"Ellas no van a viajar el próximo enero."

Translation:They aren't going to travel next January.

May 14, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

sambandic

"they are not going to travel the next January " is marked incorrect, WHY?!!

September 29, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

American English, in my experience as a native american, would not use the word *the * when expressing this thought. Please correct me if your experience is different.

January 16, 2019

katkiniowa

ellas or ellos should work here. there is no way to tell which gender it refers to

May 14, 2018

bernpet234

aren't = are not; my answer is corret

June 15, 2018

DoubleLingot

they don't go to travel next January

April 26, 2019

PayaFarhadbahman

Why "a viajar"? Doesn't viajar mean to travel by itself?

May 25, 2019

Arctinus

Here you have two verbs. One is viajar, which means to travel. The other one is an expression van a that preceds viajar here. It's a conjugated form of ir a for third person plural (they).

Ir a means going to. As in:

Voy a leer este libro. (I'm going to read this book.)

Vamos a viajar a Francia el próximo lunes. (We're going to travel to France next Monday.)

June 14, 2019

felipesajet

"EL proximo enero" = "THE next january".

July 22, 2018

languagethang

Same thing

May 13, 2019

paul636918

They are not going to travel next January was marked wrong as of 10/10/19. I have reported it... "Are not" and "aren't" are the same thing.

October 10, 2019

Sandy103933

El ??

November 7, 2018

DavidLojk

"they are not going on a trip next January" should be correct

March 13, 2019

Pamela301200

aren't is not good English. but colloquial

June 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, there's absolutely nothing wrong with using a contraction like aren't.

July 6, 2019

Roberto4301

What is wrong with not using the contraction aren't?

July 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.