"Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo."

Translation:She has on a long dress.

May 14, 2018

103 Comments


JackWalsh212066

It should be " she has put on a long dress " ; reported (May 14th 2018)

May 14, 2018

sguthrie1

Not really.
"Puesto" is often translated as "wear(ing)."

July 28, 2018

alfalfa2

Sguthrie1 is right. "tener puesto" is a phrase that means "to have on" or "to be wearing." That's why it appears in this lesson.

August 5, 2018

Eileen897508

Wow there are lots of variations to learn! Thanks Alfalfa and sguthrie.

April 12, 2019

Rory832906

I agree. Another question in this lesson translated to "put on" as in a hat.

August 10, 2018

Basajuana

Fine, but the translation given is "got on"...not very good English

August 31, 2018

Majklo_Blic

It's the accepted version in the UK, and possibly elsewhere.

Even though this course is heavily biased towards American English, to their credit the course's creators and mods have striven to include vocabulary and grammar structures from a number of other countries as well.

December 1, 2018

jackheywood

'A' accepted version, certainly not 'the' accepted version. 'Is wearing' would be much more proper.

March 31, 2019

Robin21377

In my part of the uk it would be more natural to say “got a long dress on”. To have “got on a long dress” sounds more American to me.

April 9, 2019

Linda103868

Because we, in America, were harangued by our "English" teachers NOT to end a sentence with a preposition!

Any wonder we who supposedly speak the same language have problems understanding each other at times.

May 14, 2019

RyanRivera61143

holy crap thats alot of days in a row

August 15, 2019

AshDan143

We use "got on" in America too.

January 6, 2019

SaumyaTewa1

is "puedo" the correct translation for "to put on"? if "puesto" is referred to something that one is already wearing?

June 17, 2019

DrakoLykoi

Put on is reflexive and needs "se".

She put on a long dress. - Ella se puso un vestido largo. (Past Perfect)

She has put on a long dress. - Ella se ha puesto un vestido largo. (Present Perfect)

January 21, 2019

BetancourtZaira

That is the simple past, not the past perfect. "se había puesto" would be the past perfect

July 9, 2019

WVJoy

Exactly!

June 18, 2019

LindaChic

Thank you. Just the answer I needed.

June 18, 2019

MonaBenjamin

Saying 'she has put on a long dress' is not quite the same as 'she is wearing a long dress' or 'she has a long dress on', which is what 'presto' actually means.

July 30, 2018

sguthrie1

"puesto", not "presto."

August 18, 2018

LordFrommel

How about: She is wearing a long dress

June 3, 2018

sguthrie1

That is accepted.

July 28, 2018

Bobbyt16

NO it's not - but it should be.

September 9, 2018

tessbee

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

October 25, 2018

improvjon

Strange. I wrote exactly that, and it was not accepted. I'll report it.

January 27, 2019

adrianauna

NATIVE SPANISH SPEAKER PLEASE Is it simply "she is wearing", she's got on", " she's dressed in"? , as in replying to a question "what was she wearing? " v.s. the more active imperfect, the act of getting dressed, "she put on her coat before rushing from the house". They are two different circumstances. I do not know how to distinguish them...

June 11, 2018

Danielconcasco

When I hear this sentence, I immediately know what it's describing, but can never remember the way Duo wants it phrased. I really wanted to mumble about that, but I saw your post and realized I could actually do something positive instead of complaining ;)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

Tener puesto means "to be wearing". I hope this helps take the sting out of this sentence ;)

June 24, 2018

yellowmusic

Gracias

July 25, 2018

MiriamdaSi8

What about: she wears a long dress? It was not accepted by DL

July 21, 2018

alfalfa2

The verb "wear" is "llevar" which doesn't appear in the sentence. It uses the verb phrase "tener puesto" which means "to have on". That's probably why DL didn't accept your response. However, did you report it? They sometimes accept other translations.

August 10, 2018

antonmo

reported september 21, 2018

September 22, 2018

JannelleMa1

I agree with above comment. It sounds like funny english "she has on..."

May 24, 2018

duolingo.hc

"she wears a long dress."

October 16, 2018

DoubleLingot

not accepted

April 14, 2019

Valerie823582

so - so far we have llevar, usar, poner - and now tener puesto that all seem to mean pretty much the same thing - are they interchangeable or should specific ones be used in particular circumstances?

