1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How are you, sir?"

"How are you, sir?"

Translation:¿Cómo está usted, señor?

May 14, 2018

89 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

If there is no use of Usted (although grammatically correct), despite formality, is use of estas not correct?


AmineHadji1

In this particular case, not. See, the señor shows that it's a formal context, so you should always use the usted-form. As in Spanish, you can omit the subject pronoun, you can say ¿Cómo está, señor? (without usted), but you cannot use the -form.


_Moto_Jesus_

Can't you just say "¿Cómo está usted?" without "señor". Using "usted, señor" one after another feels wrong...


camisadan

you can just say "como esta, senor"


Lrtward

It's no more wrong than saying "How are you, sir?" instead of "How are you?"


Elizabeth438828

You could say como esta but that is not what they asked you to translate they asked you to translate how are you sir. So it is either como esta senor or como esta usted senor


vivekpanch2

why we havnt used estas and why we use esta


TheFlameth1

We use está to display formality in this instance, followed by usted.


RenTidalgo

Is usted really necessary?


Lrtward

No, but it is frequently used. Usted, él, and ella all use the same verb conjugation so it's not always clear from context what the subject is. So you'll frequently see usted, él, or ella explicitly mentioned.

With the other subjects (yo, tú, nosotros) the subject is clear from the verb alone, and the subject is usually omitted.


Tokidaso

If not really necessary, then it’s strange that it’s required!


WolfiePlay715672

Just report that it should be accepted


Elle260310

Does it matter if I say 'Cómo está usted' or 'Cómo usted está' ?


o-vovi-o

Yes. The first means" How are you?" and the second one "How you are" so yeah, it does matter.


SarahLambert06

I don't have a definite rule, but I've noticed that T'u comes before the word like estas, and usted comes after it.


Blas_de_Lezo00

I usually say: ¿Cómo está usted? or ¿Cómo está? in a formal way.


MissSpell

Blas_de_Lezo00

subject (usted)
verb (está)
interrogative (Cómo)

"When the verb needs a subject other than the interrogative, the subject follows the verb"

source:
https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


Flurpmaster

why is it como esta usted instead of como estas?


TheFlameth1

The sentence "Cómo está usted" is used in more formal situations, and "Cómo estás" is used in more informal situations.


EthanFriedland

This one tricks me up but I understand what everyone is saying. Thank you for the help!


PurpleGuy1071

In this particular case, not. See, the señor shows that it's a formal context, so you should always use the usted-form. As in Spanish, you can omit the subject pronoun, you can say ¿Cómo está, señor? (without usted), but you cannot use the tú-form.


AllieRose138277

Usted is generally used for older people or someone u respect. Estas is for someone your age or younger


Amado602974

I don't really knowwhy we need usted partof the sentance. Dosen't como esta already mean how are you?


TheFlameth1

Yes, however usted is used to add formality to the sentence, and usually follows está when talking to someone formally.


JakubGrabo1

why isn't el senor correct?


gabby0.0

In this case, you cannot use "el señor" because you are talking with the man. You only use "el señor" when you are talking about him to someone else.


ambar.sanders

I put cómo estás señor and it said that its meant to be cómo está usted. They literally mean the same thing, one's just more formal. How am i meant to know when to use which one here?


TheFlameth1

It seems you may be confusing the form of estar. Estás is the informal form of saying "you," and when used in a sentence, shouldn't include formal names such as 'señor' or 'señora' in the same sentence. Instead, you should use more formal está in formal situations such as these.

As for usted, it is used to add formality and shouldn't be used with informal words such as 'estás.' After usted, you add who you are addressing, señor. Hope this helps!


Acorn42

Si puedes leer estas felicitaciones, sabes claramente tu español, o haces trampa y usas el traductor de Google.


Lynda345374

Oh, got it now; he, she, or usted, one needs to use esta.


auriel798

I said"cómo estás, señor",why its wrong??I don know why


Blas_de_Lezo00

"estás" is informal y "señor" is formal, so you should say, "¿Cómo está, señor?"


gabby0.0

This is annoying; I put some thing along the lines of Señor Pérez, ¿cómo está usted? in previous response and I was marked wrong because it's like I was saying "sir" twice or something.


Sarah76071

I got a question wrong on the last lesson where the English to be translated was "How are you?" They didnt have any choices for "Cómo está usted" in the blocks and if you come across that, what they want you to actually translates reads more like "How's the going with you?" Which translates to "cómo le va a usted" I am not sure how to differenciate between the appropriate use of those two though.


KatherineN561622

What is "usted" for? Someone pls break this down grammatically


TFST39

It is the formal word for "you", and it is conjugated as if it were 3rd person.


Lynda345374

I thought that with the word you, or you are, estas must be used


TheFlameth1

You see, there are forms of "estar" used for different people. In this case, you're using the more formal version of "está" followed by "usted" to show respect to whoever you're talking to, such as a boss. However, "estás" is used more in an informal setting, like talking to friends or family.


