"How are you, sir?"

Translation:¿Cómo está usted, señor?

May 14, 2018

117 Comments

Sorted by top post

MoeSyzlackin

If there is no use of Usted (although grammatically correct), despite formality, is use of estas not correct?

May 14, 2018

AmineHadji1

In this particular case, not. See, the señor shows that it's a formal context, so you should always use the usted-form. As in Spanish, you can omit the subject pronoun, you can say ¿Cómo está, señor? (without usted), but you cannot use the -form.

May 14, 2018

Dave704035

Can't you just say "¿Cómo está usted?" without "señor". Using "usted, señor" one after another feels wrong...

June 5, 2018

camisadan

you can just say "como esta, senor"

July 6, 2018

Lrtward

It's no more wrong than saying "How are you, sir?" instead of "How are you?"

July 20, 2018

Elizabeth438828

You could say como esta but that is not what they asked you to translate they asked you to translate how are you sir. So it is either como esta senor or como esta usted senor

August 6, 2018

jondspen

Yea...but since its formal...isnt it implied respect in the sentence format? "Sir, how are you, sir?" as a cultural translation to English?

August 3, 2018

nicolas259679

So tru

March 27, 2019

PhoenixTsc

That's the way I learned it regardless of gender.

January 2, 2019

Se_Ebr

Solved my question mate :hatsoff

August 12, 2018

PaulGibb3

Thanks ... that helps a lot

September 13, 2019

LegoNinjaFTW

Lol i gave u all my lingots :D

March 8, 2019

Maria696768

Entonces por que está errado Señor cómo está

September 20, 2018

EnginAydem1

its because of the order of the question, senor should be at the end

September 20, 2018

RenTidalgo

Is usted really necessary?

June 15, 2018

Lrtward

No, but it is frequently used. Usted, él, and ella all use the same verb conjugation so it's not always clear from context what the subject is. So you'll frequently see usted, él, or ella explicitly mentioned.

With the other subjects (yo, tú, nosotros) the subject is clear from the verb alone, and the subject is usually omitted.

July 20, 2018

Tokidaso

If not really necessary, then it’s strange that it’s required!

April 5, 2019

Elle260310

Does it matter if I say 'Cómo está usted' or 'Cómo usted está' ?

July 25, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

I usually say: ¿Cómo está usted? or ¿Cómo está? in a formal way.

July 25, 2018

o-vovi-o

Yes. The first means" How are you?" and the second one "How you are" so yeah, it does matter.

December 25, 2018

SarahLambert06

I don't have a definite rule, but I've noticed that T'u comes before the word like estas, and usted comes after it.

January 1, 2019

MissSpell

Blas_de_Lezo00

subject (usted)
verb (está)
interrogative (Cómo)

"When the verb needs a subject other than the interrogative, the subject follows the verb"

source:
https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

March 2, 2019

Pahpieyuh

When do you use Estas, and when do you use esta

July 8, 2018

thebigcurve

One should use "estás" when one is talking to someone as a "tú," as opposed to using "está" when referring to someone as "usted." Tú is informal, and Usted is formal. One knows that this particular sentence calls for he formal form "usted está" because it includes the formal word "señor" that means sir. Similar distinctions exist in German and French, but our English language has lost any such grammatical ways of showing these distinctions.

July 9, 2018

PurpleGuy1071

In this particular case, not. See, the señor shows that it's a formal context, so you should always use the usted-form. As in Spanish, you can omit the subject pronoun, you can say ¿Cómo está, señor? (without usted), but you cannot use the tú-form.

March 15, 2019

auriel798

I said"cómo estás, señor",why its wrong??I don know why

August 27, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

"estás" is informal y "señor" is formal, so you should say, "¿Cómo está, señor?"

August 27, 2018

David252327

So, how do we know it is formal? What would we use informaly cómo estás hombre? This, to me, seems nit picky.

September 19, 2018

Xanderificus

Because using "senor" is a sign of respect. You wouldn't say "How's it hanging, M'lord?" or "How art thee, dude?" You can't mix formalities.

October 31, 2018

Craig2189

You wouldn't, but you could. It's not wrong.

People use señor/señora without the usted form quite often in Argentina.