August 21, 2018

sguthrie1

This dictionary will answer your question: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20wear

In sum, they do mean pretty much the same thing.
"Degastar" means "to wear out."

Especially, see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/to%20wear

September 8, 2018

Valerie823582

Thank you! Very helpful

September 9, 2018

VAw5QNUl

OK. So at last count 4 ways to say wearing; tener puesto,usar, ponerse, vestir. Oh and sometimes I think also llevar. Is it a take your pick sort of thing or is there a logic? Anyone know?

October 9, 2018

sguthrie1

Very good question.
I have not found any logic to the choice.

By the say, English also has been different ways of saying the same thing.

When its simply a choice among words, we call such words "synonyms."

October 16, 2018

antonmo

7... I’m adding vestirse, and llevar puesto.

October 9, 2018

Valerie823582

i asked the same question! from what i can understand, they mostly seem interchangeable! i can't find anything that explains any "rules"

October 9, 2018

DenisLever

I prefer:''She is wearing a long dress.''

November 15, 2018

sguthrie1

And it is accepted. See comment above posted 2 months ago.

November 19, 2018

lauamartin

So is tener puesto a phrase or is puesto the conjugation of a verb aswell?

February 18, 2019

vikaskrishnan

Never heard of puesto until now. Care to explain this word a bit??

April 13, 2019

NickT6

The English (from the UK) is more natural using "put on". American English is different but BOTH are correct, having lived in both countries.

July 4, 2019

Nyagret

¿Qué color es el vestido? Quiero ver.

August 13, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

can you say 'ella usa un vestido largo'?

July 7, 2018

fedor-A-learner

the simpler form would be: ella tiene un vestido largo, and it would mean pretty much the same thing.

July 8, 2018

Danielconcasco

Having a dress isn't the same was wearing one. Usar or tener puesto both mean to wear.

July 8, 2018

fedor-A-learner

i agree to the technical meaning but if you said "ella tiene un vestido lindo", your friend would immediately understand that you are referring to to that girl over there wearing a nice dress.

July 8, 2018

redmedina123

"she is wearing a long dress" is accepted 9/8/18

September 8, 2018

RupertHone

then why not she wears a long dress - its a test on the present tense and in Englishboth forms " she wears" wears and "she is wearing" are correct

October 4, 2018

Elizabet804665

To me, "She wears a long dress" doesn't necessarily mean she has it on now.

October 4, 2018

Eoin943451

This is an odd ball. I looked at several lists of idioms using tener and didn't find this one. Then I "googled" tener puesto and found the answer to be wearing.

Yes, DL is correct, but I wonder why they keep taking a word with several meanings and throwing the least used meaning at us? It seems a strange way to teach Spanish to their students.

September 11, 2018

sguthrie1

Why would you call this the "least used"? According to this dictionary, it is the only meaning.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

September 22, 2018

EllenFilli

Why not She wears a long dress?

November 6, 2018

dimashto

She is wearing a long dress would be more clear

November 7, 2018

sguthrie1

And it is accepted.

November 19, 2018

cachimbona

she is wearing a long dress

January 9, 2019

Angel509

I wrote she has put on a long dress and it was incorrect..poner-puesto-put..so I don't see the difference between put on and wearing!!

March 18, 2019

KodyGrant2

She has got a long dress on? Shoudn't that be it?

April 8, 2019

fkzU7CQ1

why is 'she wears a long dress' not OK?

May 19, 2019

Jolo309187

I would say: She wears a long dress.....

May 23, 2019

mrlangaddict

can someone explain this sentence? it doesn't make sense to me idk

May 30, 2019

Myrrha01

It's a rare construction in Spanish. "Ella tiene [she has] puesto [past participle of the verb "poner"] un vestido largo". = She has got on a long dress. Don't confuse it with "Ella se ha puesto un vestido largo"= "She has put on a long dress". Here "se ha puesto" is a present perfect of "poner".

May 31, 2019

yydelilah

Why not "ella usa un vestido largo'

June 5, 2019

yydelilah

Duo now accepts "ella usa un vestido largo'!

June 6, 2019

Myrrha01

Hooray! Duo is being improved on a daily basis by its users.

