Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the hospital?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el hospital?

1
3 months ago

9 Comments


Vanessa37660

When do you use esta or es? Im confused

1
Reply3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It would be too long to explain all the rules of ser and estar now. Thus, I'm just going to explain this example. When you speak about the location of a physical object or a person, you always use estar.

6
Reply3 months ago

Lingots4Luck

"Oh, you can find the hospital at the hospital"

1
Reply1 month ago

SharkyOrig

It is very confusing

0
Reply2 months ago

Cassandra33708

This mentioned the accents on the first two words, I haven't figured that out yet.

0
Reply1 week ago

Moonjoy1

hi

-8
Reply2 months ago

Anonymous896

ok stop spamming

1
Reply1 month ago

AkhleshKum14

Akhlesh Kumar

-8
Reply2 months ago

Anonymous896

ok

1
Reply1 month ago