1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You must go home and rest fo…

"You must go home and rest for a bit."

Translation:你一定要回家休息一下。

May 14, 2018

16 Comments


brandonrte

Why is 要 necessary here?


dafadllyn

Because 一定 just means "definitely" and thus it intensifies 要 "to need, to must".


phoque

Yes, because 要 is being used here to form 'a command' (You must) - see https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/five-uses-yao/


GeoffreyHanson

Shouldn't just 一定 or 要 also be accepted?


Aleksandro_RU

The same question


NathanRasm

2020-06-18 just 要 is accepted. But I think 你一定回家 is more like "you definitely go home" than "you ought to go home."


MaynardHogg

Hanping Lite lists both 一定 and 要 as "must" singly and together. Go figure!


Feather.55

I have same question as brandonrte


Eoin790683

Still not fixed - 1 year on and it still insists on 要.


LaBiciEsMia

Why not "你一定要回家和休息一下" ?


NathanRasm

和 joins nouns together, but not verbs. You can, however, use the Chinese comma (,) to join the verbs.


niche21stGmail

Why 必须 is incorrect?


RonaldChan14

”你一定要回家去,休息一下“ wasn't accepted.


mendosi

When you say 回家 (or for any other place, like 回辦公室) you don't normally need either a 去 or a 來.


MaynardHogg

Must be your comma.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.