Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alle appels liggen op de tafel."

Translation:All of the apples are on the table.

4 months ago

5 Comments


ofred19
ofred19

Why do the apples liggen and not staan? Is it because these hypothetical apples are lying on their side, and not standing right way up? I would assume an appel would staan ordinarily.

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

There is no particular reason, but fruits and vegetables cannot staan on a table.

4 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Good one, Ana! Based on all the explanations and examples I've read about when to use staan, zitten, and liggen, I would describe that photo with "de wortels staan op de tafel". Would that be correct?

3 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

I would say that apples are round, like balls, and therefore you can't use "staan". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

3 months ago