1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You walk and I run."

"You walk and I run."

Translation:bIyIt 'ej jIqet.

May 14, 2018

6 Comments


eGO_Toxin

When do "'ej/je" come before and when do they come after the last inclusion?


La_Mariette

Would "I walk, run and jump" be "jIyIt, jIqet 'ej jISup"? Two parts to this question - does the prefix have to be included for each verb (rather than, for example, "jIyIt, qet, Sup je"), and do lists of verbs therefore never use "je" (because there is always a subject or implied subject)?


mizinamo

Would "I walk, run and jump" be "jIyIt, jIqet 'ej jISup"?

I think it would probably be jIyIt 'ej jIqet 'ej jISup.

At any rate, all the verbs should have a subject prefix and the result is three sentences so you would use 'ej, not je, to combine them.


jdmcowan

I agree that every verb has to have a prefix and I also favor putting an 'ej between every pair of sentences, though I think we have evidence of a list of sentences with 'ej only before the final one and some klingonists definitely believe that's the more appropriate method.

However, I have no problem also putting je after a sentence that is already connected by 'ej to give an "and also" type of emphasis.


wesley521060

Someone told me you dont get partial credit however i always get partial credit on this one if i use wrong start on jlqet. I put blqet and it gives me credit but days i have an error, yet i forget the 'ej on something and it tells me its wrong


jdmcowan

You are experiencing "typo" forgiveness. The software treats a single wrong character as a slip of the fingers and is unable to recognize that bI- is a separate meaningful syllable that should probably not be accepted as a typo. I think it will actually let you have two typos, but if you have three, it grades it as wrong. That's why it's also not catching your I/l mix up. On the other hand, leaving out a whole word does not count as a typo, so there's no forgiveness on leaving out 'ej.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.