Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw her recently."

Translation:La vi recientemente.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Dale30022

Where do you get the feminine here?

2 months ago

kandahari_son

That's what I'm wondering.

2 months ago

orzano

I don't quite understood this. In Spanish, I have never heard about the word, "vi".

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It is the simple past (indicativo pretérito) of the verb "ver". I find the wordreference.com site very useful. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ver

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yo la vi recién.. No good??

2 months ago

Jane255506

Isn't "La vi recien." acceptable?

2 months ago