December 22, 2018

MissSpell

@Xanderificus Don't hate me for sliding down the rabbit hole a bit. Your point is absolutely correct, and I agree with you. BUT, because of my grammar love, I have to point out that 'thou' (and 'thou art') is informal, and 'you' is plural/formal. So, 'how art thee, dude' is not incongruous. 'How art thee, M'lord' is a better example of mixing the formalities.

March 2, 2019

PaigeZogg

Are you Xander scroder sister to Lily, Logan, and Jasmine scroder?

December 16, 2018

OrlyWolf

"Senor" means "sir."

"Sir" is formal.

"Senor" is formal.

We use "usted" for addressing someone formally (usted is formal you, while tu is informal you).

"Cómo estás" would be used with someone younger than you, or a friend or younger family member. You use informal and formal greetings in Spanish like you do in English- you wouldn't walk up to your boss and talk to them like your old buddy from college.

April 4, 2019

EthanFriedland

This one tricks me up but I understand what everyone is saying. Thank you for the help!

January 16, 2019

Nagappan2

Why como estas?. Not accept here. It says como estas usted.

February 3, 2019

OrlyWolf

It's not "como estas." Usted uses third person singular conjugations. You would say "como esta" if you are addressing someone formally.

April 4, 2019

alisonhdshfd

Does duolingo have any lessons on accents?

February 12, 2019

Chris913144

Why is, "Como estas"? wrong

March 18, 2019

OrlyWolf

Senor is formal. We use usted for formally addressing someone. Usted is conjugated as a third person singular pronoun.

April 4, 2019

Aman456355

Is Cómo used for both how and what?

August 3, 2019

DominicRic608662

Ok sooo i was taught is is a form of respect touse usted for example if it were an older person or if it was a person you didn't know you would use usted also

August 12, 2019

Jana428997

Why esta not estas?

October 2, 2019

Seesaw62

So, what is wrong with saying, "¿Cómo estás, señor?". Does it not mean the same thing? What am I not understanding?

October 9, 2019

OrlyWolf

If we are referring to someone as “señor,” that’s a formal title, so we would use the formal you, usted. Ud. is not the same as tu, and the conjugations are different.

October 9, 2019

Nemo-Is-Savage

How am I suppose to speak mexican if i am from america and i dont like to speak mexican

September 5, 2019

OrlyWolf

obvious troll is obvious.

September 5, 2019

els298993

sorry, very new with this, so you also use 'está' with the ´'él' form?

June 3, 2018

fiaczento

yes, él, ella y usted has the same forms, ella bebe leche, usted bebe leche, but you use usted instead of "you" but it makes it polite

June 19, 2018

EnginAydem1

Is it correct to use "usted" and "senor" in the same sentence? Help please

June 9, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, it is. Usted = you. Señor = sir.

June 27, 2018

EnginAydem1

Muchas gracias :)

June 27, 2018

MagesticTigeris

*MuchOs

July 17, 2018

Nadya157774

why isnt it como estas because it is for tu?

July 22, 2018

Holsen4

It's for usted because of the "sir".

July 25, 2018

Sam.Williams.

"Senor como estas", was marked wrong.

September 5, 2018

EnginAydem1

"estás" is informal y "señor" is formal, so you should say, "¿Cómo está, señor?"

September 5, 2018

Micaella158852

Correct me if im wrong spanish speakers. Sam spanish is very big on sentence order. Englsih not so very much. Also, estas is usually used with Tú or when speaking to a group or more than one you or those you are familiar with or informal audience. Usted from my understanding is used as a sign of respect and you speaking to your elders or when you are speaking to a formal audience Since the speaker said sir and didnt use any other colloquial sayings we are safe to assume this person is older and the speaker is showing signs of respect. So usted will be used instead of Tú(which is informal). I hope i answered this correctly and coherently. If not please feel free to correct me.

November 27, 2018

Raghav182109

Esta vs Estas, what is the difference

November 19, 2018

ciera608158

I cant do yhe accent marks

January 25, 2019

JoelEscalante0

Como estas señor me la marca incrrecta

February 24, 2019

vickyCampb3

If esta means is then arent we saying how is you. We have been taught that estas means are you or you are. Como estas is how are you

April 2, 2019

OrlyWolf

That's true, but only for the tú form. ¨Usted¨ means ¨you (formal),¨ but usted uses third person singular conjugations, not second person. You would say ¨tú estás,¨ but not ¨usted estás,¨ it would be ¨usted está.¨

April 4, 2019

JasperAdri

My "como esta, senor?" got corrected.

