1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas no van a viajar el pró…

"Ellas no van a viajar el próximo enero."

Translation:They aren't going to travel next January.

May 14, 2018

37 Comments


sambandic

"they are not going to travel the next January " is marked incorrect, WHY?!!


BarbaraMon385640

American English, in my experience as a native american, would not use the word *the * when expressing this thought. Please correct me if your experience is different.


eitanrs

THANKS COVID-19 :(


mistypt

Exactly my thoughts. :-(


bernpet234

aren't = are not; my answer is corret


katkiniowa

ellas or ellos should work here. there is no way to tell which gender it refers to


PayaFarhadbahman

Why "a viajar"? Doesn't viajar mean to travel by itself?


Arctinus

Here you have two verbs. One is viajar, which means to travel. The other one is an expression van a that preceds viajar here. It's a conjugated form of ir a for third person plural (they).

Ir a means going to. As in:

Voy a leer este libro. (I'm going to read this book.)

Vamos a viajar a Francia el próximo lunes. (We're going to travel to France next Monday.)


dwsherm

I put are not and scored a mistake. huhh?


Arctinus

Did you check if you made a mistake elsewhere in your sentence? You might have overlooked it.


LDcCP

Is 'coming January' instead of 'next January' not correct also?


Felicity359602

What was your full answer? E.g. I would expect it to accept something like "They aren't going to travel this coming January" (if they don't accept that, it's probably just an overlooked translation, and you could report it), but not just "They aren't going to travel coming January".


LDcCP

Thank you for your answer. I only had 'coming January', so without 'this'. It sounds weird for me to include 'this' in the phrase, though. Could it also be correct English without 'this'? Or is it definitely wrong?


Felicity359602

You could maybe use different phrasing like "[...] to travel in the coming January" instead of "[...] to travel this coming January" ("this" sounds more natural to me, in Western Canada), but just "[...] to travel coming January" definitely sounds wrong.


paul636918

They are not going to travel next January was marked wrong as of 10/10/19. I have reported it... "Are not" and "aren't" are the same thing.


Traci116

Hi! I put, "They won't go travel next January." Shouldn't this also be accepted? "Won't" is listed as an appropriate word. Thank you for helping me!


SqueezeboxSarah

"Won't" is a contraction of "will not," which is future tense and is conjugated differently from present tense: "Ellas no viajarán el próximo enero."


MaggieKaft

Why is ellas incorrect?


Arctinus

Duo's default translation is: "Ellas no van a viajar el próximo enero." So don't know where you went wrong.


NanSalm

They are not going to travel next January. This is correct. You change it to use "aren't". Actually the full "are not" is more correct than the contraction!


Danielconcasco

It's accepted either way.


SusanBoe1

Aren't=are not. My answer is correct


Felicity359602

What was the rest of your answer? If you include the whole thing then other people can help spot if there was some other typo or if it actually needs to be reported.


sikhachaud1

Are not =aren't so my answere is correct.


felipesajet

"EL proximo enero" = "THE next january".


Felicity359602

This is one of those cases where you can't literally translate word-for-word. In English we would just say "[...] to travel next January", not "[...] to travel the next January"


doublelingot

they don't go to travel next January


BillWilema

I wrote are not and it was marked incorrect. It is just as correct as aren't! Too many of these in Duolingo. Much more and I will change programmes


savino1

Same as above


DavidLojk

"they are not going on a trip next January" should be correct


Pamela301200

aren't is not good English. but colloquial


Danielconcasco

No, there's absolutely nothing wrong with using a contraction like aren't.


Roberto4301

What is wrong with not using the contraction aren't?


El-Gecko

It isn’t? I don’t think that you’re correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.