1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the hospital?"

"Where is the hospital?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el hospital?

May 14, 2018

85 Comments


Van.tay13

When do you use esta or es? Im confused


AmineHadji1

It would be too long to explain all the rules of ser and estar now. Thus, I'm just going to explain this example. When you speak about the location of a physical object or a person, you always use estar.


Marloes969631

Maybe this is a stupid question but why is there an extra question mark at the beginning of the sentence (and upside down? )


George_Gibson_77

Here are two English sentences. You speak Spanish well. Do you Speak Spanish well? You can see that, in English, the auxiliary verb "do" is used to ask a question. Here are the same sentences in Spanish. Hablas bien español. ¿Hables bien español? English gives you a warning that a sentence is a question by the construction of the sentence. Because Spanish frequently does not give that warning by sentence construction they have chosen to give it with punctuation, the inverted question mark. Their use was recommended in 1754 by the Real Academia Española but it took a long time before it was put into universal practice. Note that the inverted question mark is usually not inserted until the question is actually asked. For example, If I have time next week can we meet? Si tengo tiempo la próxima semana, ¿nos podemos encontrar? As you will see, not everybody follows this rule and sometimes you will find it at the beginning of the sentence even if the question comes later.


LeCordonRow

Gracias, Señor. That was helpful.


SabbaRahat27dec

Gracias señor! That was very useful reply.... :) i hope no one else will have these problems to learn Spainish... Im too learning Spanish from last three month and trust me, its very interesting language...


damatriarch06

Thank you so much for that explanation. A light just came on for me. If only i knew how I would send you s lingot!


AmbergrisIsle

That's just how Spanish is. I guess the idea is that it helps readers know in advance that it's a question.


Sophglare

Just the way it works i guess, kinda like brackets, (also known as Juan) ¿Como te llamas?


AmbergrisIsle

This is a question I've had for a long time, and I'm not sure it isn't just a function of the computerized voice: Why does the Duolingo audio put the emphasis on the first syllable in "esta" (to be). I had always understood it to be on the second syllable, and that's where the accent is, but Duolingo speakers put the emphasis on the first syllable. At least that's how it sounds on my computer.

Anyone here know for certain which is correct?


LisaEeyore

You're right, the emphasis is on the second syllable in está, and that's why the accent is on the á. It's probably just the computerized voice :)


vnecnx

"Oh, you can find the hospital at the hospital"


KhanRazaHa

Where to use esta . I m confuse between esta and es


muditjhawar

Esta is used to describe things that are temporarily there.

Eg. El hospital esta aquí.

Es is used for permanent things and qualities.

Eg. El taxi es Amarillo.


arafsa1

As the location of the hospital is a permanent characteristic, shouldn't we use es. After all, hospitals can't change their physical locations easily unlike cars, taxis etc.


Jim8161

"estar is used for locations.


VutkisLeli

Some words in Spanish are so similar to English. Like hospital, hotel, taxi etc.


Tmcleodjr

Also similar to French, German, and others. Rejoice!


JoshWagner12

Why is it accepting està but it should be es


ApoorvaDua

When do we write "Dónde" and when do we write "Dondé"?


TJStoekl

Why an accent over the first syllable of "Donde" when it would take the accent anyway according to the rules of Spanish pronunciation: the accent normally falls on the penultimate syllable, as in this case, therefore not requiring a diacritical marking.


HHogie

When 'question words' are used in actual questions (as in this sentence) they carry an accent. In other cases they carry no accent. I.e., 'vamos donde él está'


alezzzix

It requires it because there is another word that is written exactly the same way but it's unstressed, dónde (interrogative adverb) and donde (relative adverb) are two different words.


Walker98552

Although I realize this is incorrect, "Dónde es el hospital", it was marked correct 28/12/19


22ahayat

why can't you use adonde?


Karen215336

How do you put the `over the o in donte?????


DirtyDime

under the text box has different characters but in the of your phone you can change your keyboard language and with ios when you push the world picture that takes you to the emojis it switches to the other language.


Sophglare

"Ó" idk about pc/mac but on mobile just hold down the letter till it comes up


CorinneKni2

i got this wrong by missing one of the strokes ;-; help me


Sam511851

I can't use the mark on top on my keyboard


vivek24662

Is this same way.


vintage82

dónde ÉS el hospital, this is the right question, not "dónde está", i guess the hospital doesn't walk, it can't move from its place.


