"Ellabuscaquincepesosenlacartera."

Translation:She is looking for fifteen pesos in the purse.

8 months ago

38 Comments


Sky181743

"the purse" isn't natural. It would almost always be "her purse", unless it was a stolen purse (for example), or some other unusual situation where the purse belonged to someone other than her.

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, it is unnatural, but so is the use of la cartera in Spanish. It would be su cartera, unless it's an unusual situation.

8 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not unnatural at all in Spanish to say la cartera, it is the most natural way of saying this actually, Spanish doesn't use possessive adjectives as much as English does.

5 months ago

ColinFines

I just wish we could have a proper Spanish as in from Spain, translation that I registered for, rather Mexican where I am unlikely to travel to from UK

3 weeks ago

AngieKing6

Haha and I wish the opposite. I'm far more likely to go to Mexico than Spain. It would be nice if there were two separate courses, or at least if there are regional variations, if that could be made clear within the lessons.

1 day ago

Secondof11

Very natual. Purse was Found in the men's Room. Not necessarily belonging to a female. (Pizza will cost 14 pesos.)

1 month ago

Adamgittins

When caught, the thief was looking in the purse. Perfectly sound English.

1 month ago

kal838069

I agree with Sky181743. "Her purse" is the more natural way of speaking.

6 months ago

1rjU9yOO

So "la mano" would be "her hand", but "la cartera" is "the purse", not "her purse"?

5 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

It's different with body parts -yup, that's the only exception of which I am aware.

5 months ago

rowith
rowith

I think i read an explanation that in a sentence like this if you said "su cartera" a native speaker would wonder why you said that because it is obvious that it is her purse (ella), so that is why you say "la cartera". Then in English, you would translate "her purse".

5 months ago

anomalousjack

Hmm, this is a bit of a tricky one.

It's good etiquette to use the articles 'el/la' for body parts or personal items when you are speaking directly to the person who those things belong to (and especially true when referring to your own body parts).

La cartera es pequeña = My/your purse is small
¡Abre los ojos! = Open your eyes!

But when referring to those items belonging to third-persons, it's better to use the possessive pronouns.

Su cartera es pequeña = His/her purse/wallet is small

All that said, it doesn't help learners here that DL is giving inconsistent interpretations of these rules which kind of adds to the confusion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26977483

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You are correct. 'Her purse' is the best translation in this case.

5 months ago

phelicks

I assumed it was the same as lavarse las manos - the possessive understood

5 months ago

phelicks

or she was stealing from someone else's purse

5 months ago

AbuelaRandall

Yes I was expecting Duolingo to want her because it wanted that in the la mano instance, "the" purse is not a normal way of speaking in English.

5 months ago

JeffLucco

"She looks for fifteen dollars in the purse"...not accepted

5 months ago

DewardStep

Because pesos aren't dollars.

Technically, a peso is about five cents.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Depends on the country. Including Mexico, 8 countries use the peso.

2 months ago

RichardForan

not including south america of course, tx

4 months ago

LizStace

Really!! 'She looks for' and 'she is looking for' mean the same

4 months ago

RichardForan

Ok and what about using pesos, i taught that went away in the 90s, do spanish still use pesos as a type of slang when talking about euros , or in this case perhaps cent. or is it just duo?

4 months ago

Katherine18139

I took high school and collge spanish, we always learned, any action with "-ing" Spanish was "estar + -ando, iendo, etc." But I suppose there are other ways depending on the translation. Always learning something new.

3 months ago

MineBoomUS

I’m assuming pesos are a standard currency in some Spanish-speaking countries. Good to know.

3 months ago

Tani2207

Which place has pesos as their national currency because in Europe it is euro not pesos. I dont know if this is an American thing like soccer and football.

2 months ago

LaAbuelaLagos

I though she was looking for money to pay for the purse.

2 months ago

LaAbuelaLagos

'en' could mean 'for' the purse

2 months ago

Alikur
Alikur

why not she look for 25 pesos in the purse

1 month ago

ColinFines

This new format does not show my input when I get a negative response, so that I can compare it to the correct one

3 weeks ago

davidjohnhill

of instead for is an obvious typo error ....get real

3 months ago

Chrizzy26

If she is looking then surely it must be Ella buscando - if I had to pay for Duolingo then I'd want my money back!!!! Always some odd answers here

6 months ago

eleonoraonline

Duo's translation is actually correct. It does sound a bit like she's looking for pesos in a purse she's going to buy, or something. It's an odd sentence, but it's corrected translated. Also there is a present continuous tense in Spanish (like they said in the other comment, está buscando) which would emphasise that she is doing it right now, but we haven't been taught it in Duolingo yet.

5 months ago

WCGB
WCGB

I have been (taught present continuous). It's my second time through, because I lost my golden owl to the tree update, and I always answer that when I can.

5 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Ah, the golden tree, alas, so much more to learn now -wave and flick ashes from cigar like Groucho Marks!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.