"I am not a student."

Translation:Yo no soy estudiante.

May 14, 2018

45 Comments


kwellski

Why is it not "Yo no soy un estudiante?

May 14, 2018

nc.chelle

In Spanish, you don't need to use indefinite articles after forms of ser in front of unmodified nouns—especially nouns that indicate occupation, religion, affiliation or social status.

Using the Indefinite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

Singular Indefinite Articles https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

There are certain circumstances where you can correctly use un/una in this sentence structure, but you are using emphasis to create a subtly different meaning at that point. My personal take is that that is an advanced level of Spanish that most aren't quite ready for at the level that is being taught here.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 6, 2018

JennJarkow

Can you explain it like I'm five? Non of this makes sense to me.

August 2, 2019

jutin18

Thank you

May 29, 2019

paula293784

im confused.. why is it yo no soy instead of yo soy no?

October 4, 2018

Georgia773395

Yeah, I was confused about that one too. I read the reply you got but it still doesn't really make sense to why it's not "yo soy no"; which seems pretty accurate. Well, if that's how it's said and that's how Duolingo and the Spanish language marked it, then that's how they marked it, I guess lol. Anyway, let's try to remember it that way though our minds really want to say "yo soy no" instead of "yo no soy" lol.

December 22, 2018

nc.chelle

Unless an object pronoun is present, no, when used as an adverb, goes immediately before the verb.

Using 'No' and Related Words in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/using-no-and-related-words-spanish-3079441

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 6, 2018

NeilRogall

I thought it was yo estoy because being a student is not a permanent condition. I thought ser was only for permanent things - I am short etc

June 27, 2018

nc.chelle

The concept of estar being for temporary and ser being for permanent is a general beginner's guideline. An intermediate level concept of the difference is best understood using the following acronyms:

Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

Student is a description of a person, so a conjugation of ser is used.

"Ser" vs. "Estar" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

October 6, 2018

Brycecrab

Things involving the identity of a person or their characteristics use ser. It is confusing at first but once you get a feel for when they are used and why it becomes easy.

August 5, 2018

kristofer107178

I agree.

July 3, 2018

AndersTonn

Thought the same thing.

July 4, 2018

dylanhalladay02

Missing an "un"

June 5, 2018

mvyverbe

perhaps soy is used because being a student is considered an occupation?? It can feel like that.

July 4, 2018

SLongshore

I believe when indicating your profession, you don't have to use the article.

July 13, 2018

JerryS15640

Is there an 'un' missing?

July 10, 2018

Brycecrab

No. When it is a profession, un generally isn't used, from my understanding.

August 5, 2018

JANEMHOWAR

Soy no estudiante should be acceptable also!

August 9, 2018

dnihilist

It should be "No soy estudiante". "I am no student" is probably closest to "soy no estudiante"?

August 11, 2018

PhilipOrourke

I used the un and it marked it correct.

August 17, 2018

Brycecrab

When it is an occupation, you do not use the article.

E.g. Soy maestro. Eres mesera. Es cocinero. Somos
operarios. Sois veterinarios. Son enfermeros.

August 18, 2018

J.Luxe

Thanks! I wouldn't have considered being a student an occupation, yet this explains why un is not necessary.

March 16, 2019

peter550158

Have no idea i just thought the same

May 26, 2018

crashdemon

Why isnt "no estoy estudiante" correct. Im having trouble trying to figure this one out. Soy or estoy.

April 15, 2019

Ms.Jayne1

I put, Yo soy no un estudiante (which is not correct). Why is the "no" in between the Yo and soy?

October 5, 2018

meg23158

Why is it not , 'yo soy no'......

January 26, 2019

Stormqueen346425

This is incorrect it bothers me. Yo no soy un estudiante.

You can also say Alumno, yes?

June 21, 2018

JANEMHOWAR

Soy no estudiante should be OK too???

August 9, 2018

KyleMacMil5

I thought "NO" means dont

May 13, 2019

KyleMacMil5

why is it not "yo soy no" but "yo no soy"

May 13, 2019

ChandrachudSingh

What does ser means and estoy means

May 19, 2019

Mr_John_Dory

Why is "No soy estudiante" not correct?

May 22, 2019

AlexEnder845857

Look how big the blue is

July 6, 2019

AlexEnder845857

Hello?

July 6, 2019

AlexEnder845857

You dont have to go around showing off like a smarty pants NC.CHELLE!!!

July 7, 2019

UbaPenrose

i though it was supposed to be yo soy no?

September 12, 2019

BrendanMun9

I need lingots

November 19, 2018

Hypothetically88

same

April 11, 2019

benji672732

it should be: no soy estudante. not what malarky you put!!!!!!!

April 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

You have to spell estudiante right.

April 6, 2019

steveg53

I thought the un was missing also....Not sure where you get estudiante is a profession... its normally a temporary condition....to get you a profesion...profesional students may exist...b ut im sure they are rare

August 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.