1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras comemos en mi resta…

"Nosotras comemos en mi restaurante favorito."

Translation:We are eating at my favorite restaurant.

May 14, 2018

48 Comments


jon896709

Eating should be comiendo. . .

June 14, 2018

Eloise23

We are eating at my favorite restaurant. is actually Progressive Present, and should be translated as Estamos comiendo en mi restaurante favorito.

Nosotras comemos en mi restaurante. is Present Indicative, and should be translated to English as We eat in my favorite restaurant Sometimes Duo is picky about this, so be aware of the difference. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer

July 3, 2018

MsPuddles

Ahh, but in this case, the speaker could be telling someone at the office that they and some other ladies from the office are eating at their favorite restaurant for lunch.

”What are you doing for lunch today?"

"Oh, we are eating at my favorite restaurant."

It isn't happening obviously right this very minute, which is what comerando is.. right this very minute I am eating at my favorite restaurant.

So this sentence and translation is absolutely correct, based on the example I gave.

August 9, 2018

MsPuddles

comiendo*

August 9, 2018

LGS525950

I selected practice and was dropped into guessing conjugating present tense of comer (to eat). I knew what was happening but it was still frustrating. This helped : http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-comer-to-eat/

May 14, 2018

DaveHaywoo

Why is .... in my favorite resturant, not allowed?

July 27, 2018

TykaBooker

It is accepted

September 3, 2018

Dave716708

No it is not. That was my answer and it was rejected.

April 4, 2019

TykaBooker

It was accepted for me... Maybe because you spelled restaurant wrong.

April 4, 2019

Johnhiggin15

Could someone please tell me why we use nosotras sometimes and nosotros on other occasions

February 27, 2019

TykaBooker

Nosotros is for all men or a mixture of men and women. Nosotras is for all women.

February 27, 2019

Johnhiggin15

Gracias. So context is very important

February 27, 2019

Mariana551966

So zipping along and a male voice says "nosotras" which is incongruous. It is very difficult to hear the difference between 1st person plural male and female.

March 25, 2019

thayne236530

Is the word nosotras really necessity, because comenos alone means we eat

June 25, 2018

Eloise23

Nosotras is not required. Sometimes Duo insists anyway.

July 3, 2018

TykaBooker

Correct

September 2, 2018

Beth260926

why nosotras and not nosotros. Is there any indication it is all women

May 6, 2019

LindaBarle2

How can it be nosotras when a male is eating with them (at least it sounded like a male voice).

May 30, 2019

TykaBooker

Maybe he is reading out loud from a book.

June 1, 2019

MatthewWar346537

"We eat at my favourite restaurant"

July 7, 2018

SharonBeac1

I spelled favourite this way and got told I was wrong... very irksome... and rather assumptive that everyone using Duolingo is from the USA. ( Although I am originally but have always preferred UK spellings of many words...) I'm in Australia- speak English and spell English- UK AND US... grr... oh well... it's free. So I really shouldn't complain. :)

May 3, 2019

TimSquires3

According to the underlined help that Duolingo provides, the word "en" could mean both "in" or "at". My answer of "in" should be accepted.

January 5, 2019

TykaBooker

They are both accepted

January 5, 2019

Thor175349

Clarification: Is nosotrAs used because this is a group of only women / females? Would nosotrOs be used for a mixed group or a group of men?

May 28, 2019

Eloise23

Yes. Nosotras - women only. Nosotros - mixed group or men only.

May 28, 2019

Michelle335831

This is getting ridiculous. I have worked on completing this lesson for over an hour and every time "en" comes up, whether I use the first or other dictionary options, my choice seems to always be the wrong choice though in English, they are acceptable. In this case, "en," is given the options of, at, in or a. I used, "in." It is a very well used option.

ADMIN, please repair this issue through all applicable lessons.

May 30, 2019

SekhmetMaat

Do any of yall think that duo will teach us eventually the correct conjugations or do we have to rely on other sources. Will i become fluid in spanish after completing all of the duo spanish lessons?

September 22, 2019

TykaBooker

Duo is teaching correct conjugations. I don't know of you'll ever become fluid, but you may be fluent some day if you keep it up. It doesn't happen overnight.

September 23, 2019

yeslowlow

Everything else is feminine. Why wouldn't it be "favorita" or is that now a word?

December 8, 2018

Eloise23

December 8, 2018 Favorito modifies restaurant, which is masculine.

December 8, 2018

GerryGroog

We dont eat at a restaurant - we eat IN a restaurant

January 19, 2019

Eloise23

Here in N America, both are used. I can't think of any difference in this case.

January 19, 2019

DonaldBeme

How do we know it is just women?

March 15, 2019

Eloise23

Only by listening carefully, or seeing it written in Spanish. Or, of course, if you are communicating with a group of only women in the real world. :-)

March 15, 2019

Theo438349

I used nosotros. How do I know the speaker is a group of women? Even the voice was male.

June 10, 2019

DebbieDrum

Why doesn't DL use the gerund form of the verb?

June 12, 2019

stef587743

why is it nosotras and not nosotros

July 23, 2018

Eloise23

Duo wants you to pay attention to the endings, especially on the "write what you hear" exercises. Nosotros/as is not required in the sentence, unless you want to make it clear that we is referring to a group of women/girls.

July 23, 2018

SejaO.

Nosotras is the feminine form of nosotros

The 'we' therefore are girls Hope that helped

August 4, 2018

Brent503098

Then why is it presented with a male voice?

January 16, 2019

dot_sent

Well, maybe the speaker in this situation is a transgender person who identifies themselves as a woman? But I think this might be confusing indeed when trying to learn a language...

August 27, 2019

AlexisHarr815439

Nosotras is a group of only girls and nosotros means it has one or more guys even if there is 50 men but one women it is still nosotros.

November 28, 2018

TykaBooker

Because they are referring to girls or women

September 2, 2018

emmarushing1

im stupid

October 19, 2018

SharonBeac1

Be Kind to yourself. We all need to make mistakes to learn and if I had not had some Spanish in my high school years- would be making MANY more mistakes than what I am currently!

May 3, 2019

Rickylashl

Why nosotras, restaurante is masquelin

August 19, 2018

MsPuddles

Nosotras is akin to saying "We women" The gender of restaurant has nothing to do with who is eating in it.

August 19, 2018

TykaBooker

Because the word is not referring to the restaurant. It is referring to the girls or women eating there.

September 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.