1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, ¿qué tal estás?"

"Hola, ¿qué tal estás?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

May 14, 2018

97 Comments


jessietan15

what's the difference between "qué tal estás" and "cómo estás?"


DroppedBass

Both are the same, but some dialects might prefer one form over the other.


RomaineFre1

Why do you need both que tal and estas.


ALLintolearning3

"¿Qué tal?" is also correct. Some places do use "¿Qué tal estás?" apparently. Perhaps it originally started out with "estás" and that was dropped in many places.


FamilyCruz2

There is a big difference


KimDekeyse

Isn't this an error? Isn' it Hola, qué tal?


ellenthestrange

Both "¿qué tal?" and "¿qué tal estás?" are correct. "¿que tal?" is more of a general "how's it going?" "¿que tal estás?" is more specific, as in "how are you?" "¿que tal están?" would also be correct if you're addressing more than one person.


Aelise_627

What does tal mean? Is this phrase a kind of idiom? Formerly, I learned that "Como estas?" is "How are you?"


redsassafras

It's an idiom, yes. On its own "tal" means "such."


ChayaDoppelt

I second this question. I've beem trying to figure it out for a while


Rockyroad62

The whole phrase has to be understood as a unit or a "piece of language."


ClineDerek

Is this why "Hello, what's up?" doesn't work?


christinef291986

I answered with that and it was accepted. BTW other online applications translate this exactly this way.


Chester88580

Im not a native speak but I have been speaking spanish for 5 years and this just sounds funny. along with Que Tal Usted It is not a formal greeting.


JasonStacy

I agree, I'm from South Texas and "que tal" is pretty informal, you would definitely not say it in a formal setting!


ALLintolearning3

Que Tal Usted does not exist.

Both "¿Qué tal?" and ¿Qué tal estás? are correct and informal.


ManlyEmerald

I thought "how are you?" was "¿como estas?"


ALLintolearning3

When you use the informal hi then you would use the informal expressions with "qué tal".

Without the accent, you are using a different word.

como = like, such as, as...

With an accent, ¿cómo? = how?

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/como


mitchel91

Why not ¿como estas?


ThomasNorr1

Not a native speaker, and this is a just an anecdote so it may be inaccurate. When i visited spain, my friend from mexico told me its a regional thing. He said that "qué tal" was the way you greeted someone there, rather than "cómo estás" because that was just the way the people talked there, the same way people in english greet people differently depending on where they're from. But obviously both are perfectly acceptable, pretty much anywhere you go.

Although if it gave you the english and you translated it "hola, cómo estás" and got marked wrong, the question is wrong lol, so just report it


memoadian

I'm from Mexico, here the people says "Hola que tal", and "Hola como estás", but "Que tal estás" is acceptable but little unusual.


alessa_sid

I'm from The Philippines and we say "kumusta." This word somehow sounds like how one would say "cómo estás" and also means "how are you."


[deactivated user]

    I may not be a Spanish expert, but I live and work around Spanish-speakers. I make frequent trips to Mexico and Spain. I've heard "que tal" countless times, but I've never heard "que tal estas". It almost sounds redundant, like the "estas" is already implied.


soniakhadke

    What's the difference between ¿qué tal estás? and ¿comó estás?


ALLintolearning3

    The first is just a bit more casual. Some people translate it as "What's up?" or "How's it going?" If you were to say "Qué tal si vamos au ciné?", that would become "How about we go to the theater?"


CaroleStew1

    how about "what's up with you" could that not also be accepted?


AndyCoogan1

    It could also be somedy asking Ola how she is.


Dads.Spanish

    Hello, how is it going should be correct, to me the estas indicates the question is asked only to one person


Wayne359254

    Hi. What is the usted form of qué tal estás...?? I'm thinking ¿qué tal está usted?


ALLintolearning3

    “Qué tal” is casual and “usted está” is more formal, so I don’t think that they go together.


Isabel503995

    I am not a native Spanish speaker and in school I learned that ¿qué tal? was what’s up, as in what happened recently and ¿Cómo estás? for how are you? Is this correct? Also could you say ¿Qué tal está? or would ¿Cómo está? be more appropriate


GreCA92

    Hola is also hello


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but “qué tal” is casual, so they used “hi” to make it more casual in English.


AlinaNep

    I have travelled through Spain and South America quite a bit and I have never ever heard any local asking this question like this. Does anyone know if this is specific to a certain region?


Gila_Chica

    It didn't accept "Hello, how are you" . Hello = Hi


ALLintolearning3

    “Qué tal” is casual, so you must use the casual “hi”.


Gila_Chica

    So, it's: Hola, que tal . = Hi how are you Hola,, como estas = Hello how are you ?


Gila_Chica

    Gracias por su ayuda


harts66

    Why does it have to be estas. I think esta should also be correct as you might be addressing someone who is not a friend.


Chester88580

    Esta would mean polite and Qué tal is very informal used only in casual settings and with friends.


jfgenter

    I put "hello, what's happening" but duo didn't like it


ALLintolearning3

    Someone above said they allowed "what's up?" for the question. Technically, " ¿Que pasa? " is closer to “What’s happening?”


