1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene puesto un vestido…

"Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo."

Translation:She has on a long dress.

May 14, 2018

142 Comments


JackWalsh212066

It should be " she has put on a long dress " ; reported (May 14th 2018)


sguthrie1

Not really.
"Puesto" is often translated as "wear(ing)."


alfalfa2

Sguthrie1 is right. "tener puesto" is a phrase that means "to have on" or "to be wearing." That's why it appears in this lesson.


Eileen897508

Wow there are lots of variations to learn! Thanks Alfalfa and sguthrie.


DannieWinford

I know I haven't helped here at all, but please give me a lingot :|


Rory832906

I agree. Another question in this lesson translated to "put on" as in a hat.


Antoine_Alary

"She wears a long dress" was refused for me. Reported.


danielle164781

Same here, reported as well


SaumyaTewa1

is "puedo" the correct translation for "to put on"? if "puesto" is referred to something that one is already wearing?


JaJsemAdam

The word for "put on" is "ponerse". It goes like this:

  • (yo) me pongo

  • (tú) te pones

  • (él, ella, usted) se pone

  • (nosotros, nosotras) nos ponemos

  • (ellos, ellas, ustedes) se ponen

"Poder" (puedo, puedes, puede) means "can" or "be able to".


Christophe118821

Why when It does not mean wear


[deactivated user]

    Put on is reflexive and needs "se".

    She put on a long dress. - Ella se puso un vestido largo. (Past Perfect)

    She has put on a long dress. - Ella se ha puesto un vestido largo. (Present Perfect)


BetancourtZaira

    That is the simple past, not the past perfect. "se había puesto" would be the past perfect


1e7nx0WG

    Someone please correct me if I am wrong, but I think,

    • "Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo" = "She has a long dress on" or "She has on a long dress".
    • "Ella se ha puesto un vestido largo" = "She has put on a long dress".

LordFrommel

    How about: She is wearing a long dress


sguthrie1

    That is accepted.


Bobbyt16

    NO it's not - but it should be.


tessbee

    That's what I wrote and it was accepted.


improvjon

    Strange. I wrote exactly that, and it was not accepted. I'll report it.


adrianauna

    NATIVE SPANISH SPEAKER PLEASE Is it simply "she is wearing", she's got on", " she's dressed in"? , as in replying to a question "what was she wearing? " v.s. the more active imperfect, the act of getting dressed, "she put on her coat before rushing from the house". They are two different circumstances. I do not know how to distinguish them...


Danielconcasco

    When I hear this sentence, I immediately know what it's describing, but can never remember the way Duo wants it phrased. I really wanted to mumble about that, but I saw your post and realized I could actually do something positive instead of complaining ;)

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

    Tener puesto means "to be wearing". I hope this helps take the sting out of this sentence ;)


graharg1

    Why would a native spanish speaker be on this forum for learning beginer spanish?


Danielconcasco

    There are quite a few that do.

    I answer questions on the English for Spanish speakers forum. It forces me to read and write Spanish. I also enjoy helping.


MiriamdaSi8

    What about: she wears a long dress? It was not accepted by DL


alfalfa2

    The verb "wear" is "llevar" which doesn't appear in the sentence. It uses the verb phrase "tener puesto" which means "to have on". That's probably why DL didn't accept your response. However, did you report it? They sometimes accept other translations.


antonmo

    reported september 21, 2018


Nithin.KA

    Still marks this answer as incorrect. Jul 28, 2020


Valerie823582

    so - so far we have llevar, usar, poner - and now tener puesto that all seem to mean pretty much the same thing - are they interchangeable or should specific ones be used in particular circumstances?


sguthrie1

    This dictionary will answer your question: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20wear

    In sum, they do mean pretty much the same thing.
    "Degastar" means "to wear out."

    Especially, see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/to%20wear


Valerie823582

    Thank you! Very helpful


VAw5QNUl

    OK. So at last count 4 ways to say wearing; tener puesto,usar, ponerse, vestir. Oh and sometimes I think also llevar. Is it a take your pick sort of thing or is there a logic? Anyone know?


sguthrie1

    Very good question.
    I have not found any logic to the choice.

    By the say, English also has been different ways of saying the same thing.

    When its simply a choice among words, we call such words "synonyms."


antonmo

    7... I’m adding vestirse, and llevar puesto.


Valerie823582

    i asked the same question! from what i can understand, they mostly seem interchangeable! i can't find anything that explains any "rules"


lauuzzi

    So is tener puesto a phrase or is puesto the conjugation of a verb aswell?


vikaskrishnan

    Never heard of puesto until now. Care to explain this word a bit??


pete2040

    Do you need to put "tiene puesto" or can you just put puesto by itself?


Michael307373

    I think you need both to convey the meaning 'to have on'. 'Puesto' is the verb poner in participle form so I don't believe it can stand on its own. It would need another verb with it to be grammatically correct.


