"Is she big?"

Translation:Je veliká?

May 14, 2018

13 Comments


Pollyhs

Why velika and not velka?

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

Velká is also accepted.

September 26, 2018

sophiamas18

Why do you not use "to" here? I thought if you are in third person then you must be specific, so don't you need a "to" or "ona" before or after the "je" ?

January 22, 2019

BoneheadBass

From veliká, we know that the subject is feminine singular. So alternatives using ona also are accepted, but the pronoun is not required.

January 23, 2019

VladaFu

I will add, because your other questions also showed this confusion, that you often do not have to be specific. Natural languages are usually potentially ambiguous and it is often the context that resolves this ambiguity. That is true for English as well.

January 23, 2019

Filomena.Prvni

U žen a dívek se spíše ptáme: "Je vysoká?"

May 14, 2018

VladaFu

To by muselo byt v zadani tall, nikoli big.

May 14, 2018

jakuro01

The word "veliká" is used in Slovak language only, but not in Czech.

February 13, 2019

VladaFu

That is not correct at all. Are you sure you are a native Czech? The course authors are.

February 13, 2019

jakuro01

Dear Vlada. Thank you for your message. Yes, I am native Czech. In that case, I do not know what to do with it.

February 13, 2019

VladaFu

Best to check the facts in a dictionary or a grammar handbook before complaining.

February 16, 2019

jakuro01

Dear Vlad. I do not complain. I only joined the discussion. Perhaps it would not be wrong to ensure that the program accepts both options. Both velký and veliký. What do you think about it?

February 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

Both velká and veliká are accepted for this sentence, and often are for others. if you come across one that doesn't accept both, you can Report your answer. It's possible that an alternative translation is just missing here and there.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.