Carolla2

    Could "Hi, how's it going" also be correct??


ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting it if it was not accepted.


Sniffy109

    Why do I need the "tal"


ALLintolearning3

    That is their expression and it wouldn’t make sense without it.


Irfandama

    How come Hello, how are you is deemed incorrect?


Paty376213

    usually is used "hola, ¿Como estás?"


LaurentT5

    "Hello, how are you doing" is accepted. 10/2019


AlexanderO315

    "Hello, how are you doing" was not accepted. I reported.


DivyaKapati

    So I wrote ¡Hola! ¿qué tal estás?

    Is there a general rule regarding where to place the punctuation marks. Would a triple exclamation, for example, require triple inverted?


JMS827

    I have never heard ¿qué tal estás? in my life. I grew up with native speakers. I have been a bilingual/heritage Spanish teacher for over 20 years. Never, not once, have ever heard of this phrase.

    But, then again, it could be colloquial to Spain and not LA Spain.


MichelBall1

    I have lived in miami and i have never heard anyone say thid phrase ever.


ALLintolearning3

    This is an informal greeting.


GaryTSarti

    Thete is no way that woman said Hola. Over an over again i heard the name ELLA. She pronounces a,e, o, and u identically. B and V ate also the same. In a face to face conversation i might figure out what she says.


harts66

    I agree. She does not pronounce her words clearly at all. Duo needs someone else. We are just learners after all and are concentrating on the vocabulary and grammar. Sometimes I just get disgusted and turn off the listening part of the lesso.


JaySquires4

    Back when I was in high school, a hundred years ago, the only acceptable form we could use was, "Como esta usted." We were told that any other greeting was too informal to use.


ALLintolearning3

    This is an informal greeting.


Mohamed.Reda.99

    what's the difference between 'cual' , 'como' and 'que'


ALLintolearning3

    Hola, ¿qué tal estás? = Hi,, how are you? informal, casual

    Hola, ¿cómo está? = Hello, how are you?


daisy841438

    How do you say hello in Spanish? What is the difference between hi and hello?


ALLintolearning3

    No big difference, but "qué tal" is very informal so Duolingo wants the informal "Hi".


skipkilmer

    I listened twice and did not hear the final s. I will credit it to my high-frequency hearing loss, but would qué tal esta never be said? Perhaps it is only used familiarly?


ALLintolearning3

    The male voice at the top of the page says it quite clearly. Yes, this is an informal or familiar type of phrase, so if we were being formal we would probably say "Hola, ¿cómo está usted?" and "usted" would not be required in context.


Emiliwhitney

    I learned spanish in Venezuela and have spoken it a ton in Mexico and the US, I've NEVER heard anyone say "Que tal estas" and in spanish classes never saw anything that would suggest anyone actually speaks this way.


RandomD1

    Doesn't hola also mean hello? Why did I get 'Hello, how are you' wrong?


ALLintolearning3

    Hola can also mean hello, but you need to pay attention to informal vs. formal, because in Spanish this is an informal expression, but the way to make it kess formal in English is to change hello to hi.


tinykitty4

    omg this new lady who's saying some of the lessons, her voice is so high and kind of bothersome. I can hardly hear what she's saying.


ca12steve

    What situations dictate the use of que tal estas versus como estas?


ALLintolearning3

    "Qué tal" is more informal which can work well with the tú form. So for example, if I was using "usted" in Spain, I would definitely use "¿Cómo está?" You can use either with "tú". In Latin America, there are places where tú is not used and "usted" is used for both formal and informal. I wonder if they use "¿Qué tal?" on purpose there, instead of mixing the formal verb with the informal expression.


Saranya740118

    Is qué tal estás and cómo estás same?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but "Qué tal estás?" is more casual yet.


kkrussel

    My answer is "Hello, How are you" how was that wrong??


ALLintolearning3

    "Hola, ¿qué tal estás?" is very informal and the only way that we can make it seem informal in English is to say "Hi" instead of "Hello".


Bal443801

    I fort que tal .... was hows it going? Same as como va ?


Rebecca381423

    Hello,how are you? I wm under the water plz help ahj


mamamea5

    I got it marked wrong and my answer was "Hello, how are you?" whats up with that?


ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting it as also correct, but the Spanish version is very casual and the only way to make it more casual in English is to change "hello" to "hi", so that may be why.


ALLintolearning3

    App froze? Internet problem?


Vicki475986

    Why does the word que need an accent mark?


ALLintolearning3

    The accent is part of its spelling and is included for the question word "¿Qué?", but it is not added to the word when it is used to connect a clause to a sentence.


F.P0

    I have never heard " que tal estas?


ALLintolearning3

    I believe it predates "Qué tal?", but it may be used somewhere I suppose.


pat92981

    The lady does not pronounce the "s" on estas!


Shelby171733

    Why is the casual answer, "what's up with you?" Not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

    What's up with you? is not asking about your health.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.