Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene puesto un vestido largo."

Translation:She has on a long dress.

3 months ago

21 Comments


JackWalsh212066

It should be " she has put on a long dress " ; reported (May 14th 2018)

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Not really.
"Puesto" is often translated as "wear(ing)."

2 weeks ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Sguthrie1 is right. "tener puesto" is a phrase that means "to have on" or "to be wearing." That's why it appears in this lesson.

1 week ago

Rory832906

I agree. Another question in this lesson translated to "put on" as in a hat.

1 week ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Saying 'she has put on a long dress' is not quite the same as 'she is wearing a long dress' or 'she has a long dress on', which is what 'presto' actually means.

2 weeks ago

esmerabelle
esmerabelle

And again on July 13th 2018.

1 month ago

yession
yession

And again on July 14th 2018.

1 month ago

LordFrommel

How about: She is wearing a long dress

2 months ago

sguthrie1

That is accepted.

2 weeks ago

JannelleMa1

I agree with above comment. It sounds like funny english "she has on..."

2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

NATIVE SPANISH SPEAKER PLEASE Is it simply "she is wearing", she's got on", " she's dressed in"? , as in replying to a question "what was she wearing? " v.s. the more active imperfect, the act of getting dressed, "she put on her coat before rushing from the house". They are two different circumstances. I do not know how to distinguish them...

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

When I hear this sentence, I immediately know what it's describing, but can never remember the way Duo wants it phrased. I really wanted to mumble about that, but I saw your post and realized I could actually do something positive instead of complaining ;)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

Tener puesto means "to be wearing". I hope this helps take the sting out of this sentence ;)

1 month ago

yellowmusic

Gracias

3 weeks ago

MiriamdaSi8

What about: she wears a long dress? It was not accepted by DL

3 weeks ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

The verb "wear" is "llevar" which doesn't appear in the sentence. It uses the verb phrase "tener puesto" which means "to have on". That's probably why DL didn't accept your response. However, did you report it? They sometimes accept other translations.

1 week ago

Unapersona37

can you say 'ella usa un vestido largo'?

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

the simpler form would be: ella tiene un vestido largo, and it would mean pretty much the same thing.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Having a dress isn't the same was wearing one. Usar or tener puesto both mean to wear.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree to the technical meaning but if you said "ella tiene un vestido lindo", your friend would immediately understand that you are referring to to that girl over there wearing a nice dress.

1 month ago

JerryJosep10

she has put on a long dress would be my guess.

1 day ago

HaroldNesl

When the hell would I be meaning to say 'She is wearing a long gown'? Is there a more specific and or literal word that translates specifically to dress, I don't intend on buying a dress or a gown ever, however if somehow It comes up in conversation I don't want to be confusing the two

2 months ago