1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I will walk and you will run…

"I will walk and you will run."

Translation:jIyIt 'ej bIqet.

May 14, 2018

5 Comments


eGO_Toxin

What is the difference between the usage of "je" and "'ej" for the word "and?"


DavidTrimb3

'ej conjoins sentences (or really any verbal clauses). It comes between the penultimate and final verb sentence being conjoined.

je conjoins nouns (or noun phrases). It comes after all the nouns being conjoined.

(There's also an adverbial je that comes after the verb is modifies; it means also. For example, Duj vIlegh je I also see the ship. This is identical in form to the noun conjunction je. Don't get them confused.)


jdmcowan

What evidence do you have that'ej only needs to appear in penultimate placement and not between every sentence in a list of sentences?


DavidTrimb3

Hallmark Commercial
pIj maSuvpu' batlh maSuvpu' 'ej maQapbejta'
In our many battles, we have fought with honor and achieved... victory!

KGT: 139
Qu' buSHa'chugh SuvwI', batlhHa' vangchugh, qoj matlhHa'chugh, pagh ghaH SuvwI''e'.
If a warrior ignores duty, acts dishonorably, or is disloyal, he is nothing.

I make the assumption, quite justified I believe, that 'ej, qoj, and pagh all work the same way.


mizinamo

This is explained in the Tips and Notes.

After choosing a lesson unit, instead of clicking on Start, click on the little lightbulb icon next to it instead -- that will take you to the Tips and Notes. After reading them, you can then start learning that unit by choosing the Start button at the top of the Tips and Notes page.

Joining two nouns is explained in the Tips and Notes for the first unit, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes (section Joining nouns with and without "and"), and joining two sentences is explained in the Tips and Notes for the first unit on the second row, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Sentences-1/tips-and-notes (section Joining two sentences with "and").

If something is still unclear to you after reading the Tips and Notes, please ask specifically.

If you feel you have understood the difference, I suggest you try creating a couple of phrases or sentences here for practice. (For example, how would you say "Torg and Mara walked" or "Torg jumped and Mara ran"?)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.