"Nós vamos à assembleia."

Translation:We go to the assembly.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


christraeger

why does the a before assembleia have an accent?

April 30, 2013

Paulenrique

When you go TO a place, in Portuguese "você vai A algum lugar".

  • Where does this person go? The assembly (A assembleia).

Then you have "Nós vamos A A assembleia (A = to, A = the). When you have two "As" together, you link them and add an accent = à. This accent is called crase. If the word is masculine, you don't use crase:

Example: the congress (O congresso) = "nós vamos A O congresso" = "nós vamos ao congresso".

April 30, 2013

Stephanie196936

Thank you! I do these lessons on my phone and these things dont get explained at all! You explained it very well, thanks :D

June 12, 2015

LouisVbw

so it has to be 'the' assembly, not just assembly?

June 24, 2014

vesnaukic

Muito obrigada Paulenrique

July 26, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Could it be para a?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

in spoken language yes, not for the written language though.

April 8, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. See you again in two years!

July 21, 2016

Paulenrique

Well, unfortunately, I was not able to see all my emails from Duo, and I'm sure I have missed many replies. Sorry for that.

July 21, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, so it's more slangy?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, many people think it is right =)

July 21, 2016

Paulenrique

Sem problemas!! =)

July 21, 2016

emeyr

Thank you so much for this explanation...so clear and very helpful!

February 21, 2014

Frencesca

Why is meeting not accepted here?

March 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Meeting is more related to the world "reunião". "Assembleia" is usually used for a bigger meeting (assembly / convention). Maybe they'll accept it soon.

March 24, 2013

stv123

Why not "let's go to assembly"?

November 12, 2014

sambadojazz

Why is the past tense not accepted here? (We went to the assembly.)

May 5, 2017

Paulenrique

= nós fomos à assembleia.

May 5, 2017

sambadojazz

Ah, irregular verb, of course. Thank you.

May 6, 2017

ErikRempe

Not "We WILL go to the assembly?"

September 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It could, if you were using the present of the verb "ir" as signaling a future event. I'm not sure what's our policy about accepting "vamos" (present) as a translation of the English future tense and vice-versa (sometimes we accept it, sometimes we don't), but you can always report and we'll try to harmonize the sentences and their meanings in time.

Good luck with your studies :)

September 28, 2015

ErikRempe

Thanks :) You mean "Nós vamos ir á assembleia"?

September 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Nope, just "Nós vamos à assembleia". No need to add the infinitive "ir" after the verb "ir", it's just redundant (and therefore wrong).

September 29, 2015

DreaKin1

Why is hearing not accepted in this instance?

December 7, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Hearing (as in a court hearing) is "audiência". Was it accepted as a translation of "assembleia" anywhere else in the course?

December 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.