Lets_learn_team.

    can you say 'ella usa un vestido largo'?


fedor-A-learner

    the simpler form would be: ella tiene un vestido largo, and it would mean pretty much the same thing.


Danielconcasco

    Having a dress isn't the same was wearing one. Usar or tener puesto both mean to wear.


DenisLever

    I prefer:''She is wearing a long dress.''


sguthrie1

    And it is accepted. See comment above posted 2 months ago.


SallyWells2

    Why not say "She is wearing a long dress?"


Angel509

    I wrote she has put on a long dress and it was incorrect..poner-puesto-put..so I don't see the difference between put on and wearing!!


yydelilah

    Why not "ella usa un vestido largo'


yydelilah

    Duo now accepts "ella usa un vestido largo'!


Myrrha01

    Hooray! Duo is being improved on a daily basis by its users.


Myrrha01

    That would mean' she uses a long dress' which is not the same as 'she has got on a long dress' i.e. she is practically wearing it as we speak'.


Danielconcasco

    Usa also means she wears.


Myrrha01

    De acuredo! I'm not that well versed in Spanish


Danielconcasco

    You seem to be doing just fine ;)


SaumyaTewa1

    i used 'put on' instead of 'on'(as in, she 'put on' a long dress)and it was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?


FS8zpK

    I can't imagine a single context in which "has on a dress" would be correct, but "wears a dress" is not, yet duolingo accepts only the former here...


MonaBenjamin

    As mentioned in a comment above, 'has on' is pretty much synonymous with 'is wearing'. There is nothing incorrect with "she has a long dress on today" or "she has her pyjamas on" (for example). I do agree that 'wears' should be accepted as it is more commonly used.


MarionvanHaazel

    I had she wears a long dress. That seems to me more correct English.


elsbethwey

    I wrote " she is wearing a long dress"... it is called: " wrong".. and I do not understand why ?


Pedroat68

    she has put on a long dress marked wrong. Why?


Michael307373

    Umm... I think you are in a different tense there. Some of the other posts here have discussed it: Present Perfect I believe.

    Ella se ha puesto un vestido largo.


marius314685

    "she wears a long dress" is not accepted...


rami775995

    Why "she wears a long dress" is not right?


Grama652602

    why couldn´t you say 'she wears a long dress'?


Grama652602

    well, now I see that a lot of native English speakers adress the same question, I feel assured I´m right.


rmvanstraten

    What is the difference between 'él usa un pantalón' and 'él tiene puesto un pantalón'?


soroushar

    What's the difference between "tiene puesto" and "usa"

    Ella usa un vestido largo


Sean312636

    I typed "she wears a long dress". It means the same


Gommeren

    hello, my instinct would go for "ella tiene puesta instead of puesto", but I think I'm wrong. Could anybody explain this to me please? Many thanks


Jim8161

    The form of puesto (puesta, puestos, puestas) will change according to what is being worn.
    Examples from another discussion:
    "Tengo puestas una camisa"
    "Tengo puestas una camisa blanca y una falda negra."
    "Tengo puestos Camisa blanca y pantalones marrones."


pialibhatacharya

    There are a few verbs that are on there own trabajar, viajar, beber etc. But then comes Hambre, Sed, Puesto, Frio which need 'Tener'. Can anyone explain if there's any specific rule for such verbs being preceded by Tener forms and if so, what is it n what are the verbs?


_v3rt1g0

    Why cant you use sobre here? Like "Bosate soda sobre en mi vestido?


Tosh490909

    Wearing should be alliwed


Jim8161

    wearing is accepted in an otherwise correct sentence.


satukan

    Please change the translation of 'tener puesto' expression to 'wear'. The 'have on' is very unnatural in my opinion. Actually I have never heard it before in daily use. Just like the spanishdict translates it: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tegno%20puesto


Danielconcasco

    To have on is a natural and common expression in English. It's also a good translation of tener puesto.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

    If you look at the examples of tener puesto, you'll see have on is used. It's a common expression in English, even if you've never noticed it.


Jim8161

    she's wearing is accepted by Duo as a translation of ella tiene puesto
    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ella%20tiene%20puesto


nimrod507021

    What os the difference betwwen "tiene puesto" and "usa" ??

    I usually say: "he/she wrars" . I never say: "he/she has on"


1e7nx0WG

    I think the word order in the English translation is slightly strange. Changing it to "She has a long dress on." sounds more normal to me, and I would think that, just as "She has a long dress on" (or even "She's got a long dress on") and "She's wearing a long dress" mean much the same thing in English, so "Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo" and "Ella usa un vestido largo" do in Spanish.


Jim8161

    "She has a long dress on" is an accepted answer


chandra371865

    The English translation is a bit strange.


