"Sorry, I can't go to the US with you."

Translation:对不起,我不能跟你一起去美国。

May 14, 2018

7 Comments


gszeto

Things I don't really understand about this: 1. 能 vs. 可以 - would 可以 really be wrong?, and 2. 一起 - is this actually needed here?

May 14, 2018

gszeto

OK, so apparently it wants 能 instead of 可以, but it doesn't really care about 一起.

May 14, 2018

BreBitz

能 vs 可以 I was taught that the the first is 'able to' the secone is 'can' I believe you can use both of them in this sentence, but one would have a more formal tone

September 27, 2018

hallojanelle

Can I say 一起跟你 instead of跟你一起?

May 30, 2018

AyaneIto2

What does 一起 mean?

September 15, 2018

RolandHarris68

一起 means “together“

September 26, 2018

BreBitz

Together

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.