"I saw her recently."

Translation:La vi recientemente.

May 14, 2018

26 Comments


Dale30022

Where do you get the feminine here?

June 1, 2018

kandahari_son

That's what I'm wondering.

June 15, 2018

JPZKoH

From "her". So, you must say: "la" vi (a ella)

September 16, 2018

HotFudgeMonday

Okay, but Duolingo's been saying "le" can mean "her." So why is "la" necessary now?

November 20, 2018

DAO_2468

It’s the difference between a direct object pronoun (la) and an indirect object pronoun (le).

You can find more information here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

November 25, 2018

Jane255506

Isn't "La vi recien." acceptable?

June 15, 2018

Trachurus1

It should be

February 15, 2019

tzercarnt

I don't quite understood this. In Spanish, I have never heard about the word, "vi".

May 14, 2018

SaraGalesa

It is the simple past (indicativo pretérito) of the verb "ver". I find the wordreference.com site very useful. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ver

May 15, 2018

Philgop

Thanks for the outstanding reference, Here two ingots!

March 11, 2019

Bob46196

You can also download the word reference app onto your phone. I use mine all the time.

March 11, 2019

DAO_2468

Verbs ending in "ar" take on "é" or "ö" for the past. e.g hablé (I spoke), habló (he, she, you formal spoke)

Verbs ending in "er" or "ir" take on "i" or "io" for the past. e.g. vi (I saw), vio (he, she, you formal saw)

August 30, 2018

keziamathew14

vi (past) means I saw veo (present) means I see

March 22, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Yo la vi recién.. No good??

May 19, 2018

JPZKoH

You should use the adverb

September 16, 2018

Trachurus1

I said "La vi hace poco" and it was rejected. Both should be accepted.

February 15, 2019

DAO_2468

Yes it means the same thing but it says I saw her a little while ago and not I saw her recently. I wouldn’t be surprised if they allowed it in the near future though.

February 16, 2019

BrettRyan3

Why can't something like "yo vi ella recientemente" work?

August 16, 2018

DAO_2468

@BrettRyan3 ella is a determiner to determine who the sentence is about and not the object of the sentence. Vi (I saw), La (her). So the sentence must read La vi (i saw her, literally her I saw) or La vi a ella to clarify but it's not needed as La can only be her.

August 30, 2018

Seaquaker2

Because "Yo vi ella recientemente" = "I saw she recently"

March 1, 2019

moussegto

I wrote: "yo la ví a ella recientemente" but Duolingo said that was wrong. I don't know why.

February 26, 2019

tothadam06

"vi" does not have an accent, I am sure about that. "a ella" is redundant (la means her or feminine "it"), and I also suspect that it only works with indirect objects, while "la" is a direct object pronoun and I also think ver takes a direct object only.

March 9, 2019

Bob46196

I have the same question, although I put the "a ella" after "recientemente" so maybe my word order was wrong. But is there a reason why "a ella" can't be used in this instance?

March 9, 2019

tothadam06

This sentence should use perfecto and not indefinido because of "recientemente". La he visto recientemente.

March 9, 2019

JolandaEdw

Recientemente la vi?

June 5, 2019

YankeeDoodleDany

La vi hace recién?

July 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.