"Where is the hospital?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el hospital?

6 months ago

21 Comments


Vanessa37660

When do you use esta or es? Im confused

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It would be too long to explain all the rules of ser and estar now. Thus, I'm just going to explain this example. When you speak about the location of a physical object or a person, you always use estar.

6 months ago

claudioHer3
claudioHer3

Está vs es . ¿ dónde está el hospital? , ¿cual es el hospital? Which one is the hospital?

1 month ago

Lingots4Luck

"Oh, you can find the hospital at the hospital"

5 months ago

SharkyOrig

It is very confusing

6 months ago

DgjctCGR

This is a question I've had for a long time, and I'm not sure it isn't just a function of the computerized voice: Why does the Duolingo audio put the emphasis on the first syllable in "esta" (to be). I had always understood it to be on the second syllable, and that's where the accent is, but Duolingo speakers put the emphasis on the first syllable. At least that's how it sounds on my computer.

Anyone here know for certain which is correct?

3 months ago

Cassandra33708

This mentioned the accents on the first two words, I haven't figured that out yet.

4 months ago

TJStoekl

Why an accent over the first syllable of "Donde" when it would take the accent anyway according to the rules of Spanish pronunciation: the accent normally falls on the penultimate syllable, as in this case, therefore not requiring a diacritical marking.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It requires it because there is another word that is written exactly the same way but it's unstressed, dónde (interrogative adverb) and donde (relative adverb) are two different words.

2 months ago

ElderHogie
ElderHogie

When 'question words' are used in actual questions (as in this sentence) they carry an accent. In other cases they carry no accent. I.e., 'vamos donde él está'

2 months ago

TJStoekl

Muchos gracias, amigo.

2 months ago

claudioHer3
claudioHer3

Muchas gracias.

1 month ago

Rajanmatharu

same

2 months ago

HagerElgoh

H

2 months ago

Foxmiller9

Mucho malo

3 months ago

TJStoekl

Thanks for help;

3 months ago

claudioHer3
claudioHer3

Muy malo

1 month ago

Moonjoy1

hi

6 months ago

Anonymous896

ok stop spamming

5 months ago

AkhleshKum14

Akhlesh Kumar

6 months ago

Anonymous896

ok

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.