Yaldanem

Why not como estas


TheFlameth1

"Cómo estás" is informal and not used when talking to someone you would consider "sir". Instead, in this case you use "cómo está usted, señor" to be more formal/polite with them.


Nagappan2

Why como estas?. Not accept here. It says como estas usted.


OrlyWolf

It's not "como estas." Usted uses third person singular conjugations. You would say "como esta" if you are addressing someone formally.


Chris913144

Why is, "Como estas"? wrong


OrlyWolf

Senor is formal. We use usted for formally addressing someone. Usted is conjugated as a third person singular pronoun.


Amanitg10

Is Cómo used for both how and what?


TheFlameth1

'Cómo' is how, and 'que' is what.


DominicRic608662

Ok sooo i was taught is is a form of respect touse usted for example if it were an older person or if it was a person you didn't know you would use usted also


Jana428997

Why esta not estas?


TheFlameth1

Because this sentence is formal. You use "estás" when speaking to someone you know/can be more informal to, but you use "está" followed by "usted" to someone you should show respect, like someone older than you or a boss.


Seesaw62

So, what is wrong with saying, "¿Cómo estás, señor?". Does it not mean the same thing? What am I not understanding?


OrlyWolf

If we are referring to someone as “señor,” that’s a formal title, so we would use the formal you, usted. Ud. is not the same as tu, and the conjugations are different.


Jim46

Why is it not como estas?


MrMOOstachE34

So formal things would be like military, bosses, managers, court proceedings. Stuff like this, right?


TheFlameth1

Yes, anyone you should and do respect.


ahmad730709

Why do i have to put usted?


WalterZAMB4

It appears esta can change between is, it is, or are depending on context!


Benjamin153666

Que es diferente...between. Como estas Y como esta usted?

Gracias, thank you muy much


awkwardaika

Can somone explain to me the difference of COMO ESTA from COMO ESTAS?? I kedt messing the two up?


hadiahamed

I might be stupid but what's the difference between "cómo está señor" and cómo está usted, señor" ? Can the use of usted be ommited? And if so or not, why?


hadiahamed

Difference between esta and estas whem addressing in second person??


gabby0.0

Esta is for addressing someone formally, like your boss or teacher, and for someone you do not know/just met. Estas is for people you know, it is informal, and you usually use it with friends and family. Estas is conjugated for tú. Esta is conjugated for él, ella, usted.


komziblackburn

Why estas is incorrect when it's second person?


science.dragon

One lesson back i was to translate "How are you.." and I typed "Cómo está usted.." and it was wrong. the correct answer was revealed to be "Qué tal usted.."

Now I am asked to translate "How are you.." so I now type "Qué tal usted.." and the answer is wrong and the correct answer revealed to be "Cómo está usted.."


Jacob641532

Can "señor" be first? Is order really matter here?


JohnMacGow

Why "esta" (3rd person) rather than "estas" (2nd person) how are YOU, Senor?


TFST39

Because when using the formal usted, the 3rd person conjugations are used.


SamerG9

WHY I CANNOT SAY COMO ESTAS,SENOR ? WHY "ESTA" ? I MEAN I AM TALKING TO PERSON INFRONT OF ME.


TheFlameth1

Just a quick note, all caps is not going to help get your point/problem across any better. In fact, it looks slightly obnoxious.

Beyond that, we are asking the question "How are you?" with the word "sir" in it, which makes it formal. We ask this by saying the Spanish translation of this question (Cómo está usted, señor?). We use "está" to display formality and respect to whoever we are talking to if we are directly speaking to them. After "está", we then add "usted" to complete the statement/question.

As for asking the same question by saying "Cómo estas?", we are asking the same thing, just informally. This is something you'd ask a family member or a friend, where formality is not needed. This question is typically not asked to someone you'd call "señor" in Spanish.

I hope this helps you understand the translation.


Barnabas880640

i learned puerto rican spanish and you can pry my informal you from my cold, dead hands, duo <3

seriously though, it doesn't (and more importantly, shouldn't) matter to duo whether you use the formal or informal version here


KennethGel1

I used " Como le ve a usted Señor" Is that absolutely incorrect. I knew the more common response


Yaldanem

I still dont get the difference between cómo estás and como esta usted...


MohitPradh4

When to use "como está usted" and when should we use "como está"


jacksonbillau

I said Sr. which is the abbreviation of Señor, but it says that I am incorrect


Tanu__26

Not able to ear the voice


Roz325125

Why is it esta when its usted and estas when its tu? They both mean you


Richardo1946

Why is it not estas since it's being asked of a "you" and not a "he"?


Jim8161
Mod

Because it is the formal version of "you"


BoBo890402

That is what I used, except for the accents.


RafaelRosa244602

Why cant I use "como estás tú?"


Jim8161
Mod

The use of "señor" signifies that this is formal, not familiar.


Dee701057

What's wrong with "como estas senor"?


Gulshan867783

Why i right usted


Gulshan867783

Why right usted


ph.hMW4uS

When do we say " como estas And when do we say "como.esta usted" What is the difference in the above two greetings

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.