Danielconcasco

    It's a very natural sentence.


ericpost4

    i know we are learning spanish but how is "She has on a long dress" a good translation?


Jim8161

    What's wrong with it?
    Duo accepts alternatives - what would you/did you write?


Heidi428040

    why not puesta?


1e7nx0WG

    Puesto is agreeing in gender and number with what is being worn, in this case, vestido largo. So,

    • Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo - She has a long dress on.
    • Ella tiene puesta una falda corta - She has a short skirt on.
    • Ella tiene puestos zapatos caros - She has expensive shoes on.
    • Ella tiene puestas sandalias baratas - She has cheap sandals on.

Brendan566363

    'She has a long dress on' ... incorrect???? Nonsense


xTheBeasTx

    Why is puesto used here?


Virgilio580306

    "she has her long dress on" is wrong?


MonaBenjamin

    It's a long dress (un vestido), not "her" long dress.


Dab337817

    Every time I press the microphone to speak, the answer bar automatically turns red for "incorrect answer". Something is wrong!!


PeggyvanAm

    Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo, translate in English is she is wearing a long dress.


Danielconcasco

    Yes, tener puesto means to have on or to wear.


Veronica464197

    Why puesto not pueste when applied to ella?


1e7nx0WG

    Two things:

    1. puesto is not applied to ella; it is applied to vestido.
    2. If it were applied to a feminine noun, it would be puesta, so, "She had on a long skirt" would be, "Ella tiene puesta una falda larga".

    [deactivated user]

      This is an odd ball. I looked at several lists of idioms using tener and didn't find this one. Then I "googled" tener puesto and found the answer to be wearing.

      Yes, DL is correct, but I wonder why they keep taking a word with several meanings and throwing the least used meaning at us? It seems a strange way to teach Spanish to their students.


sguthrie1

      Why would you call this the "least used"? According to this dictionary, it is the only meaning.

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto


Jolo309187

      I would say: She wears a long dress.....


NickT6

      The English (from the UK) is more natural using "put on". American English is different but BOTH are correct, having lived in both countries.


tachyonashley123

      "Put on" is a dynamic verb, describing a change of clothing: when i begin to put on the dress, i'm not wearing it. When i finish putting it on, i'm wearing it. "To have a dress on" is stative, and does not describe a process with a beginning and end. All it tells you is that i'm wearing it at that time.

      I don't think "She has on a dress" is normal American English. It's not grammatically incorrect, but it's the type of awkward construction that might arise if you had the sentence "She has a dress on" and doctored it to remove the prepositional ending.

      The most natural phrasing, in British and American English, is "is wearing", which is accepted.


FatimaBlus

      It should be, have on


Danielconcasco

      No, that's not correct. We don't say she have... in English. It's always she has....


QuoErratDemo5tor

      There are several references to spanishdict.com claiming I will find there "tener puesto". I do not !

      Each of these words means "to wear", but there is no such combination of these 2 words. Some correct comments refer to "llevar puesto". I can add "haber puesto" and "tenerlos bien puestos". The latter means something completely different ("to accomplish").

      It needs to be reported and corrected.


Danielconcasco

      It doesn't need to be corrected. Tener puesto is a phrase in Spanish.

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto


sguthrie1

      Do you know how to use a dictionary correctly? Or use the internet? I try to avoid being dogmatically wrong.
      The fact that an investigator might not yet have found something doesn't mean it doesn't exist.

      See this: https://www.google.com/search?q=tener+puesto&oq=tener+puesto&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3911j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
      432 million references to "tener puesto" on the web.


Pascal312941

      Bad translation fix it


Danielconcasco

      Hi Pascal, this is a user forum, so the staff won't see your message.

      Also, the translation is fine. If you ask a question we may be able to explain it.


Jordi584726

      This not a proper translation


      [deactivated user]

        Here is something interesting: using skirt/falda instead

        Ella tiene puesta una falda larga. (has on)

        Ella lleva puesta una falda larga. (is wearing)

        Ella se ha puesto una falda larga. (has put on)

        Notice the use puesta/puesto.

        Also - Ella lleva una falda larga. Ella lleva un vestido largo. (wears)


jeremyjohnc

        she has on a long dress - nobody says this in English, ever.


Danielconcasco

        Sure they do. Especially when her dress is long.


Ulrikts

        Translation should be "she is wearing a long dress" ...she has on a long dress is not an english sentence.. maybe she has a long dress on..


Danielconcasco

        Of course "she has on a long dress" is an English sentence. "Has on" is a common way to saying wears/is wearing. You can move the on to the end, but that's a stylistic choice.


Matt376853

        The sentence is incorrect grammar.


ewdWxlwl

        "She wears a long dress" is the correct translation, and should be allowed. Correct your script!


Danielconcasco

        Hi, this is a user forum, so no one here can "correct your script!". If you want to suggest a translation, please use the Report Button.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.