"No compro mucha ropa con diecinueve pesos."

Translation:I don't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos.

9 months ago

47 Comments


Sky181743

This is not a natural English sentence. Someone might say "I can't buy very much clothes with 19 pesos."

9 months ago

ZiggyGong

"I can't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos" is accepted. (8/10/18)

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

this is not an everyday sentence but it is totally legit and gramatically correct.

6 months ago

Hazel0383

Actually you can say that.

8 months ago

Kosmokrator

It's not grammatically incorrect, but it certainly is something I'd be likely to make fun of a native speaker for saying...

At least to me, the English sentence seems to be more about a choice than an ability. "I choose not to buy a lot of clothes with 19 pesos." rather than "I can not buy a lot of clothes with 19 pesos."

Which certainly seems odd to me.

7 months ago

Michael307373

While I agree it is not the norm that you would hear it would work in certain context. Just think sarcastically. FYI: 19 pesos is about 99 cents currently. :)

7 months ago

splattered.meat

Si le estuviera contando a un amigo acerca de mi experiencia de compra en una tienda de segunda mano en pasado, puedo decirlo así, y soy hablante nativo de inglés.

6 months ago

LobsangC
Plus

Gracias por la luz! Your Spanish seems very astutely put together, tome un lingot.

6 months ago

LobsangC
Plus

Perhaps in "Alice in Wonderland"!

6 months ago

MarkBellingham

I can't report it either, the option for "The English is unnatural" is missing

7 months ago

anomalousjack

Someone might say "I can't buy very much clothes with 19 pesos."

I can't imagine many people saying that, same as I can't imagine many people saying "I can't imagine much people saying that". But they might say: "I can't buy (very) many clothes for 19 pesos" (quite likely in UK) or "I can't buy a lot of..."

1 month ago

Rae.F

I can imagine plenty of people saying that. Perhaps you meant you can't imagine very many English teachers saying it.

1 month ago

AngieKing6

That would be more natural for us to say, but their version is technically the correct translation for the Spanish sentence given. We would have to add a word to make it say your version: "No puedo comprar mucha ropa..."

6 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Technically correct is not how translation works.

6 months ago

AngieKing6

I agree, but unfortunately that seems to be the way things work on this site more often than not.

6 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Yeah, I can't disagree there.

6 months ago

Will377574

Then it would be "No puedo comprar mucho......."

5 months ago

IndaImmega

That would be "much clothing" or "many clothes" in English.

4 months ago

Regina454547

This answer is excepted now.

6 months ago

Max896150

accepted

3 months ago

Allison642418

I agree, no one would say this in English. "I can't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos" would be more correct in the vernacular.

7 months ago

James815780

True, though that would correspond more with "No puedo comprar." How about "I'm not buying a lot of clothes with 19 pesos." Still a little odd, but I could at least see a scenario where this works.

7 months ago

-hyphen-

but wouldn't "i'm not buying a lot of clothes" be more akin to "no estoy comprando mucha ropa" ?

6 months ago

MatthewO07

Down-voted the sentence since "The English is unnatural" was not a reporting option.

7 months ago

Rae.F

Downvoting the sentence will not affect how often it comes up in the lessons. It only affects how many people will see it when they browse the forums.

1 month ago

LexxyR84

That was a VERY awkward English sentence...

6 months ago

Andrew694267

I agree this is simply an "odd" sentence. Nothing grammatically wrong, but "I can't buy a lot of clothes..." or "I can't buy many clothes..." would be more normal.

6 months ago

dzejna244

Is this a Macklemore reference? :D

6 months ago

ForkyMcSpoon

I feel like in English, this would be expressed with "19 pesos doesn't buy many/much clothes"

Also it's obnoxious to make the answer incorrect on the basis of whether you use "clothes" as a count or noncount noun, when that's more of an English issue (nothing to do with whether I understood the Spanish). Same thing when they mark something wrong for typos with "a" vs "an".

5 months ago

Steve644779

The point of the exercise is not to teach us how sentences are usually put together in English, but rather in Spanish. The translation given may have to be a little awkward in order ato correctly teach a person what the sentence says in Spanish, in a natural Spanish way. For example, "I call myself Steve" would be an unnatural English sentence, but it's necessary to correctly teach us what's natural in Spanish.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Very odd construction in English.

7 months ago

heavenknox

It would be more along the lines of "I cannot buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos."

6 months ago

ratermir

What about "I can't buy many dresses with 19 dollars"? Is it good english? (I am not native apwager)

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

It's perfectly good English, but it doesn't correspond to the Spanish. If it were dresses, it would be vestidos; la ropa is the clothes or the clothing.

6 months ago

ratermir

Oh thanks. I overlooked that there ade "ropas" here. That's probably why DL refused my answer :)

6 months ago

woa7dSD5

Also, it's 19 pesos; 19 (US) dollars is about 278 Mexican pesos at the moment.

2 months ago

ChaoticCentury

Was marked wrong for saying "clothing" instead of "clothes." Sigh. Reported.

2 months ago

thackertx

Really? You are going to nitpik between do jot and don't???

1 month ago

BigJim4

I don't buy many clothes with 19 pesos?

1 month ago

WaimanLee1

"I don't buy much clothes with 19 pesos " this is not accepted but" a lot of" and "much" are equivalent but sounds awkward in English

3 weeks ago

JasonMok4

Why can't i say, I dont buy much clothes with 19 Pesos?

2 weeks ago

ekihoo

19 pesos don't pay clothes - anyway, that's the idea.

7 months ago

Kman1003

like and gimme a lingot if you think duolingo should add chats

1 week ago

Denhollander12

horrible english, " I can not buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos" is much better

3 days ago

Rae.F

I'll grant it's not a thing most people would say, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with it.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.