"Ellatienepuestounvestidolargo."

Translation:She has on a long dress.

7 months ago

52 Comments


JackWalsh212066

It should be " she has put on a long dress " ; reported (May 14th 2018)

7 months ago

sguthrie1

Not really.
"Puesto" is often translated as "wear(ing)."

4 months ago

alfalfa2

Sguthrie1 is right. "tener puesto" is a phrase that means "to have on" or "to be wearing." That's why it appears in this lesson.

4 months ago

Rory832906

I agree. Another question in this lesson translated to "put on" as in a hat.

4 months ago

Basajuana

Fine, but the translation given is "got on"...not very good English

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's the accepted version in the UK, and possibly elsewhere.

Even though this course is heavily biased towards American English, to their credit the course's creators and mods have striven to include vocabulary and grammar structures from a number of other countries as well.

2 weeks ago

MonaBenjamin
MonaBenjamin

Saying 'she has put on a long dress' is not quite the same as 'she is wearing a long dress' or 'she has a long dress on', which is what 'presto' actually means.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"puesto", not "presto."

4 months ago

LordFrommel

How about: She is wearing a long dress

6 months ago

sguthrie1

That is accepted.

4 months ago

Bobbyt16

NO it's not - but it should be.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

1 month ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

NATIVE SPANISH SPEAKER PLEASE Is it simply "she is wearing", she's got on", " she's dressed in"? , as in replying to a question "what was she wearing? " v.s. the more active imperfect, the act of getting dressed, "she put on her coat before rushing from the house". They are two different circumstances. I do not know how to distinguish them...

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

When I hear this sentence, I immediately know what it's describing, but can never remember the way Duo wants it phrased. I really wanted to mumble about that, but I saw your post and realized I could actually do something positive instead of complaining ;)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

Tener puesto means "to be wearing". I hope this helps take the sting out of this sentence ;)

5 months ago

yellowmusic

Gracias

4 months ago

MiriamdaSi8

What about: she wears a long dress? It was not accepted by DL

4 months ago

alfalfa2

The verb "wear" is "llevar" which doesn't appear in the sentence. It uses the verb phrase "tener puesto" which means "to have on". That's probably why DL didn't accept your response. However, did you report it? They sometimes accept other translations.

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

reported september 21, 2018

2 months ago

JannelleMa1

I agree with above comment. It sounds like funny english "she has on..."

6 months ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

"she wears a long dress."

2 months ago

Valerie823582

so - so far we have llevar, usar, poner - and now tener puesto that all seem to mean pretty much the same thing - are they interchangeable or should specific ones be used in particular circumstances?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

This dictionary will answer your question: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20wear

In sum, they do mean pretty much the same thing.
"Degastar" means "to wear out."

Especially, see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/to%20wear

3 months ago

Valerie823582

Thank you! Very helpful

3 months ago

Unapersona37

can you say 'ella usa un vestido largo'?

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

the simpler form would be: ella tiene un vestido largo, and it would mean pretty much the same thing.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Having a dress isn't the same was wearing one. Usar or tener puesto both mean to wear.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i agree to the technical meaning but if you said "ella tiene un vestido lindo", your friend would immediately understand that you are referring to to that girl over there wearing a nice dress.

5 months ago

redmedina123

"she is wearing a long dress" is accepted 9/8/18

3 months ago

RupertHone

then why not she wears a long dress - its a test on the present tense and in Englishboth forms " she wears" wears and "she is wearing" are correct

2 months ago

Elizabet804665

To me, "She wears a long dress" doesn't necessarily mean she has it on now.

2 months ago

VAw5QNUl

OK. So at last count 4 ways to say wearing; tener puesto,usar, ponerse, vestir. Oh and sometimes I think also llevar. Is it a take your pick sort of thing or is there a logic? Anyone know?

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Very good question.
I have not found any logic to the choice.

By the say, English also has been different ways of saying the same thing.

When its simply a choice among words, we call such words "synonyms."

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

7... I’m adding vestirse, and llevar puesto.

2 months ago

Valerie823582

i asked the same question! from what i can understand, they mostly seem interchangeable! i can't find anything that explains any "rules"

2 months ago

JerryJosep10

she has put on a long dress would be my guess.

4 months ago

Eoin943451

This is an odd ball. I looked at several lists of idioms using tener and didn't find this one. Then I "googled" tener puesto and found the answer to be wearing.

Yes, DL is correct, but I wonder why they keep taking a word with several meanings and throwing the least used meaning at us? It seems a strange way to teach Spanish to their students.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Why would you call this the "least used"? According to this dictionary, it is the only meaning.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

2 months ago

EllenFilli

Why not She wears a long dress?

1 month ago

dimashto

She is wearing a long dress would be more clear

1 month ago

sguthrie1

And it is accepted.

4 weeks ago

DenisLever

I prefer:''She is wearing a long dress.''

1 month ago

sguthrie1

And it is accepted. See comment above posted 2 months ago.

4 weeks ago

alejandrocarmo

why is wrong?

She wears a long dress

4 weeks ago

joyce475813

this means that she is wearing one so the translation should be she has put on a long dress

2 months ago

QuoErratDemo5tor
QuoErratDemo5tor

There are several references to spanishdict.com claiming I will find there "tener puesto". I do not !

Each of these words means "to wear", but there is no such combination of these 2 words. Some correct comments refer to "llevar puesto". I can add "haber puesto" and "tenerlos bien puestos". The latter means something completely different ("to accomplish").

It needs to be reported and corrected.

4 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It doesn't need to be corrected. Tener puesto is a phrase in Spanish.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tener%20puesto

4 days ago

Jordi584726

This not a proper translation

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

How so?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.