"Nosotras comemos en mi restaurante favorito."

Translation:We are eating at my favorite restaurant.

6 months ago

21 Comments


jon896709

Eating should be comiendo. . .

4 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

We are eating at my favorite restaurant. is actually Progressive Present, and should be translated as Estamos comiendo en mi restaurante favorito.

Nosotras comemos en mi restaurante. is Present Indicative, and should be translated to English as We eat in my favorite restaurant Sometimes Duo is picky about this, so be aware of the difference. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer

4 months ago

MsPuddles

Ahh, but in this case, the speaker could be telling someone at the office that they and some other ladies from the office are eating at their favorite restaurant for lunch.

”What are you doing for lunch today?"

"Oh, we are eating at my favorite restaurant."

It isn't happening obviously right this very minute, which is what comerando is.. right this very minute I am eating at my favorite restaurant.

So this sentence and translation is absolutely correct, based on the example I gave.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

comiendo*

3 months ago

RebekahBjo1

Hi

4 months ago

LGS525950

I selected practice and was dropped into guessing conjugating present tense of comer (to eat). I knew what was happening but it was still frustrating. This helped : http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-comer-to-eat/

6 months ago

thayne236530

Is the word nosotras really necessity, because comenos alone means we eat

4 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Nosotras is not required. Sometimes Duo insists anyway.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

Correct

2 months ago

MatthewWar346537

"We eat at my favourite restaurant"

4 months ago

stef587743

why is it nosotras and not nosotros

3 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Duo wants you to pay attention to the endings, especially on the "write what you hear" exercises. Nosotros/as is not required in the sentence, unless you want to make it clear that we is referring to a group of women/girls.

3 months ago

syntagma4

The voice on the recording I heard is male. Does he also prefer the girl's restroom?

2 weeks ago

SejaO.

Nosotras is the feminine form of nosotros

The 'we' therefore are girls Hope that helped

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Because they are referring to girls or women

2 months ago

DaveHaywoo

Why is .... in my favorite resturant, not allowed?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

It is accepted

2 months ago

Rickylashl

Why nosotras, restaurante is masquelin

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Nosotras is akin to saying "We women" The gender of restaurant has nothing to do with who is eating in it.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Because the word is not referring to the restaurant. It is referring to the girls or women eating there.

2 months ago

emmarushing1

im stupid

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.