SabbaRahat27dec

Maybe its a silly question to ask but why there is an extra question mark at the beginning of the sentence(like upside down)


Jim8161

That is how written Spanish shows a sentence that has a question. The question begins with ¿ and ends with ?. Similarly written exclamations use ¡ and !


Sam_iam4

How is a hospital not considered a permanent structure? (Object) By logic (es) should be used, not (está)...


Jim8161

"estar" is used for physical locations.


PenelopeHa529905

why is hospital spelled the same in Spanish as it is in English?


VesnaMarkan

If the advise is Esta for temporary and Es for permanent, why is Donde ESTA and no ES el hospital. I mean the building will not move .


Jim8161

"estar" is used for locations.


Laurel209339

How do you type an accent mark?


penelopegi13

I put "es" because I thought that since the question was about the hospital that it would be the masculine


PERCE_NEIGE

There are no masculine or feminine verbs in Spanish. Only nouns have a genders, and so, articles and adjectives, because they are related to the noun, also have a gender (the same than the noun they describe.)

Es is from Ser, and is used for things related to the nature of something/someone, like being a man, or a woman.

Está (verb Estar) is for locations for instance.


bobo1910

Can someone explain why it's "el hospital" ans not "la hospital"? How do i know "hospital" is masculine?


danielamaurie

Is “¿De dondé es el hospital?” also correct?


FerEtayoRguez

It is correct Spanish, but it means "Where is the hospital from?", which is a peculiar thing to ask. Maybe if you were being shown pictures of different buildings from different cities? In any case, it is not a correct answer for this exercise.


kennedygoa

If i was to put donde estas would i be correct or incorrect and please explain why


DirtyDime

I enjoy reading thruogh the questions people have and the answers it awnsers questions I didn't know I had.


penny613183

How do i get the accent marks on my phone so when i practice spanish they come up?


Tmcleodjr

Long press the vowel.


SandraEllis1

How do you type accents above letter's on a mobile phone as no alt key


ph.xSzoV5

It is too good.I can learn so many languages.☺️


Duolingo_-Lovers

If you like Duolingo please follow me


MilanRose3

This is so fake *laughs


[deactivated user]

    Ever notice when the word is spelled the same in english and spanish but when you listen to how they say it, its in a spanish accent. Please don't confuse us! :P


EstrellaRi205150

    No dónde hospital means where hospital no no. tú necesitas dónde está el hospital


KennethCFa

    The question before this one had the word street in it but it was la calle, not el. With hospital you use el. I was given a popup about masculine and feminine. What makes a street feminine and a hospital masculine? Can't we just get 'em all spayed or neutered and make 'em all the same. :-)


junny208789

    I write it right why wrong???


Vampi707085

    I also get confused when to use esta or es


Jim8161

    "estar" is used for locations.


ArijitMondal79

    As es is used for permanent locating or objects. So this must be wrong.


nicki788107

    I dont havecall proper accents on my phone, so Im spelling correctly, but it doesnt make me move forward because of accents. Help please.


eyethu3

    I don't know how to put in the accents, when and where?


Nicole_flamingo

    I don't see ,,esta" or ,,es"


RyanDonohu10

    Im confused because "where is the bank" was "donde es" and "where is the hospital" was "donde esta". Both are physical locations. What's the difference here?


Jim8161

    I think your memory is confused - "estar" is always use for locations.
    Here are links to sentence discussions about the location of the bank. In each case, Duo's displayed answer is "está"

    "Where is the bank?"
    "Where's the bank?"
    "We don't know where the bank is."


renata407349

    Why is here está, when the hospital is on the same place still


Jim8161

    "estar" is used for locations.


TaniaDuby

    If your site explains that to use es for permanent things, isn't hospital in a permanent position, or it is on wheels and move ...so than we'll use está?


Jim8161

    "estar" is used for locations.


Ruby70461

    Unable to type spanish accents with my phone.


keren181000

    Esta means 'is' and 'this'?


Jim8161

    "esta" means "this" (to describe a feminine noun)
    "está" means "(he/she/it) is" or "(you) are" (conjugation of the verb "estar")


CarolynGra406424

    Dónde es el hospital? Was marked wrong. Are hospitals not permanent?


Jim8161

    All things are impermanent 🙂

    But disregarding that "estar" is used for locations.


Lucyleeg

    How do I put the accents in a word?


Jim8161

    Here is one website that can help you:

    Typing Spanish Characters

    https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Typing-Special-Characters.asp


HourGlassSystem

    Why is it still "está" even though this isnt a temporary situation? The hospital doesn't typically move.


Jim8161

    "estar" is always used to talk about locations.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.