1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No compro mucha ropa con die…

"No compro mucha ropa con diecinueve pesos."

Translation:I don't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos.

May 14, 2018

85 Comments


Sky181743

This is not a natural English sentence. Someone might say "I can't buy very much clothes with 19 pesos."


ZiggyGong

"I can't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos" is accepted. (8/10/18)


Carol734791

Not accepted on 2-18-20


fedor-A-learner

this is not an everyday sentence but it is totally legit and gramatically correct.


MarkBellingham

I can't report it either, the option for "The English is unnatural" is missing


Walker98552

I am not buying many clothes with nineteen pesos ... accepted ... 7/26/19


IndaImmega

That would be "much clothing" or "many clothes" in English.


Hazel0383

Actually you can say that.


Kosmokrator

It's not grammatically incorrect, but it certainly is something I'd be likely to make fun of a native speaker for saying...

At least to me, the English sentence seems to be more about a choice than an ability. "I choose not to buy a lot of clothes with 19 pesos." rather than "I can not buy a lot of clothes with 19 pesos."

Which certainly seems odd to me.


Michael307373

While I agree it is not the norm that you would hear it would work in certain context. Just think sarcastically. FYI: 19 pesos is about 99 cents currently. :)


splattered.meat

Si le estuviera contando a un amigo acerca de mi experiencia de compra en una tienda de segunda mano en pasado, puedo decirlo así, y soy hablante nativo de inglés.


LobsangC

Gracias por la luz! Your Spanish seems very astutely put together, tome un lingot.


LobsangC

Perhaps in "Alice in Wonderland"!


AngieKing6

That would be more natural for us to say, but their version is technically the correct translation for the Spanish sentence given. We would have to add a word to make it say your version: "No puedo comprar mucha ropa..."


Hippoposthumous

Technically correct is not how translation works.


AngieKing6

I agree, but unfortunately that seems to be the way things work on this site more often than not.


Hippoposthumous

Yeah, I can't disagree there.


Regina454547

This answer is excepted now.


Will377574

Then it would be "No puedo comprar mucho......."


ChrisRawso3

We're learning Spanish not English.


Allison642418

I agree, no one would say this in English. "I can't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos" would be more correct in the vernacular.


James815780

True, though that would correspond more with "No puedo comprar." How about "I'm not buying a lot of clothes with 19 pesos." Still a little odd, but I could at least see a scenario where this works.


-hyphen-

but wouldn't "i'm not buying a lot of clothes" be more akin to "no estoy comprando mucha ropa" ?


Dizzy133692

I put "I am not buying much clothes with nineteen pesos." and was marked wrong. I think that should have been accepted.


pkingiam

Dizzy, you're right. It should have been accepted. "Many" applies to countable objects; "much" applies to uncountable objects. It's not a matter of singular or plural, as another response claimed.

"Clothes" can be treated as an uncountable word. Although, it's kind of a weird case, because "items of clothes" is countable, but not "clothes". To illustrate: "three items of clothes" is grammatically correct, whereas "three clothes" is not. Another weird example that further illustrates this is "peas". They're countable in the strictest sense, but they aren't measured or commonly spoken of in that way. For instance, no one asks for 100 peas, they ask for a spoonful. Because this is the case, "peas" can be treated as uncountable. "I ate too much peas" is a grammatically correct sentence.

Notice that in both cases (i.e. "clothes" and "peas") I say they CAN BE treated as uncountable. They're both strange cases, and they don't necessarily HAVE TO be treated this way . There's a lot of debate over whether "many" or "much" should be applied to them, because there's confusion over their countability. Unfortunately, sometimes language doesn't fit nicely under a strict set of guidelines. There will always be cases where grammar and word usage will be unclear... But that just makes it more fun!

In any case, "much" should be as an acceptable translation as "many", and given the complexity here, Duolingo should have accepted your translation. Although, I will say "a lot" sounds the best of the three.

If I'm being unclear here, or if you want to read more about this, I found a couple good threads on the topic.

For the thread on peas: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/187625/are-peas-countable-or-non-countable

For the thread on clothes: https://www.englishforums.com/English/HowMuchOrHowManyClothes/bvdrh/post.htm


LexxyR84

That was a VERY awkward English sentence...


StevePWilliams

The point of the exercise is not to teach us how sentences are usually put together in English, but rather in Spanish. The translation given may have to be a little awkward in order ato correctly teach a person what the sentence says in Spanish, in a natural Spanish way. For example, "I call myself Steve" would be an unnatural English sentence, but it's necessary to correctly teach us what's natural in Spanish.


Taunya24277

Unfortunately, they translate it as my name is, so we have to look to comments to find out it is actually i am called. However, if i enter i am called, duo takes it. I wish duo would do both, exact translation and then vernacular. I find this helpful to understand how a spanish sentence is constructed. Like sentences that have me gusta in them, it really helps to know its exact translation is it pleases me.


Andrew694267

I agree this is simply an "odd" sentence. Nothing grammatically wrong, but "I can't buy a lot of clothes..." or "I can't buy many clothes..." would be more normal.


MarkLHarmon

"I don't buy much clothing with nineteen pesos" was scored as incorrect. Can someone help me to understand why?


DiegoEstero

Why can't I say: I don't buy much clothes with nineteen pesos It's the same thing, isn't it?


Rae.F

"Much" is for uncountable mass amounts.

"Many" is for countable quantities.


MatthewO07

Down-voted the sentence since "The English is unnatural" was not a reporting option.