April 8, 2019

AlvinoOliv

I'm just glad to see I'm not alone in thinking this is wrong.

April 9, 2019

awesometro2

It asked me to watch my accents. I don't have the keyboard for that

April 11, 2019

BeardedVet

Is, "como esta senor?" correct? Duo marked it as correct .... 4/23/2019

April 24, 2019

vanessaretlaw

That's weird, I just entered "???" and got the question correct. Was it just supposed to be left blank?

July 10, 2019

Tim294818

?no por que estas usado?

June 11, 2018

Lrtward

Tú estás, usted está.
When we say "sir" (señor) it is understood that the situation is formal.

July 20, 2018

susana5805

Como estas, senor? es correcto en un ambiente familiar educado

July 11, 2018

PDHMOS

why not como estas (there ws no usted given!) senor

September 14, 2018

OrlyWolf

Señor is formal. Usted = you (formal), so we use usted. Usted doesn't use second person conjugations, it uses third person singular conjugations. You cannot use second person conjugations with "señor."

In Spanish, verbs have implied subjects. Even though this could technically mean "he, she, or you (formal)," it's very obvious that it is formal and is usted because "senor" is present.

April 4, 2019

DolevShema

What about "Que tal usted, señor?"

October 10, 2018

EnginAydem1

Que tal is used informally only. It is like saying "Que tal amigo?" But if you are using senor, you need to use "como esta usted?".

November 8, 2018

OrlyWolf

Usted is specifically used to formally address someone (usted=you [formal]), and "que tal" is specifically informal. You wouldn't say "que tal, señor," as "señor" is specifically a formal title also.

April 4, 2019

JohnAltier

I understand that this a state of (to be) estas is parent form and esta is, like now, is that correct?

November 6, 2018

OrlyWolf

Estar is the infinitive. Estar = to be. You conjugate estar depending on your subject.

Yo=estoy Tú=estás Él/ella/usted=está Nosotros=estamos Vosotros=estáis

April 4, 2019

AsifShadab

What is the difference between señora and señorita?

November 27, 2018

SarahLambert06

Sorry, this is off topic, but what is the difference between Disculpe and Perdon?

December 21, 2018

o-vovi-o

Disculpe means "excuse me" and Perdon means "pardon (me)". They are used similarly, though.

December 25, 2018

nicolas259679
March 27, 2019

fz_ahmd

I wrote - Como se llama, senor but it was market wrong and the correct answer is - Como se halla, senor?

August 6, 2018

Sumanyu5

¿Cómo se llama señor? Would be translated as "how do you call yourself sir? Referring to the question it is wrong.

The correct translation of the question would be ¿Cómo está usted ,señor?

August 7, 2018

David252327

So, what is wrong with cómo estás señor?

September 19, 2018

Amir____rj

Can we say this with " qué tal" ?

September 20, 2018

OrlyWolf

"Señor" is specifically a formal title used to address someone- formally. "Que tal" is specifically an informal greeting, equivalent to "what's up" in English. "Que tal, señor" is incorrect.

April 4, 2019

Amir____rj

How can we say this by using " qué tal" ?

September 20, 2018

OrlyWolf

"Señor" is specifically a formal title used to address someone- formally. "Que tal" is specifically an informal greeting, equivalent to "what's up" in English. "Que tal, señor" is incorrect.

April 4, 2019

Susan832

How is this translated to ¿Cómo se halla , señor?

September 23, 2018

eigdasca

I think they goofed...it says halla instead of usted.

October 7, 2018

eigdasca

It keeps putting ¿Cómo se halla usted, señor? as the correct answer.

October 7, 2018

Sartre34

"Hallarse" means to be (somewhere).

Yo me hallo --- tú te hallas / vos te hallás / usted se halla --- Él/ella se halla --- Nosotros nos hallamos --- Vosotros os halláis / ustedes se hallan --- Ellos se hallan.

¿Cómo se halla usted, señor? = How are you, sir?

But this would be like very, very formal, otherwise, you just say "¿Cómo está usted, señor?" (it is still formal, but not as much as "¿Cómo se halla usted?")

November 11, 2018

LiluMa2

Just so you know, another translation of this sentence could also be as simple as "Que tal, senor." See? Much less work. Use this as a shortcut if you are super lazy with typing.

