"¿Disfrutaron ustedes sus vacaciones?"

Translation:Did you enjoy your vacation?

May 14, 2018

14 Comments


Tetraplasm

"All" is not strictly necessary to address a group in english.

June 4, 2018

donJhonK

My college English teacher explained that you all means 'all of you', that is more than one you.


vtcc73

True but "you all" or "all of you" is still not strictly necessary. You in English is both singular and plural.


HaroldCraw1

"las vacaciónes" was rejected in favor of "sus vacaciones" But the coaching statement did not seem to be helpful. It stated: "vacaciones" is plural, not feminine. However, it is both plural and feminine. The real problem seems to be the use of the definite article "las" instead of the possessive "sus".


TheHandShand

Sounds like that coaching statement was the problem. An error. 'sus vacaciones' is simply 'your vacation'. As opposed to THE vacation. Las vacaciones.


nEjh0qr4

I agree that las vacaciones should be accepted, Harold. I think it's one of those things that is personal to the person/people addressed.


Ham-ez

Two lessons ago i encountered "¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?" - so why does the verb come first here, but second in that example?


RyagonIV

It doesn't make a lot of difference where you place the subject pronoun in a yes-or-no question. "¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?" sounds like we're focussing on the people: "Did you, specifically, enjoy the beach?" In the sentence "¿Disfrutaron ustedes sus vacaciones?" it sounds less emphasised, maybe more clarifying that I'm talking to "you" instead of "them". But the difference is small and the precise meaning can be modulated by which word you emphasise when speaking.


b.b.34138

I also am not clearly understanding when you put usteades after the verb and not in front.the verb.


rachelwall6

why is it necessary to write all inthe english translation


RyagonIV

It is not necessary.


susu581980

I tried " did all of you enjoy your vacation" and was rejected. I have been told that we need to honor regional variations which is a good thing. I does not help me learn Spanish when all of the examples use a regional variation foreign to a lot of English speakers. Would you translate "all of you" into ustedes or not when they say it is wrong. If "all of you" is not ustedes there is no translation for ustedes in my region which includes several countries.


Danielconcasco

That's why there's a report button. The newer sentences haven't matured enough. The oldest sentences have five years of suggestions. In the end, every ustedes sentence should have:

You...

You all...

All of you...

Y'all...

You lot...


nEjh0qr4

Sometimes Duo also accepts "you guys."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.