Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How are you, sir?"

Translation:¿Cómo está usted, señor?

4 months ago

51 Comments


MoeSyzlackin

If there is no use of Usted (although grammatically correct), despite formality, is use of estas not correct?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

In this particular case, not. See, the señor shows that it's a formal context, so you should always use the usted-form. As in Spanish, you can omit the subject pronoun, you can say ¿Cómo está, señor? (without usted), but you cannot use the -form.

4 months ago

Dave704035
Dave704035

Can't you just say "¿Cómo está usted?" without "señor". Using "usted, señor" one after another feels wrong...

3 months ago

camisadan

you can just say "como esta, senor"

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It's no more wrong than saying "How are you, sir?" instead of "How are you?"

2 months ago

jondspen
jondspen

Yea...but since its formal...isnt it implied respect in the sentence format? "Sir, how are you, sir?" as a cultural translation to English?

1 month ago

Elizabeth438828

You could say como esta but that is not what they asked you to translate they asked you to translate how are you sir. So it is either como esta senor or como esta usted senor

1 month ago

Se_Ebrahim

Solved my question mate :hatsoff

1 month ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

Entonces por que está errado Señor cómo está

4 days ago

EnginAydem1

its because of the order of the question, senor should be at the end

4 days ago

RenTidalgo

Is usted really necessary?

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, but it is frequently used. Usted, él, and ella all use the same verb conjugation so it's not always clear from context what the subject is. So you'll frequently see usted, él, or ella explicitly mentioned.

With the other subjects (yo, tú, nosotros) the subject is clear from the verb alone, and the subject is usually omitted.

2 months ago

auriel798

I said"cómo estás, señor",why its wrong??I don know why

4 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"estás" is informal y "señor" is formal, so you should say, "¿Cómo está, señor?"

4 weeks ago

David252327

So, how do we know it is formal? What would we use informaly cómo estás hombre? This, to me, seems nit picky.

5 days ago

Elle260310

Does it matter if I say 'Cómo está usted' or 'Cómo usted está' ?

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I usually say: ¿Cómo está usted? or ¿Cómo está? in a formal way.

1 month ago

els298993

sorry, very new with this, so you also use 'está' with the ´'él' form?

3 months ago

fiaczento
fiaczento

yes, él, ella y usted has the same forms, ella bebe leche, usted bebe leche, but you use usted instead of "you" but it makes it polite

3 months ago

EnginAydem1

Is it correct to use "usted" and "senor" in the same sentence? Help please

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it is. Usted = you. Señor = sir.

2 months ago

EnginAydem1

Muchas gracias :)

2 months ago

MagesticTigeris

*MuchOs

2 months ago

Tim294818

?no por que estas usado?

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tú estás, usted está.
When we say "sir" (señor) it is understood that the situation is formal.

2 months ago

Pahpieyuh

When do you use Estas, and when do you use esta

2 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

One should use "estás" when one is talking to someone as a "tú," as opposed to using "está" when referring to someone as "usted." Tú is informal, and Usted is formal. One knows that this particular sentence calls for he formal form "usted está" because it includes the formal word "señor" that means sir. Similar distinctions exist in German and French, but our English language has lost any such grammatical ways of showing these distinctions.

2 months ago

susana5805

Como estas, senor? es correcto en un ambiente familiar educado

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No, se dice "¿Cómo está, señor?" de una manera formal o educada o "¿Cómo estás?" de una manera informal aunque también educada. La educación sirve para el tuteo y para llamar a alguien de usted. No se pueden mezclar las formas verbales formales o informales con los pronombres o sustantivos que no estén en el mismo "registro"".

2 months ago

Nadya157774

why isnt it como estas because it is for tu?

2 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

It's for usted because of the "sir".

2 months ago

Sam.Williams.

"Senor como estas", was marked wrong.

2 weeks ago

EnginAydem1

"estás" is informal y "señor" is formal, so you should say, "¿Cómo está, señor?"

2 weeks ago

PDHMOS

why not como estas (there ws no usted given!) senor

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Because "señor" is formal as well.

1 week ago

PDHMOS

It is inconsistent as sometimes it allows informal conjugation when you would suggest formal (even when senor!!)

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡Es lo que hay!

1 week ago

PDHMOS

again I believe you can say como estas senor because the question read out does not say usted and so it could be either!!!!

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You cannot use the formal "señor" with the informal "estás".

1 week ago

David252327

So, what is wrong with cómo estás señor?

5 days ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"estás" is informal and "señor" is formal.

5 days ago

Amir____rj
Amir____rj

Can we say this with " qué tal" ?

3 days ago

Amir____rj
Amir____rj

How can we say this by using " qué tal" ?

3 days ago

Susan851884

How is this translated to ¿Cómo se halla , señor?

1 day ago

fz_ahmd

I wrote - Como se llama, senor but it was market wrong and the correct answer is - Como se halla, senor?

1 month ago

Sumanyu5

¿Cómo se llama señor? Would be translated as "how do you call yourself sir? Referring to the question it is wrong.

The correct translation of the question would be ¿Cómo está usted ,señor?

1 month ago

Sumanyu5

It was taught that the verb conjugation for 'tú' and 'usted' is same in the introduction. "¿Tú comes manzanas?" and "¿Usted comes manzanas?" both are correct and mean "Do you eat apples?" With the only difference of formal and informal reference. But when i answered" ¿Cómo estás usted señor ?", I was told that i used the" tú " conjugation of the verb " estar " and i must use the "él ,ella , usted "conjugation of it. It is logically wrong to group 2nd person pronoun to third person. As both "usted" and "tú" refer to 2nd person pronoun.

1 month ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

Both tú and usted are second person pronouns, but verbs conjugate differently with each. Tú comes, usted come.

1 month ago

Patti336622

You dont need to use senor, this shouldnt have been marked wrong :(

1 month ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

I’m going to have to disagree. A word like señor or sir is a specific means of addressing someone, a title. Just because the sentence uses formal language doesn’t mean that the title of the person being addressed needn’t be translated.

1 month ago