November 8, 2018

David252327

Pero, que tal señor no es formal y si usa que tal se dice que tal amigo. Quando usando señor necesita usar como esta usted señor porque es formal.

November 8, 2018

OrlyWolf

Don't give other people incorrect information. "Señor" is specifically a formal title used to address someone- formally. "Que tal" is specifically an informal greeting, equivalent to "what's up" in English. "Que tal, señor" is incorrect and not a shortcut at all. If you simply don't want to type the correct answer because it's slightly longer, you probably shouldn't be using Duolingo at all (and certainly not commenting, as you're not actually learning the language- you're just trying to incorrectly adapt it to your laziness).

April 4, 2019

EnginAydem1

If you are lazy about typing, then you shouldn't use duolingo at all.

November 8, 2018

PaulJWhite

I'm sick of all this formal nonsense. It's 2018 not the 18th century, for God's sake!

November 14, 2018

OrlyWolf

Just like English, Spanish has formal and informal words. Since you seem like you quite can't grasp the concept of this, and since I can't use crayons over the internet, I'll try to word it simply.

There are formal and informal words.

We use formal and informal words with different people.

You speak formally with people older than you, or people at work, or people in positions of authority.

You speak informally with people younger than you, and close friends and younger family members.

Got it?

April 4, 2019

O190190190190

Why isn't '¿Cómo usted, señor?' correct? 11/15/2018.

November 15, 2018

Sumanyu5

¿Cómo usted ,señor? Would be , How you , sir? The statement is incomplete as it is missing the verb. You want to say , How are you ,sir? Therfore you must say ¿Cómo está usted, señor?.

November 16, 2018

OrlyWolf

"¿Cómo usted, señor?" just translates to "how you, sir?" Just like in English, you need more than that. You need to say "how are you, sir," so you need "cómo esta, señor."

April 4, 2019

Lauren939365

Cómo está usted indicates the same conotation

December 8, 2018

GerardoRom370325

You know that you can just say "Como estas, senor"

December 18, 2018

OrlyWolf

No, you can't. Señor is formal. Usted = you (formal), so we use usted. Usted doesn't use second person conjugations, it uses third person singular conjugations. You cannot use second person conjugations with "señor."

April 4, 2019

Erika352004

Why is "¿Cómo esta, señor?" wrong?

December 21, 2018

PDHMOS

again I believe you can say como estas senor because the question read out does not say usted and so it could be either!!!!

September 15, 2018

OrlyWolf

Señor is formal. Usted = you (formal), so we use usted. Usted doesn't use second person conjugations, it uses third person singular conjugations. You cannot use second person conjugations with "señor."

In Spanish, verbs have implied subjects. Even though this could technically mean "he, she, or you (formal)," it's very obvious that it is formal and is usted because "senor" is present.

April 4, 2019

Sumanyu5

It was taught that the verb conjugation for 'tú' and 'usted' is same in the introduction. "¿Tú comes manzanas?" and "¿Usted comes manzanas?" both are correct and mean "Do you eat apples?" With the only difference of formal and informal reference. But when i answered" ¿Cómo estás usted señor ?", I was told that i used the" tú " conjugation of the verb " estar " and i must use the "él ,ella , usted "conjugation of it. It is logically wrong to group 2nd person pronoun to third person. As both "usted" and "tú" refer to 2nd person pronoun.

August 5, 2018

thebigcurve

Both tú and usted are second person pronouns, but verbs conjugate differently with each. Tú comes, usted come.

August 5, 2018

OrlyWolf

No, either there was a mistake in Duolingo's coding or you are remembering it wrong. You conjugate verbs with usted the same as you would for el or ella: it's all third person singular, even though usted means "you."

You cannot change a language because you do not like it. If you think usted should use 2nd person conjugations, that's great, but you're wrong. Usted is conjugated as a third person singular pronoun.

April 4, 2019

Patti336622

You dont need to use senor, this shouldnt have been marked wrong :(

August 15, 2018

thebigcurve

I’m going to have to disagree. A word like señor or sir is a specific means of addressing someone, a title. Just because the sentence uses formal language doesn’t mean that the title of the person being addressed needn’t be translated.

August 15, 2018

aumbria3

I agree with u.

December 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.