"I am not a student."

Translation:Yo no soy estudiante.

6 months ago

25 Comments


kwellski

Why is it not "Yo no soy un estudiante?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

In Spanish, you don't need to use indefinite articles after forms of ser in front of unmodified nouns—especially nouns that indicate occupation, religion, affiliation or social status.

Using the Indefinite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

Singular Indefinite Articles https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

There are certain circumstances where you can correctly use un/una in this sentence structure, but you are using emphasis to create a subtly different meaning at that point. My personal take is that that is an advanced level of Spanish that most aren't quite ready for at the level that is being taught here.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

dylanhalladay02

Missing an "un"

6 months ago

NeilRogall

I thought it was yo estoy because being a student is not a permanent condition. I thought ser was only for permanent things - I am short etc

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The concept of estar being for temporary and ser being for permanent is a general beginner's guideline. An intermediate level concept of the difference is best understood using the following acronyms:

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Student is a description of a person, so a conjugation of ser is used.

"Ser" vs. "Estar" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Things involving the identity of a person or their characteristics use ser. It is confusing at first but once you get a feel for when they are used and why it becomes easy.

4 months ago

kristofer107178

I agree.

5 months ago

AndersTonn

Thought the same thing.

5 months ago

mvyverbe

perhaps soy is used because being a student is considered an occupation?? It can feel like that.

5 months ago

SLongshore

I believe when indicating your profession, you don't have to use the article.

4 months ago

paula293784

im confused.. why is it yo no soy instead of yo soy no?

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Unless an object pronoun is present, no, when used as an adverb, goes immediately before the verb.

Using 'No' and Related Words in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/using-no-and-related-words-spanish-3079441

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

peter550158

Have no idea i just thought the same

6 months ago

Stormqueen346425

This is incorrect it bothers me. Yo no soy un estudiante.

You can also say Alumno, yes?

5 months ago

JerryS15640

Is there an 'un' missing?

5 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

No. When it is a profession, un generally isn't used, from my understanding.

4 months ago

JANEMHOWAR

Soy no estudiante should be acceptable also!

4 months ago

dnihilist

It should be "No soy estudiante". "I am no student" is probably closest to "soy no estudiante"?

4 months ago

JANEMHOWAR

Soy no estudiante should be OK too???

4 months ago

PhilipOrourke

I used the un and it marked it correct.

3 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

When it is an occupation, you do not use the article.

E.g. Soy maestro. Eres mesera. Es cocinero. Somos
operarios. Sois veterinarios. Son enfermeros.

3 months ago

BrendanMun9

anyone want to give me a lingot

3 weeks ago

BrendanMun9

I need lingots

3 weeks ago

steveg53

I thought the un was missing also....Not sure where you get estudiante is a profession... its normally a temporary condition....to get you a profesion...profesional students may exist...b ut im sure they are rare

3 months ago

Ms.Jayne1

I put, Yo soy no un estudiante (which is not correct). Why is the "no" in between the Yo and soy?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.