June 6, 2019

Myrrha01

That would mean' she uses a long dress' which is not the same as 'she has got on a long dress' i.e. she is practically wearing it as we speak'.

June 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

Usa also means she wears.

June 5, 2019

Myrrha01

De acuredo! I'm not that well versed in Spanish

June 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

You seem to be doing just fine ;)

June 5, 2019

Myrrha01

ojalá

June 5, 2019

SaumyaTewa1

i used 'put on' instead of 'on'(as in, she 'put on' a long dress)and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?

June 17, 2019

FS8zpK

I can't imagine a single context in which "has on a dress" would be correct, but "wears a dress" is not, yet duolingo accepts only the former here...

August 4, 2019

MonaBenjamin

As mentioned in a comment above, 'has on' is pretty much synonymous with 'is wearing'. There is nothing incorrect with "she has a long dress on today" or "she has her pyjamas on" (for example). I do agree that 'wears' should be accepted as it is more commonly used.

August 4, 2019

Hans28981

There are many forms of English (British, American, Australian) and at least two forms of Spanish (Spanish and South American) each which its own idiom and sometimes grammar rules. So some sentences are really confusing.

August 8, 2019

FS8zpK

I can't figure out what's wrong with "she wears a long dress" (also, living in the UK, I've never read or heard someone say "she has on a...", it's always "she has a ... on")

August 29, 2019

MarionAstrid

I had she wears a long dress. That seems to me more correct English.

August 29, 2019

Matt376853

The sentence is incorrect grammar.

September 13, 2019, 8:20 PM

Danielconcasco

How so?

September 13, 2019, 10:00 PM

Sharukh31371

I think the English translation is wrong

February 26, 2019

AjeshB

"She has on a large dress" is wrong English. I understand what is being said here but to learn Espanol, it's important that we are shown proper English so that we know what needs to be done.

June 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

What's not proper about it? We have a subject, a phrasal verb (to have on), and a direct object (a large dress).

June 22, 2019

Michael307373

Agreed. Though I think both of you meant to say long dress.

June 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, I didn't look at the sentence at the top. I was just responding to his sentence.

June 22, 2019

LindaChic

Michael is correct. Largo is one of those false cognates. It means "long" and not large. "Grande" means large.

June 22, 2019

QuoErratDemo5tor

There are several references to spanishdict.com claiming I will find there "tener puesto". I do not !

Each of these words means "to wear", but there is no such combination of these 2 words. Some correct comments refer to "llevar puesto". I can add "haber puesto" and "tenerlos bien puestos". The latter means something completely different ("to accomplish").

It needs to be reported and corrected.

December 13, 2018

Danielconcasco

It doesn't need to be corrected. Tener puesto is a phrase in Spanish.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

December 13, 2018

sguthrie1

Do you know how to use a dictionary correctly? Or use the internet? I try to avoid being dogmatically wrong.
The fact that an investigator might not yet have found something doesn't mean it doesn't exist.

See this: https://www.google.com/search?q=tener+puesto&oq=tener+puesto&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3911j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
432 million references to "tener puesto" on the web.

February 3, 2019

ewdWxlwl

"She wears a long dress" is the correct translation, and should be allowed. Correct your script!

July 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

Hi, this is a user forum, so no one here can "correct your script!". If you want to suggest a translation, please use the Report Button.

July 22, 2019

jeremyjohnc

she has on a long dress - nobody says this in English, ever.

December 28, 2018

Danielconcasco

Sure they do. Especially when her dress is long.

December 28, 2018

Ulrikts

Translation should be "she is wearing a long dress" ...she has on a long dress is not an english sentence.. maybe she has a long dress on..

March 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

Of course "she has on a long dress" is an English sentence. "Has on" is a common way to saying wears/is wearing. You can move the on to the end, but that's a stylistic choice.

March 1, 2019

Jordi584726

This not a proper translation

November 12, 2018

Danielconcasco

How so?

November 12, 2018

DrakoLykoi

Here is something interesting: using skirt/falda instead

Ella tiene puesta una falda larga. (has on)

Ella lleva puesta una falda larga. (is wearing)

Ella se ha puesto una falda larga. (has put on)

Notice the use puesta/puesto.

Also - Ella lleva una falda larga. Ella lleva un vestido largo. (wears)

February 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.