"月饼里有鸡蛋。"

Translation:There is egg in the mooncake.

May 14, 2018

20 Comments


DougSchrei

There is an egg inside the moon cake.

May 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, as you may know, in the center of most mooncakes is an orange egg yolk "moon". So inside is better here. Just saying "in" suggests that eggs are an ingredient (they could be beaten in to the batter) but "inside" clarifies what is meant.

May 22, 2018

KTo288

It's an egg yolk and should be a duck egg not a chicken egg.

July 31, 2018

KTo228

Resisting the temptation to like my own post.

January 26, 2019

1083531311

There are eggs in the mooncake

May 15, 2018

KX3.

There can be two egg yolks in a mooncake.

September 20, 2018

MaryLou425263

"There is egg in the mooncake" implies that there is an egg in the batter of the mooncake. "There is an egg in the mooncake" or "There is an egg inside the mooncake" implies that in the center of the cake is an egg.

December 2, 2018

Tom918530

I agree, we have a cultural and semantic issue here. My statement was "there is egg in Mooncake" implying ingredient. That was not accepted because I didn't use the word "the". Is there honestly a non nuanced way to say this where ingredient is not implied / style IE the egg yolk in the center?

May 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Hmmmmmm…

"Mooncakes have an egg inside," or "Mooncakes have an egg yolk inside," or even better, "All mooncakes have an egg yolk in the center."

July 6, 2018

RichardWrigley

"There are eggs in mooncakes," seems acceptable, although I doubt if it quite says what is intended.

July 18, 2018

StephanusG1

月饼有鸭蛋,没有鸡蛋。

February 28, 2019

3ngyW2SH

There is egg in moon cake....

July 22, 2018

Shamshoomi

"THE"!!!

November 2, 2018

Simon299426

"There is egg in a mooncake" not accepted. Reported 22nd November 2018.

November 22, 2018

StephanusG1

That's not really natural. It sounds like one cake of several has egg as an ingredient but we don't know which.

February 28, 2019

Helen336780

I got marked wrong because I put in "moon cake" instead of "mooncake." Reported!

December 1, 2018

stephen_gervase

"The mooncake has egg in it."

November 14, 2018

vvHills10

Haipaaa typo-o.

September 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.