"Ella busca quince pesos en la cartera."

Translation:She is looking for fifteen pesos in the purse.

May 14, 2018

68 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sky181743

"the purse" isn't natural. It would almost always be "her purse", unless it was a stolen purse (for example), or some other unusual situation where the purse belonged to someone other than her.

May 14, 2018

AmineHadji1

Yes, it is unnatural, but so is the use of la cartera in Spanish. It would be su cartera, unless it's an unusual situation.

May 14, 2018

alezzzix

It's not unnatural at all in Spanish to say la cartera, it is the most natural way of saying this actually, Spanish doesn't use possessive adjectives as much as English does.

August 5, 2018

Doc0048

In Italy as well we say "nella borsa" (en la cartera), and not "nella sua borsa", (en la su cartera), unless the context needs that. In this sentence it's just "nella borsa".

February 18, 2019

ColinFines

I just wish we could have a proper Spanish as in from Spain, translation that I registered for, rather Mexican where I am unlikely to travel to from UK

December 23, 2018

AngieKing6

Haha and I wish the opposite. I'm far more likely to go to Mexico than Spain. It would be nice if there were two separate courses, or at least if there are regional variations, if that could be made clear within the lessons.

January 12, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I was wondering if this construction without the personal pronoun is similar to the way Spanish uses the definite article rather than possessive pronoun for body parts. For instance, "I broke my leg" = me rompí la pierna. It would be incorrect to use mi pierna, but is a common mistake for people acquiring Spanish whose first language uses the personal pronoun in that phrase. Long story short, I think la cartera here is idiomatic and translates as "her purse" in English which prefers the pronoun (although as others have pointed out "the purse" here does work). But the question here is how Spanish works. Whether some forms of Spanish (e.g., Argentina, El Salvador, Mexico) use the pronoun in this case is beyond my knowledge and experience. I would wonder if the pronoun is used in some Spanish speaking countries or regions whether it is from interference from English. But as always I defer to native speakers of Spanish to let us know what is idiomatic in their region. In my region of US English, we "get ready" or "are about to" go some place, but in some parts of the southern US they "are fixin" to go some place.

January 29, 2019

Rae.F

I believe they are related, yes.

January 29, 2019

Secondof11

Very natual. Purse was Found in the men's Room. Not necessarily belonging to a female. (Pizza will cost 14 pesos.)

December 12, 2018

Adamgittins

When caught, the thief was looking in the purse. Perfectly sound English.

December 7, 2018

kal838069

I agree with Sky181743. "Her purse" is the more natural way of speaking.

July 10, 2018

1rjU9yOO

So "la mano" would be "her hand", but "la cartera" is "the purse", not "her purse"?

July 20, 2018

LobsangC

It's different with body parts -yup, that's the only exception of which I am aware.

August 2, 2018

rowith

I think i read an explanation that in a sentence like this if you said "su cartera" a native speaker would wonder why you said that because it is obvious that it is her purse (ella), so that is why you say "la cartera". Then in English, you would translate "her purse".

July 22, 2018

anomalousjack

This is always a tricky one, when and where to use the articles el/la or a possessive pronoun. Basically, it's good etiquette to use the articles 'el/la' for body parts or personal items when you are speaking directly to the person who those things belong to (and especially true when referring to your own body parts).

La cartera es pequeña = My/your purse is small
¡Abre los ojos! = Open your eyes!

But when referring to those items belonging to third-persons, it's better to use the possessive pronouns.

Su cartera es pequeña = His/her purse/wallet is small

All that said, it doesn't help learners here that DL is giving inconsistent interpretations of these rules which kind of adds to the confusion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26977483

July 28, 2018

alezzzix

You are correct. 'Her purse' is the best translation in this case.

August 5, 2018

phelicks

or she was stealing from someone else's purse

July 27, 2018

phelicks

I assumed it was the same as lavarse las manos - the possessive understood

July 27, 2018

AbuelaRandall

Yes I was expecting Duolingo to want her because it wanted that in the la mano instance, "the" purse is not a normal way of speaking in English.

August 2, 2018

Rocitos

It seems like a waste of time to overthink this one. It's pretty simple. It might not be what is "natural" to say, or what someone "would say". "la cartera" = "the purse". It could be la casa, la sala, el carro, el cuarto. They're not telling you a story, they're just giving you a sentence to translate. If you got it wrong, don't worry, you'll get another chance to get it right.

September 22, 2019

RichardForan

not including south america of course, tx

August 27, 2018

JeffLucco

"She looks for fifteen dollars in the purse"...not accepted

August 12, 2018

DewardStep

Because pesos aren't dollars.

