1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos à assembleia."

"Nós vamos à assembleia."

Translation:We go to the assembly.

March 24, 2013

26 Comments


stv123

Why not "let's go to assembly"?


christraeger

why does the a before assembleia have an accent?


Paulenrique

When you go TO a place, in Portuguese "você vai A algum lugar".

  • Where does this person go? The assembly (A assembleia).

Then you have "Nós vamos A A assembleia (A = to, A = the). When you have two "As" together, you link them and add an accent = à. This accent is called crase. If the word is masculine, you don't use crase:

Example: the congress (O congresso) = "nós vamos A O congresso" = "nós vamos ao congresso".


Stephanie196936

Thank you! I do these lessons on my phone and these things dont get explained at all! You explained it very well, thanks :D


LouisVbw

so it has to be 'the' assembly, not just assembly?


emeyr

See Paulenrique's explanation above.


vesnaukic

Muito obrigada Paulenrique


KTKee-EnglishEng

Could it be para a?


Paulenrique

in spoken language yes, not for the written language though.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. See you again in two years!


Paulenrique

Well, unfortunately, I was not able to see all my emails from Duo, and I'm sure I have missed many replies. Sorry for that.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, so it's more slangy?


Paulenrique

Well, many people think it is right =)


Paulenrique

Sem problemas!! =)


Frencesca

Why is meeting not accepted here?


Paulenrique

Meeting is more related to the world "reunião". "Assembleia" is usually used for a bigger meeting (assembly / convention). Maybe they'll accept it soon.


sambadojazz

Why is the past tense not accepted here? (We went to the assembly.)


Paulenrique

= nós fomos à assembleia.


sambadojazz

Ah, irregular verb, of course. Thank you.


ErikRempe

Not "We WILL go to the assembly?"


Luis_Domingos

It could, if you were using the present of the verb "ir" as signaling a future event. I'm not sure what's our policy about accepting "vamos" (present) as a translation of the English future tense and vice-versa (sometimes we accept it, sometimes we don't), but you can always report and we'll try to harmonize the sentences and their meanings in time.

Good luck with your studies :)


ErikRempe

Thanks :) You mean "Nós vamos ir á assembleia"?


Luis_Domingos

Nope, just "Nós vamos à assembleia". No need to add the infinitive "ir" after the verb "ir", it's just redundant (and therefore wrong).


DreaKin1

Why is hearing not accepted in this instance?


Luis_Domingos

Hearing (as in a court hearing) is "audiência". Was it accepted as a translation of "assembleia" anywhere else in the course?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.