"Nosotrascomemosenmirestaurantefavorito."

Translation:We are eating at my favorite restaurant.

8 months ago

16 Comments


LGS525950

I selected practice and was dropped into guessing conjugating present tense of comer (to eat). I knew what was happening but it was still frustrating. This helped : http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/conjugating-the-spanish-verb-comer-to-eat/

8 months ago

jon896709

Eating should be comiendo. . .

7 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

We are eating at my favorite restaurant. is actually Progressive Present, and should be translated as Estamos comiendo en mi restaurante favorito.

Nosotras comemos en mi restaurante. is Present Indicative, and should be translated to English as We eat in my favorite restaurant Sometimes Duo is picky about this, so be aware of the difference. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer

6 months ago

MsPuddles

Ahh, but in this case, the speaker could be telling someone at the office that they and some other ladies from the office are eating at their favorite restaurant for lunch.

”What are you doing for lunch today?"

"Oh, we are eating at my favorite restaurant."

It isn't happening obviously right this very minute, which is what comerando is.. right this very minute I am eating at my favorite restaurant.

So this sentence and translation is absolutely correct, based on the example I gave.

5 months ago

MsPuddles

comiendo*

5 months ago

thayne236530

Is the word nosotras really necessity, because comenos alone means we eat

6 months ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Nosotras is not required. Sometimes Duo insists anyway.

6 months ago

TykaBooker

Correct

4 months ago

MatthewWar346537

"We eat at my favourite restaurant"

6 months ago

DaveHaywoo

Why is .... in my favorite resturant, not allowed?

5 months ago

TykaBooker

It is accepted

4 months ago

emmarushing1

im stupid

3 months ago

yeslowlow

Everything else is feminine. Why wouldn't it be "favorita" or is that now a word?

1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

December 8, 2018 Favorito modifies restaurant, which is masculine.

1 month ago

GerryGroog

We dont eat at a restaurant - we eat IN a restaurant

2 days ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Here in N America, both are used. I can't think of any difference in this case.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.