Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I look at those children laughing at another child."

Translation:Eu mă uit la copiii aceia râzând de un alt copil.

4 months ago

4 Comments


GrossiBP
GrossiBP

Why no eu ma a uit?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

That's not a valid sentence. "a" is part of the "infinitive": a mânca, a bea, a vorbi etc. It's the equivalent of "to" in english. You would not say "I to look at", wouldn't you. :)

4 months ago

GrossiBP
GrossiBP

I confused the past tense here heh...I "saw" 'I looked'

4 months ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

In this case, it would have been "Eu m-am uitat".

4 months ago