Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I saw her recently."

Translation:La vi recientemente.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Dale30022

Where do you get the feminine here?

4 months ago

kandahari_son

That's what I'm wondering.

4 months ago

JPZKoH
JPZKoH

From "her". So, you must say: "la" vi (a ella)

1 month ago

orzano

I don't quite understood this. In Spanish, I have never heard about the word, "vi".

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It is the simple past (indicativo pretérito) of the verb "ver". I find the wordreference.com site very useful. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ver

5 months ago

DAO_2468

Verbs ending in "ar" take on "é" or "ö" for the past. e.g hablé (I spoke), habló (he, she, you formal spoke)

Verbs ending in "er" or "ir" take on "i" or "io" for the past. e.g. vi (I saw), vio (he, she, you formal saw)

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yo la vi recién.. No good??

5 months ago

JPZKoH
JPZKoH

You should use the adverb

1 month ago

Jane255506

Isn't "La vi recien." acceptable?

4 months ago

BrettRyan3
BrettRyan3

Why can't something like "yo vi ella recientemente" work?

2 months ago

DAO_2468

@BrettRyan3 ella is a determiner to determine who the sentence is about and not the object of the sentence. Vi (I saw), La (her). So the sentence must read La vi (i saw her, literally her I saw) or La vi a ella to clarify but it's not needed as La can only be her.

1 month ago