"¿Disfrutaronustedessusvacaciones?"

Translation:Did you all enjoy your vacation?

8 months ago

8 Comments


Tetraplasm

"All" is not strictly necessary to address a group in english.

7 months ago

donJhonK

My college English teacher explained that you all means 'all of you', that is more than one you.

7 months ago

vtcc73

True but "you all" or "all of you" is still not strictly necessary. You in English is both singular and plural.

6 months ago

HaroldCraw1

"las vacaciónes" was rejected in favor of "sus vacaciones" But the coaching statement did not seem to be helpful. It stated: "vacaciones" is plural, not feminine. However, it is both plural and feminine. The real problem seems to be the use of the definite article "las" instead of the possessive "sus".

8 months ago

TheHandShand

Sounds like that coaching statement was the problem. An error. 'sus vacaciones' is simply 'your vacation'. As opposed to THE vacation. Las vacaciones.

5 months ago

Ham-ez

Two lessons ago i encountered "¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?" - so why does the verb come first here, but second in that example?

2 months ago

susu581980

I tried " did all of you enjoy your vacation" and was rejected. I have been told that we need to honor regional variations which is a good thing. I does not help me learn Spanish when all of the examples use a regional variation foreign to a lot of English speakers. Would you translate "all of you" into ustedes or not when they say it is wrong. If "all of you" is not ustedes there is no translation for ustedes in my region which includes several countries.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That's why there's a report button. The newer sentences haven't matured enough. The oldest sentences have five years of suggestions. In the end, every ustedes sentence should have:

You...

You all...

All of you...

Y'all...

You lot...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.