1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am not a student."

"I am not a student."

Translation:Yo no soy estudiante.

May 14, 2018

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kwellski

Why is it not "Yo no soy un estudiante?


nc.chelle

In Spanish, you don't need to use indefinite articles after forms of ser in front of unmodified nouns—especially nouns that indicate occupation, religion, affiliation or social status.

Using the Indefinite Article in Spanish https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish

Singular Indefinite Articles https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

There are certain circumstances where you can correctly use un/una in this sentence structure, but you are using emphasis to create a subtly different meaning at that point. My personal take is that that is an advanced level of Spanish that most aren't quite ready for at the level that is being taught here.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


JennJarkow

Can you explain it like I'm five? Non of this makes sense to me.


[deactivated user]

    Soy = I am
    Yo = I
    no= no
    So wouldn't it be translated: I no I am student
    Then wouldn't the correct way to say it is: Soy no estudiante
    (I'm new to this)


Danielconcasco

    No, the no goes before the verb in Spanish.


Flurpmaster

    but in some cases it doesn't no come it does now? i've seen multiple cases where it isn't. What makes the verb come after the no in some problems?


Flurpmaster

    yes, it doesn't really make sense..... maybe im just bad at spanish xD....


Danielconcasco

    This has been answered above.


paula293784

    im confused.. why is it yo no soy instead of yo soy no?


Georgia773395

    Yeah, I was confused about that one too. I read the reply you got but it still doesn't really make sense to why it's not "yo soy no"; which seems pretty accurate. Well, if that's how it's said and that's how Duolingo and the Spanish language marked it, then that's how they marked it, I guess lol. Anyway, let's try to remember it that way though our minds really want to say "yo soy no" instead of "yo no soy" lol.


Cadence-t

    its yo no soy because that is grammatically correct in spanish


SamuelCamp913557

    Why is it not "Yo Soy no "


udaspmz

    You must negate the action before the verb, just like you do in english with other verbs "I do not read" (no leo), "I won't go" (no iré)...


nc.chelle

    Unless an object pronoun is present, no, when used as an adverb, goes immediately before the verb.

    Using 'No' and Related Words in Spanish https://www.thoughtco.com/using-no-and-related-words-spanish-3079441

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


NeilRogall

    I thought it was yo estoy because being a student is not a permanent condition. I thought ser was only for permanent things - I am short etc


nc.chelle

    The concept of estar being for temporary and ser being for permanent is a general beginner's guideline. An intermediate level concept of the difference is best understood using the following acronyms:

    Ser - D.O.C.T.O.R. Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship

    Estar - P.L.A.C.E. Position Location Action Condition Emotion

    Student is a description of a person, so a conjugation of ser is used.

    "Ser" vs. "Estar" https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


waxon2o2o

    thank you. That's very helpful. I never got the difference between the ser and estar words


Brycecrab

    Things involving the identity of a person or their characteristics use ser. It is confusing at first but once you get a feel for when they are used and why it becomes easy.


AndersTonn

    Thought the same thing.


JerryS15640

    Is there an 'un' missing?


Brycecrab

    No. When it is a profession, un generally isn't used, from my understanding.


SLongshore

    I believe when indicating your profession, you don't have to use the article.


mvyverbe

    perhaps soy is used because being a student is considered an occupation?? It can feel like that.


PhilipOrourke

    I used the un and it marked it correct.


Brycecrab

    When it is an occupation, you do not use the article.

    E.g. Soy maestro. Eres mesera. Es cocinero. Somos
    operarios. Sois veterinarios. Son enfermeros.


J.Luxe

    Thanks! I wouldn't have considered being a student an occupation, yet this explains why un is not necessary.


peter550158

    Have no idea i just thought the same


Crashdemon

    Why isnt "no estoy estudiante" correct. Im having trouble trying to figure this one out. Soy or estoy.


udaspmz

    "Ser" is used to attributes, "Estar" to conditions. This can be tricky, but think in professions (even students) as attributes.


Danielconcasco

    No, that's how Spanish expresses this. Read the comments above.


Stormqueen346425

    This is incorrect it bothers me. Yo no soy un estudiante.

    You can also say Alumno, yes?


JANEMHOWAR

    Soy no estudiante should be acceptable also!


dnihilist

    It should be "No soy estudiante". "I am no student" is probably closest to "soy no estudiante"?


Ms.Jayne1

    I put, Yo soy no un estudiante (which is not correct). Why is the "no" in between the Yo and soy?


meg23158

    Why is it not , 'yo soy no'......


demroles6996

    why is it not "yo soy no" but "yo no soy"


    [deactivated user]

      Why isn't it 'yo no soy un estudiante?'


Mr_John_Dory

      You can't put the article in there. In Spanish, occupations don't need articles, so it works if you put "Yo no soy estudiante"


AvaHudson1

      any suggestions for using estoy vs soy?


GilbertnAm2

      Why is th No in front Of Soy It should be Yo Soy No.Please Fix it......


Danielconcasco

      There is nothing to fix. This is the correct word order in Spanish.


GilbertnAm2

      im sorry For the misunderstanding i Meant It Shouldn't Be Yo No Soy it should be You No Soy


Flurpmaster

      Yes, so in this situation it doesn't make sense, why, in this case is it "yo no soy estudainte? instead of"yo no soy estudiante? so it would say in the problem: i am not am a student? can anyone help m,e out? im really confused if so thx


Flurpmaster

      yo soy no un estudiante is not corrwect? why?


Yazza3443

      how come yo soy no estudiante is not correct. I am confused


KeenLloydF

      I answered "Yo soy no estudiante". And it was wrong. Este es muy difícil.


AishaFoxy

      Shouldn't it be "Yo no soy UN estudiante"?


Danielconcasco

      Please read the other comments before posting. Your question was already answered. Look at the first few posts.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.