Technically, a peso is about five cents.

October 15, 2018

sguthrie1

Depends on the country. Including Mexico, 8 countries use the peso.

October 15, 2018

RichardForan

Ok and what about using pesos, i taught that went away in the 90s, do spanish still use pesos as a type of slang when talking about euros , or in this case perhaps cent. or is it just duo?

August 27, 2018

Rae.F

Pesos are the unit of currency in Mexico.

January 28, 2019

Katherine18139

I took high school and collge spanish, we always learned, any action with "-ing" Spanish was "estar + -ando, iendo, etc." But I suppose there are other ways depending on the translation. Always learning something new.

October 2, 2018

MineBoomUS

I’m assuming pesos are a standard currency in some Spanish-speaking countries. Good to know.

October 9, 2018

Rae.F

Mexico.

January 28, 2019

Tani2207

Which place has pesos as their national currency because in Europe it is euro not pesos. I dont know if this is an American thing like soccer and football.

October 23, 2018

Rae.F

Mexico.

January 28, 2019

Rocitos

Currently, eight countries use the peso.

September 22, 2019

ColinFines

This new format does not show my input when I get a negative response, so that I can compare it to the correct one

December 23, 2018

barbatusy

pesos?

January 16, 2019

ShoshiB2

why is searching not excepted??

January 22, 2019

catejwall

What are 'pesos'?

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

The peso is the unit of currency in Mexico, just like the dollar is the unit of currency in the USA.

https://www.x-rates.com/calculator/?from=USD&to=MXN&amount=1

March 7, 2019

TurtleTrend

how would you say "she looks for 15 dollars in the purse"?

April 13, 2019

Rae.F

Same way.

April 13, 2019

Opri-Amira

From the purse.. or she is in the purse looking for that money.

June 20, 2019

saumacus

Am I the only one hearing 'ella A busca' here?

October 7, 2019

rsNl6wgF

We can debate about how if might be said in Spanish, but in English it is almost always her purse. That should be the correct translation.

April 20, 2019

GillianBra10

in English you would say 'her purse" not the purse!

May 20, 2019

jholowka

I typed "she is looking for 14 pesos in the wallet" and it accepted it as correct. What? I typed the wrong number but got the right answer.

June 12, 2019

SheriNicole

In "the" purse doesn't sound right. It sounds like Ella is a thief!

July 16, 2019

Rae.F

Don't try to impose English-language sensibilities onto Spanish.

July 16, 2019

Keeks331118

i thought pesos were dollars

July 21, 2019

Rae.F

No. Every country has its own unit of currency. Pesos are pesos. American dollars are American dollars. Yen are yen. There is an exchange rate. They are not synonymous.

July 21, 2019

davidjohnhill

of instead for is an obvious typo error ....get real

October 11, 2018

LaAbuelaLagos

I though she was looking for money to pay for the purse.

November 3, 2018

Rae.F

That would be Ella busca quince pesos para pagar la cartera.

January 28, 2019

Alikur

why not she look for 25 pesos in the purse

December 6, 2018

Felicity359602

First of all, because quince means 15, not 25. Secondly "she look" is not correct in English; it's "she looks" (or "she is looking").

August 14, 2019

catejwall

What are pesos?

March 7, 2019

rsNl6wgF

That was worded wrong

April 20, 2019

David_Seul

She looks for 15 dollars in the purse.

Respuesta no aceptada por Duolingo

La palabra Pesos es usada comunmente para referirse a dólares en América

August 30, 2019

LaAbuelaLagos

'en' could mean 'for' the purse

November 3, 2018

Chrizzy26

If she is looking then surely it must be Ella buscando - if I had to pay for Duolingo then I'd want my money back!!!! Always some odd answers here

June 29, 2018

eleonoraonline

Duo's translation is actually correct. It does sound a bit like she's looking for pesos in a purse she's going to buy, or something. It's an odd sentence, but it's corrected translated. Also there is a present continuous tense in Spanish (like they said in the other comment, está buscando) which would emphasise that she is doing it right now, but we haven't been taught it in Duolingo yet.

July 20, 2018

WCGB

I have been (taught present continuous). It's my second time through, because I lost my golden owl to the tree update, and I always answer that when I can.

July 28, 2018

LobsangC

Ah, the golden tree, alas, so much more to learn now -wave and flick ashes from cigar like Groucho Marks!

August 2, 2018

Rae.F

Spanish is not English. Do not expect translations to be word-for-word. It's not just different vocabulary. It's also different grammar and usage.

January 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.