1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "月饼里有鸡蛋。"

"月饼里有鸡蛋。"

Translation:There is egg in the mooncake.

May 14, 2018

25 Comments


DougSchrei

There is an egg inside the moon cake.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, as you may know, in the center of most mooncakes is an orange egg yolk "moon". So inside is better here. Just saying "in" suggests that eggs are an ingredient (they could be beaten in to the batter) but "inside" clarifies what is meant.


domsalazar0

Ah I was confused and didn't get the sentence. That makes sense, thanks!


KTo288

It's an egg yolk and should be a duck egg not a chicken egg.


KTo228

Resisting the temptation to like my own post.


MaryLou425263

"There is egg in the mooncake" implies that there is an egg in the batter of the mooncake. "There is an egg in the mooncake" or "There is an egg inside the mooncake" implies that in the center of the cake is an egg.


1083531311

There are eggs in the mooncake


KX3.

There can be two egg yolks in a mooncake.


StephanusG1

月饼有鸭蛋,没有鸡蛋。


Tom918530

I agree, we have a cultural and semantic issue here. My statement was "there is egg in Mooncake" implying ingredient. That was not accepted because I didn't use the word "the". Is there honestly a non nuanced way to say this where ingredient is not implied / style IE the egg yolk in the center?


Gabrielle145359

Hmmmmmm…

"Mooncakes have an egg inside," or "Mooncakes have an egg yolk inside," or even better, "All mooncakes have an egg yolk in the center."


James550591

Not all the mooncakes have egg inside...There is a wide variety...some with one egg yolk inside, some with two egg yolks inside and some are without yolk but merely with bean paste and there are some with seeds too.


RichardWrigley

"There are eggs in mooncakes," seems acceptable, although I doubt if it quite says what is intended.


3ngyW2SH

There is egg in moon cake....


Simon299426

"There is egg in a mooncake" not accepted. Reported 22nd November 2018.


StephanusG1

That's not really natural. It sounds like one cake of several has egg as an ingredient but we don't know which.


Han336780

I got marked wrong because I put in "moon cake" instead of "mooncake." Reported!


Tommy556270

Actually thats not the egg laid by hens. Its the salty egg laid by ducks!


Lewis728339

月饼是不好吃


Anon341685

In commonly spoken English the "the" has become optional. So much do that I checked whether Duolingo was expecting it before I risked a check and being incorrectly marked wrong.


stephen_gervase

"The mooncake has egg in it."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.