"Hola, ¿qué tal estás?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

5 months ago

29 Comments


jessese___

what's the difference between "qué tal estás" and "cómo estás?"

4 months ago

KimDekeyse

Isn't this an error? Isn' it Hola, qué tal?

5 months ago

ellenthestrange

Both "¿qué tal?" and "¿qué tal estás?" are correct. "¿que tal?" is more of a general "how's it going?" "¿que tal estás?" is more specific, as in "how are you?" "¿que tal están?" would also be correct if you're addressing more than one person.

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

What does tal mean? Is this phrase a kind of idiom? Formerly, I learned that "Como estas?" is "How are you?"

4 months ago

redsassafras

It's an idiom, yes. On its own "tal" means "such."

4 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Thank you!

4 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

I second this question. I've beem trying to figure it out for a while

4 months ago

ClineDerek

Is this why "Hello, what's up?" doesn't work?

4 months ago

christinef291986

I answered with that and it was accepted. BTW other online applications translate this exactly this way.

3 months ago

mrfrankijo
mrfrankijo

I think so yes

5 months ago

PETE20210

no its not a error you just don't know how to do it :p

1 month ago

ManlyEmerald

I thought "how are you?" was "¿como estas?"

4 months ago

mitchel91

Why not ¿como estas?

4 months ago

ThomasNorr1

Not a native speaker, and this is a just an anecdote so it may be inaccurate. When i visited spain, my friend from mexico told me its a regional thing. He said that "qué tal" was the way you greeted someone there, rather than "cómo estás" because that was just the way the people talked there, the same way people in english greet people differently depending on where they're from. But obviously both are perfectly acceptable, pretty much anywhere you go.

Although if it gave you the english and you translated it "hola, cómo estás" and got marked wrong, the question is wrong lol, so just report it

3 months ago

soniakhadke

What's the difference between ¿qué tal estás? and ¿comó estás?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The first is just a bit more casual. Some people translate it as "What's up?" or "How's it going?" If you were to say "Qué tal si vamos au ciné?", that would become "How about we go to the theater?"

2 months ago

CaroleStew1

how about "what's up with you" could that not also be accepted?

4 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

It should be

4 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Hello, how is it going should be correct, to me the estas indicates the question is asked only to one person

4 months ago

jfgenter

I put "hello, what's happening" but duo didn't like it

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Someone above said they allowed "what's up?" for the question.

2 months ago

Carolla2

Could "Hi, how's it going" also be correct??

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it if it was not accepted.

2 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

"Hows it going" is. ¿Como se va?

2 months ago

SujeethMon

It should be como for how and que for what, right?

4 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

Yep. Usually

4 months ago

mrfrankijo
mrfrankijo

Que tal or como estas ? I gues this is an error

5 months ago

RedViper112

i have the same doubt

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is not an error. The first is the more casual conversation opener.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.