Rae.F

Downvoting the sentence will not affect how often it comes up in the lessons. It only affects how many people will see it when they browse the forums.


heavenknox

It would be more along the lines of "I cannot buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos."


ratermir

What about "I can't buy many dresses with 19 dollars"? Is it good english? (I am not native apwager)


Kosmokrator

It's perfectly good English, but it doesn't correspond to the Spanish. If it were dresses, it would be vestidos; la ropa is the clothes or the clothing.


ratermir

Oh thanks. I overlooked that there ade "ropas" here. That's probably why DL refused my answer :)


woa7dSD5

Also, it's 19 pesos; 19 (US) dollars is about 278 Mexican pesos at the moment.


dzejna244

Is this a Macklemore reference? :D


ForkyMcSpoon

I feel like in English, this would be expressed with "19 pesos doesn't buy many/much clothes"

Also it's obnoxious to make the answer incorrect on the basis of whether you use "clothes" as a count or noncount noun, when that's more of an English issue (nothing to do with whether I understood the Spanish). Same thing when they mark something wrong for typos with "a" vs "an".


ChaoticCentury

Was marked wrong for saying "clothing" instead of "clothes." Sigh. Reported.


BigJim4

I don't buy many clothes with 19 pesos?


WaimanLee1

"I don't buy much clothes with 19 pesos " this is not accepted but" a lot of" and "much" are equivalent but sounds awkward in English


JasonMok4

Why can't i say, I dont buy much clothes with 19 Pesos?


thackertx

Really? You are going to nitpik between do jot and don't???


Denhollander12

horrible english, " I can not buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos" is much better


Rae.F

I'll grant it's not a thing most people would say, but there is nothing grammatically wrong with it.


Geoff700121

What's wrong "no puedo" here. it would be more natural.


Rae.F

That would be a different prompt with different grammar:

No puedo comprar mucha ropa con diecinueve pesos.
I can't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos.


pkingiam

I put: "I'm not buying much clothes with 19 pesos" and it was marked wrong. I think it should have been marked right.


TurtleTrend

How would you say "I'm not buying many clothes with 19 pesos"?


Rae.F

Same way.

The continuous aspect in Spanish is only used when it's necessary or relevant to emphasize that the action is taking place right now.

But if that's the meaning you want to convey, then you would say "no estoy comprando".


joela..

The word "I" is missing for the choice of answers


AllenBruce2

hey so obviously translating languages and all the abstract meanings to what you say isn't exact, but would it be considered unnatural in spanish to say "no puedo comprar mucha ropa con deisinueve pesos"? Or is that just a different thing to say all together? Thanks!


Rae.F

That means "I can't buy ...", where "no compro" means "I don't buy" or "I'm not buying".


CharlieVil17

Whats wrong with "I did not buy a lot of clothing with 19 pesos"??


Rae.F

Because you're given present tense and you changed it to past tense. You can't do that.


Doreen40222

What difference is there between "much clothing" and "a lot of clothes"???


Senorita_Trejo

Yes, the translation is Spanglish.

"i won't buy much clothing with 19 pesos" was accepted 2019-08-31


sabrayshaw

I would say 'I can't' buy a lot of clothes with 19 pesos, not' I don't' as this does not make sense to me


Rae.F

These lessons are not meant to provide handy things you might say on a daily basis. These lessons are meant to teach grammar and vocabulary. The course contributors often deliberately create strange sentences to force you to learn the grammar and vocabulary rather than just coasting off of context clues.


sabrayshaw

I'm fine with the spanish it is the english translation of what is being said that I am complaining about. I am a native english speaker, how can I get a translation from Spanish to english correct when the English they want is poor?


Rae.F

There is nothing "poor" about the English. It is perfectly grammatical, even if that particular sentence is not something people would ordinarily say.


danieljoeseph

I don't buy much is perfectly ok and should have been accepted as correct.


Janne_G_Pirinen

Yes it maybe should. But then again I can get a nice watch fot thirteen pesos and spare the rest.


Jose864597

"I don't buy many clothes with nineteen pesos." Was rejected. I think that is a mistake.


Rae.F

Next time that happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


MARIADELAS473942

I don't buy many clothes not accepted. Think thats a bit unfair...


Tomstrm1

I wrote: I don´t buy much clothes with nineteen pesos. It was not accepted.


jan573343

Much and a lot of have the same meaning in Scottish!


Heiko439726

i took me 4 tries before I captured this unnatural english


Zig330206

DL - what is the difference between MANY and A LOT? Please provide the RULE when to apply either one of them. Please answer it by a person not a computer!


ChristineK169527
<pre>I don't buy many clothes with nineteen pesos. Many and a lot translate to the same thing. </pre>

carolknigh1

My answer is correct.. Please check


Rae.F

"My answer" is "mi respuesta". That's not a good translation of "No compro mucha ropa con diecinueve pesos." A better translation would be "I don't buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos."


Senorita_Trejo

(1) What was your answer?

(2) This forum is not a direct line to the DL staff. That's what the REPORT button is for.


amandaaust12

I agree, i would not say this but would you can't/ cannot


judy.adler

Ugh!!! This is a grammatically incorrect sentence. You must say, "I can't buy ...".


Rae.F

There is a difference between semantics and grammar. You can conform to grammatical constraints perfectly and still say something unusual.


JBwOrD1

I cant buy a lot of clothes with nineteen pesos is the damn same. Accept!


yanmann

this is a silly question, would never be used in english

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.