Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are natives of Spain."

Translation:Noi suntem nativi ai Spaniei.

0
2 months ago

4 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

I wrote "Suntem nativi Spaniei" and it was accepted. Why does the proposed solution have "ai Spaniei"? Is there a difference in nuance?

1
Reply2 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes, there is a subtle nuance:

  • Noi suntem nativi ai Spaniei. = We are natives of Spain. (noun)
  • Noi suntem nativi Spaniei. = We are native to Spain. (adjective)
2
Reply12 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Ah, good one! It sounded valid, but I couldn't quite figure out why. Nuanțele ne omoară. ;)

0
Reply2 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

"ai" is the possessive article, just as described in the Tips and Notes for the Possessive Adj.&Pron. lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Possessives/tips-and-notes

Perhaps "ai" can be omitted in this case because you can use the Genitive-dative form (see the last section on that page).

1
Reply2 months ago