"How young is she?"

Translation:Jak mladá je?

May 14, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcarpenter215

Why are "Jaká je mladá" and "Jak mladá je ona" incorrect? Are these GRAMMATICALLY correct Czech sentences, but not the exact translation of the sentence in the question, or is there something about one or both sentences that keeps them from even being a grammatically acceptable Czech sentence?


VladaFu

"Jak mladá je ona?" is possible when you explicitly stress that you are asking how young is SHE and not someone else.

"Jaká je mladá?" is a possible sentence, but it means a similar thing as "Která je mladá?" "Which one is young?" or "What qualities has a young one have?".


AgnusOinas

I would interpret "Jaká je mladá?" as "What is your girlfriend like?", but it's still a somewhat unlikely sentence.


epingchris

As for the first one, I believe that "jaký/jaká/jaké" is another question word completely, meaning "what kind of", so would need a noun to go with it, such as "Jaká je to žena? (What kind of woman is she?)" As for the second one, I'm wondering that myself.


Filomena.Prvni

Neptáme se spíše: Jak je stará? bez rozdílu věku. ??


endless_sleeper

Duolingo funguje na bázi co možná nejbližšího překladu mezi jazyky. Nahoře máte young. Co to znamená česky?


Filomena.Prvni

Zkoušíte-li mne z angličtiny, znamená "mladý". Pokud z češtiny - ptáme-li se na věk, použijeme "Jak je stará?", "Kolik jí je?" "Kolik má let?" Nikdy jsem ještě neslyšela, že by se někdo tázal na věk výše uvedeným způsobem. Ale možná, že jsem ještě dost mladá na to, abych slyšela všechno, tak to třeba teprve přijde...


Takis007

Jsou tu i zajímavější věty. Například v holandském kurzu je věta "Nejsem jablko" - to taky asi nikdy neuslyším :-)


openminded2

Bohuzel nezapominam. Kdy "jak" a kdy "jaka"? Neni "jaka" to slovo?


kacenka9

Jaka would be "what is she like.."


Takis007

A vrátíme-li se k původní větě, je to způsob jak se anglicky zeptat na něčí věk (How young is she?), nebo se to nepoužívá stejně jako v češtině?


Gilbert334611

Jak je ta mlada, or "Jak mlada je ta", is it wrong although it includes the "she"?


AgnusOinas

It doesn't include the "she". To include the "she", you can say "Jak je ona mladá?" or "Jak je mladá ona?" -- both of these are correct but seldom used because "ona" doesn't usually need to be stressed.

Your sentence is like saying "How young is that one?", which is rude at the very least, and sounds worse (more unnatural) in Czech than it does in English. You need a noun to follow the demostrative, so for example "Jak mladá je ta žena?" is fine and correct (although not a translation of "How young is she?")


Gilbert334611

Thank you, I understood this. Ta is an article, not pronoun, and the mentioned use would be rude in German too.


AgnusOinas

Well, in Czech, "ta" is a demonstrative pronoun, "ona" is a personal pronoun. There are no articles, although the use of the demonstratives sometimes corresponds to the use of definite articles in English/German.


ElevatedState

Im curious why you have to add the "je" at the end. If I say "Jak mladá?" Since mladá is feminine wouldnt we know im referring to "her/she"?


AgnusOinas

You need to use the verb "to be" (být) in Czech just like you do in English. Czech is not Hungarian, Russian or Turkish -- in these languages you would leave out the "is", but you would need the pronoun (something to stand for "she").

Czech drops the pronoun (she), but needs the verb (is).

"Jak mladá?" simply means "How young?" (still referring to a feminine person). For example:

  • A: Její přítelkyně je velmi mladá. -- Her girlfriend is very young.
  • B: Jak mladá? -- How young?
  • A: Je jí jen dvacet. -- She's only twenty.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.