Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El nu dă merele dulci, dă merele uscate."

Translation:He does not give the sweet apples, he gives the dry apples.

4 months ago

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Does "merele uscate" mean dried apples (a kind of snack) or does it simply mean apples that are not wet?

4 months ago

D3XT3RY0NuT
D3XT3RY0NuT

In English can mean both, but in Romanian we say "mere la cuptor", translated mot à mot "apples in the oven". A native speaker might understand if you use "mere uscate". ;)

4 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Thank you!

4 months ago

efb9614gma
efb9614gma

I thought it meant the flavour tastes dry rather than sweet, like when describing ciders

4 months ago