1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A different shirt."

"A different shirt."

Translation:Una camisa diferente.

May 14, 2018

87 Comments


Asma74415

Grrr I read skirt instead of shirt


Asia228754

Me too my last life us gone hhhhaaaaa!!!


AlexanderAlight

As well as me sir/ma'am


Dhananjay1302

@Asma74415 Same...Haahhaha


Joseph601683

Also same. Being a little tired probably doesnt help lol


leima12

Why "una diferente camisa" is not correct if I write?


shravan541091

In Spanish, adjective comes after noun


aniketkumar683

Adjective comes after noun in Español


Reynaldo Molina

It's a rule of the Spanish grammar. Nothing we can do to change it


Emiller9

it means "a various shirt". "diferente" can mean different things depending on where its placed relative to the noun


MiguelAlej859414

When do i use camisa? And camiseta?


Rachael318609

Camiseta means t-shirt Camisa means shirt


AddoBernar

Camisa is for shirt and camiseta us for tshirt


kris93004

Here they accept camiseta for shirt as well? No matter?


HariomDhanora

Camisa for shirt and camiseta for t-shirt


Bree125

Why does expensive come before camisa, but diffrent comes after camisa.


TMKitty102

How come "the clothes" (plural) can be translated to "la ropa" (singular)?


Emiller9

its an exception, there are a couple (exceptions) in spanish


Reynaldo Molina

This is because of the collective nouns. These are nouns that denotes a group of individuals. In English we have "shoal" of some kind of fish, "flock" of birds, so "La ropa" (article "la" included) denotes a collective noun for clothes (plural). Just like English, there are a lot of these nouns in Spanish: "La jauría" = Pack of dogs "El cardumen" = Shoal of... "La manada" = Herd of... "El alumnado" = Student body of a educational institution And so on...


AddoBernar

Why is the letter v pronounced like b(vivo? in some sentences and like a v in others(va)


AustinCoop107234

The letter v is always said as b. Even in va, you would say "bah"


Gary386193

What is the difference between abrigo and camisa?


Feligues

Abrigo means coat, camisa means shirt.


Sam969387

Abrigo is coat and Camisa is shirt.


sethvin

that was soo easy just to the same thing right???


ChiragRawat

Abrigo means coat & camisa means shirt


amanda815682

Abrigo is coat camisa is shirt


Allan532215

When do I add de? In this instance why do I not say camisa de diferente?


BsQ1v

"Diferente" is an adjective so you do not need "de". "Camisa de diferente" would be like saying "shirt of different".


AJWQLk

Not sure this is right but I think de is for two nouns put together. Like "clothes store" is "tienda de ropa" or "tomato salad" is "ensalada de tomate". But if it was "big store", it would be "tienda grande", and if it was "tasty salad", it would be "ensalada sabrosa". So compound nouns like paper towel don't have de since they aren't adjectives. Idk if this is accurate but its just something I picked up on.


Aisling994863

How do you know when something is feminine or masculine


Jese493538

I don't get the difference between shirt and t-shirt. They're interchangable in English.


AJWQLk

"Camisa" is "shirt" but "camiseta" is "T-shirt". I memorize this in the way that "camiseta" has a "T" but "camisa" doesn't. So both "camiseta" and "T-shirt" have the "T" but "camisa" and "shirt" don't.(Shirt has a t but not in the beginning like T-Shirt)


Victoria906717

Un and una both mean a!!!!!!!!!


Jim8161

Yes, but you have to use the correct one.
"un" if it is for a masculine noun.
"una" if it is for a feminine noun.


Anna959706

Why it's una camisa diferentE, not una camisa diferentA? It's feminine, right?


Jim8161

"diferente" has the same form for masculine and feminine.


AnishkAdhi

Haha i read skirt too


AudriePagel1

I got it correct but i don't get it why is camisa shirt they are nothing alike?


BrianPoole12

Why is a dress masculine and a shirt femenine?(un y una)


ni.nett

Why can't i use 'otra' instead of 'diferente'?


Jim8161

Because "otra" means "other" not "different"


coyote420

How come "una camisa distinto" doesnt work?


Reynaldo Molina

It should work if the people at Duo add it as a valid response, "distinto" is kind of synonym of "diferente", but even so, your answer would be wrong. Why? Because of gender: Una = Article;Feminine Camisa = Noun;Feminine Therefore the adjective should be feminine too = Distinta


AudriePagel1

This question is so dumb


Joseph601683

Lol i accidentally read that as skirt, not shirt


rickylovet

Did that say camisa and not Faldo I'm tired


Jennifer453864

I thought they say tienda.


Anitamoqi

I had a typo and they count typos as wrong:/


Dani_M_

I think "otra camisa" would also work here


GerardSmar2

Una camisa diferente or una diferente camisa what diference


ltordo1992

Aww, I did a typo of differente


Violet_11037

Why is a guy saying it but I'm supposed to type the feminine version?? I thought it applyed to the character not me


Erinna10

Because it's the thing that is feminine, not him. In English we only refer to PEOPLE as masculine or feminine, and our things are gender neutral. But in Spanish THINGS are also masculine or feminine all by themselves. It makes no sense, you just have to learn which things are masculine and which are feminine. A coat is 'el abrigo' and a jacket is 'la chaqueta' but men and women both wear them wear them... it's got nothing to do with the sex of the person wearing them. A house in Spanish is called "la casa" but it's not only women who live in houses! A house doesn't become "el casa" just because it's a man's house.


AudriePagel1

I love spanish because ive been lerning it since i was in pre-school.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.