294628

Può anche essere "qualcosa" che migliora il sistema. "He" non è obbligatorio.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.