1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, ¿qué tal estás?"

"Hola, ¿qué tal estás?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

May 14, 2018

60 Comments


jessietan15

what's the difference between "qué tal estás" and "cómo estás?"


DroppedBass

Both are the same, but some dialects might prefer one form over the other.


KimDekeyse

Isn't this an error? Isn' it Hola, qué tal?


ellenthestrange

Both "¿qué tal?" and "¿qué tal estás?" are correct. "¿que tal?" is more of a general "how's it going?" "¿que tal estás?" is more specific, as in "how are you?" "¿que tal están?" would also be correct if you're addressing more than one person.


Aelise_627

What does tal mean? Is this phrase a kind of idiom? Formerly, I learned that "Como estas?" is "How are you?"


redsassafras

It's an idiom, yes. On its own "tal" means "such."


ChayaDoppelt

I second this question. I've beem trying to figure it out for a while


Rockyroad62

The whole phrase has to be understood as a unit or a "piece of language."


ClineDerek

Is this why "Hello, what's up?" doesn't work?


christinef291986

I answered with that and it was accepted. BTW other online applications translate this exactly this way.


VictoriaAf12

whats up is que paso


PhillipStanley

I think you mean “¿Qué pasa?” “¿Qué pasó?” means What happened?


Chester88580

Im not a native speak but I have been speaking spanish for 5 years and this just sounds funny. along with Que Tal Usted It is not a formal greeting.


ManlyEmerald

I thought "how are you?" was "¿como estas?"


mitchel91

Why not ¿como estas?


ThomasNorr1

Not a native speaker, and this is a just an anecdote so it may be inaccurate. When i visited spain, my friend from mexico told me its a regional thing. He said that "qué tal" was the way you greeted someone there, rather than "cómo estás" because that was just the way the people talked there, the same way people in english greet people differently depending on where they're from. But obviously both are perfectly acceptable, pretty much anywhere you go.

Although if it gave you the english and you translated it "hola, cómo estás" and got marked wrong, the question is wrong lol, so just report it


memoadian

I'm from Mexico, here the people says "Hola que tal", and "Hola como estás", but "Que tal estás" is acceptable but little unusual.


AlessaCuencaEbon

I'm from The Philippines and we say "kumusta." This word somehow sounds like how one would say "cómo estás" and also means "how are you."


soniakhadke

What's the difference between ¿qué tal estás? and ¿comó estás?


ALLintolearning3

The first is just a bit more casual. Some people translate it as "What's up?" or "How's it going?" If you were to say "Qué tal si vamos au ciné?", that would become "How about we go to the theater?"


[deactivated user]

    I may not be a Spanish expert, but I live and work around Spanish-speakers. I make frequent trips to Mexico and Spain. I've heard "que tal" countless times, but I've never heard "que tal estas". It almost sounds redundant, like the "estas" is already implied.


CaroleStew1

    how about "what's up with you" could that not also be accepted?


Dads.Spanish

    Hello, how is it going should be correct, to me the estas indicates the question is asked only to one person


Wayne359254

    Hi. What is the usted form of qué tal estás...?? I'm thinking ¿qué tal está usted?


ALLintolearning3

    “Qué tal” is casual and “usted está” is more formal, so I don’t think that they go together.


Isabel503995

    I am not a native Spanish speaker and in school I learned that ¿qué tal? was what’s up, as in what happened recently and ¿Cómo estás? for how are you? Is this correct? Also could you say ¿Qué tal está? or would ¿Cómo está? be more appropriate


GreCA92

    Hola is also hello


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, but “qué tal” is casual, so they used “hi” to make it more casual in English.


AlinaNep

    I have travelled through Spain and South America quite a bit and I have never ever heard any local asking this question like this. Does anyone know if this is specific to a certain region?


Gila_Chica

    It didn't accept "Hello, how are you" . Hello = Hi


ALLintolearning3

    “Qué tal” is casual, so you must use the casual “hi”.


Gila_Chica

    So, it's: Hola, que tal . = Hi how are you Hola,, como estas = Hello how are you ?


Gila_Chica

    Gracias por su ayuda


LaurentT5

    "Hello, how are you doing" is accepted. 10/2019


AlexanderO315

    "Hello, how are you doing" was not accepted. I reported.


AndyCoogan1

    It could also be somedy asking Ola how she is.


harts66

    Why does it have to be estas. I think esta should also be correct as you might be addressing someone who is not a friend.


Chester88580

    Esta would mean polite and Qué tal is very informal used only in casual settings and with friends.


SujeethMon

    It should be como for how and que for what, right?


jfgenter

    I put "hello, what's happening" but duo didn't like it


ALLintolearning3

    Someone above said they allowed "what's up?" for the question. Technically, " ¿Que pasa? " is closer to “What’s happening?”


Carolla2

    Could "Hi, how's it going" also be correct??


ALLintolearning3

    Try reporting it if it was not accepted.


Sniffy109

    Why do I need the "tal"


ALLintolearning3

    That is their expression and it wouldn’t make sense without it.


Irfandama

    How come Hello, how are you is deemed incorrect?


Paty376213

    usually is used "hola, ¿Como estás?"


DivyaKapat

    So I wrote ¡Hola! ¿qué tal estás?

    Is there a general rule regarding where to place the punctuation marks. Would a triple exclamation, for example, require triple inverted?


harts66

    What is wrong with esta. You might not be addressing a friend or someone familiar to you.


JMS827

    I have never heard ¿qué tal estás? in my life. I grew up with native speakers. I have been a bilingual/heritage Spanish teacher for over 20 years. Never, not once, have ever heard of this phrase.

    But, then again, it could be colloquial to Spain and not LA Spain.


MichelBall1

    I have lived in miami and i have never heard anyone say thid phrase ever.


GaryTSarti

    Thete is no way that woman said Hola. Over an over again i heard the name ELLA. She pronounces a,e, o, and u identically. B and V ate also the same. In a face to face conversation i might figure out what she says.


harts66

    I agree. She does not pronounce her words clearly at all. Duo needs someone else. We are just learners after all and are concentrating on the vocabulary and grammar. Sometimes I just get disgusted and turn off the listening part of the lesso.


JaySquires4

    Back when I was in high school, a hundred years ago, the only acceptable form we could use was, "Como esta usted." We were told that any other greeting was too informal to use.


Bhav-Anu

    Tal se tal mila


Mohamed.Reda.99

    what's the difference between 'cual' , 'como' and 'que'

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.