"Ella busca quince pesos en la cartera."

Translation:She is looking for fifteen pesos in the purse.

6 months ago

25 Comments


Sky181743

"the purse" isn't natural. It would almost always be "her purse", unless it was a stolen purse (for example), or some other unusual situation where the purse belonged to someone other than her.

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, it is unnatural, but so is the use of la cartera in Spanish. It would be su cartera, unless it's an unusual situation.

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's not unnatural at all in Spanish to say la cartera, it is the most natural way of saying this actually, Spanish doesn't use possessive adjectives as much as English does.

3 months ago

kal838069

I agree with Sky181743. "Her purse" is the more natural way of speaking.

4 months ago

1rjU9yOO

So "la mano" would be "her hand", but "la cartera" is "the purse", not "her purse"?

3 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

It's different with body parts -yup, that's the only exception of which I am aware.

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

I think i read an explanation that in a sentence like this if you said "su cartera" a native speaker would wonder why you said that because it is obvious that it is her purse (ella), so that is why you say "la cartera". Then in English, you would translate "her purse".

3 months ago

anomalousjack

Hmm, this is a bit of a tricky one.

It's good etiquette to use the articles 'el/la' for body parts or personal items when you are speaking directly to the person who those things belong to (and especially true when referring to your own body parts).

La cartera es pequeña = My/your purse is small
¡Abre los ojos! = Open your eyes!

But when referring to those items belonging to third-persons, it's better to use the possessive pronouns.

Su cartera es pequeña = His/her purse/wallet is small

All that said, it doesn't help learners here that DL is giving inconsistent interpretations of these rules which kind of adds to the confusion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26977483

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You are correct. 'Her purse' is the best translation in this case.

3 months ago

phelicks

or she was stealing from someone else's purse

3 months ago

phelicks

I assumed it was the same as lavarse las manos - the possessive understood

3 months ago

AbuelaRandall

Yes I was expecting Duolingo to want her because it wanted that in the la mano instance, "the" purse is not a normal way of speaking in English.

3 months ago

JeffLucco

"She looks for fifteen dollars in the purse"...not accepted

3 months ago

DewardStep

Because pesos aren't dollars.

Technically, a peso is about five cents.

4 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Depends on the country. Including Mexico, 8 countries use the peso.

4 weeks ago

RichardForan

not including south america of course, tx

2 months ago

LizStace

Really!! 'She looks for' and 'she is looking for' mean the same

2 months ago

RichardForan

Ok and what about using pesos, i taught that went away in the 90s, do spanish still use pesos as a type of slang when talking about euros , or in this case perhaps cent. or is it just duo?

2 months ago

Katherine18139

I took high school and collge spanish, we always learned, any action with "-ing" Spanish was "estar + -ando, iendo, etc." But I suppose there are other ways depending on the translation. Always learning something new.

1 month ago

MineBoomUS

I’m assuming pesos are a standard currency in some Spanish-speaking countries. Good to know.

1 month ago

Tani2207

Which place has pesos as their national currency because in Europe it is euro not pesos. I dont know if this is an American thing like soccer and football.

3 weeks ago

LaAbuelaLagos

I though she was looking for money to pay for the purse.

1 week ago

LaAbuelaLagos

'en' could mean 'for' the purse

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.