Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys collect apples."

Translation:Băieții adună mere.

3 months ago

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Does this mean that the boys are picking the apples from the trees? In that case "The boys gather apples" is a better translation. They would be "collecting" apples if they had scattered them first, for example.

3 months ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

Without having a precise context, both translations should be accepted.

3 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

The translation is in this case into Romanian, not into English. My point is that the original, "The boys collect apples," is not a typical English sentence, and I suspect that what is meant is the more usual "The boys gather apples" (though even more typically we talk about picking flowers, apples, berries, etc.). By the way, I am not too firm on the differences among the verbs "a culege", "a aduna", and "a strânge," when used for this purpose. Don't they mean roughly the same thing?

3 months ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

"A culege" translates with "to gather", "a aduna" with "to collect" and "a strânge" with both. The difference is that "a aduna" is also used with the meaning "to gather" in spoken language. In conclusion, be careful to do not use "a culege" with the "to collect" meaning!

3 months ago