"Where is the hospital?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el hospital?

May 14, 2018

41 Comments


Vanessa37660

When do you use esta or es? Im confused

May 14, 2018

AmineHadji1

It would be too long to explain all the rules of ser and estar now. Thus, I'm just going to explain this example. When you speak about the location of a physical object or a person, you always use estar.

May 14, 2018

claudioHer3

Está vs es . ¿ dónde está el hospital? , ¿cual es el hospital? Which one is the hospital?

October 13, 2018

sparklecharles

I understand

March 10, 2019

KhanRazaHa

Can we talk

February 11, 2019

AmbergrisIsle

This is a question I've had for a long time, and I'm not sure it isn't just a function of the computerized voice: Why does the Duolingo audio put the emphasis on the first syllable in "esta" (to be). I had always understood it to be on the second syllable, and that's where the accent is, but Duolingo speakers put the emphasis on the first syllable. At least that's how it sounds on my computer.

Anyone here know for certain which is correct?

August 16, 2018

Lingots4Luck

"Oh, you can find the hospital at the hospital"

June 14, 2018

SharkyOrig

It is very confusing

May 21, 2018

TJStoekl

Why an accent over the first syllable of "Donde" when it would take the accent anyway according to the rules of Spanish pronunciation: the accent normally falls on the penultimate syllable, as in this case, therefore not requiring a diacritical marking.

August 19, 2018

HHogie

When 'question words' are used in actual questions (as in this sentence) they carry an accent. In other cases they carry no accent. I.e., 'vamos donde él está'

September 29, 2018

TJStoekl

Muchos gracias, amigo.

October 6, 2018

claudioHer3

Muchas gracias.

October 13, 2018

VutkisLeli

What does 'muchos gracias' mean?

May 12, 2019

alezzzix

It requires it because there is another word that is written exactly the same way but it's unstressed, dónde (interrogative adverb) and donde (relative adverb) are two different words.

September 28, 2018

KhanRazaHa

Where to use esta . I m confuse between esta and es

February 11, 2019

sparklecharles

This is awesome

March 10, 2019

Laurel209339

How do you type an accent mark?

April 5, 2019

MichaelFre142661

Option E ´

May 20, 2019

VutkisLeli

Some words in Spanish are so similar to English. Like hospital, hotel, taxi etc.

May 12, 2019

KrisG93

Would it be okay to shorten it to "Donde Hospital"?

May 21, 2019

bobo1910

Can someone explain why it's "el hospital" ans not "la hospital"? How do i know "hospital" is masculine?

August 6, 2019

SohamSinha4

Why can't I put Donde estas instead of Donde esta, because it basically means the same thing?

December 12, 2018

George_Gibson_77

Está is not the same as estás (not estas). Estás means "you are" or in a question "are you." If you use estás here, you are asking Where are you the hospital. (Usted) está means you (formal) are. (Tú) estás means you (famiiar) are.

May 20, 2019

Marloes969631

Maybe this is a stupid question but why is there an extra question mark at the beginning of the sentence (and upside down? )

February 14, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Here are two English sentences. You speak Spanish well. Do you Speak Spanish well? You can see that, in English, the auxiliary verb "do" is used to ask a question. Here are the same sentences in Spanish. Hablas bien español. ¿Hables bien español? English gives you a warning that a sentence is a question by the construction of the sentence. Because Spanish frequently does not give that warning by sentence construction they have chosen to give it with punctuation, the inverted question mark. Their use was recommended in 1754 by the Real Academia Española but it took a long time before it was put into universal practice. Note that the inverted question mark is usually not inserted until the question is actually asked. For example, If I have time next week can we meet? Si tengo tiempo la próxima semana, ¿nos podemos encontrar? As you will see, not everybody follows this rule and sometimes you will find it at the beginning of the sentence even if the question comes later.

May 20, 2019

AmbergrisIsle

That's just how Spanish is. I guess the idea is that it helps readers know in advance that it's a question.

February 14, 2019

LakeashaGa

I typed the correct answer

April 3, 2019

victor288307

Tambien pueden decir . Donde es el hospital. . Donde esta el hospital o Donde se encuentra el hospital .

April 22, 2019

penelopegi13

I put "es" because I thought that since the question was about the hospital that it would be the masculine

May 15, 2019

Rajanmatharu

same

October 2, 2018

Hager98

H

October 5, 2018

redheadweasley27

Confused

January 29, 2019

Cassandra33708

This mentioned the accents on the first two words, I haven't figured that out yet.

August 4, 2018

Foxmiller9

Mucho malo

August 23, 2018

TJStoekl

Thanks for help;

August 23, 2018

claudioHer3

Muy malo

October 13, 2018

Moonjoy1

hi

May 18, 2018

Anonymous896

ok stop spamming

July 6, 2018

AkhleshKum14

Akhlesh Kumar

May 25, 2018

Anonymous896

ok

July 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.