1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is she big?"

"Is she big?"

Translation:Je veliká?

May 14, 2018

15 Comments


Pollyhs

Why velika and not velka?


BoneheadBass

Velká is also accepted.


sophiamas18

Why do you not use "to" here? I thought if you are in third person then you must be specific, so don't you need a "to" or "ona" before or after the "je" ?


BoneheadBass

From veliká, we know that the subject is feminine singular. So alternatives using ona also are accepted, but the pronoun is not required.


VladaFu

I will add, because your other questions also showed this confusion, that you often do not have to be specific. Natural languages are usually potentially ambiguous and it is often the context that resolves this ambiguity. That is true for English as well.


Filomena.Prvni

U žen a dívek se spíše ptáme: "Je vysoká?"


VladaFu

To by muselo byt v zadani tall, nikoli big.


uvlalid

Would "ona je velká" be correct?


BoneheadBass

Yes, that is also accepted.


Goggles19

I don't remember seeing the word "velika" (I know the "a" should have an accent) in the tips section (lesson).


VladaFu

Is that a problem? Many words will be only introduced in the sentences.


Goggles19

Thanks for this information. Now that I know this, I won't automatically think I missed something. I have been studying the lessons more closely and have been taking notes, so now I won't be surprised when a new word is introduced in the sentences. Thanks.


Anna619694

I have come to the conclusion that this exercise wants to teach us that when asking "Is he/she/it big?", you can simply say "Je veliký?" and "Je veliká?" (masculine and feminine), but for neuter you have to include the particle: "Je TO veliké?". Is that correct? And is this also valid for any other adjectives, or only for "veliký"?


BoneheadBass

Yes, you can also say, "Je veliké" (but not here, because we know we need the feminine form of the adjective). Please read the earlier discussion regarding the use of a pronoun in sentences like this. In answer to your last question, it would apply to the use of other adjectives as well.


Anna619694

Thank you for your reply! I did check the earlier comments, but could not find anything regarding my specific question. Just to make sure: for the neuter phrase, the "to" is NOT compulsive? Because that was my impression from these Je veliký/Je veliká/Je to veliké exercises.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.