1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I saw her recently."

"I saw her recently."

Translation:La vi recientemente.

May 14, 2018

28 Comments


Dale30022

Where do you get the feminine here?


[deactivated user]

    That's what I'm wondering.


JPZKoH

    From "her". So, you must say: "la" vi (a ella)


HotFudgeMonday

    Okay, but Duolingo's been saying "le" can mean "her." So why is "la" necessary now?


DAO_2468

    It’s the difference between a direct object pronoun (la) and an indirect object pronoun (le).

    You can find more information here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


Jane255506

    Isn't "La vi recien." acceptable?


JolandaEdw

    Recientemente la vi?


Shirlgirl007

    Yo la vi recién.. No good??


JPZKoH

    You should use the adverb


Trachurus1

    I said "La vi hace poco" and it was rejected. Both should be accepted.


DAO_2468

    Yes it means the same thing but it says I saw her a little while ago and not I saw her recently. I wouldn’t be surprised if they allowed it in the near future though.


tzerca

    I don't quite understood this. In Spanish, I have never heard about the word, "vi".


SaraGalesa

    It is the simple past (indicativo pretérito) of the verb "ver". I find the wordreference.com site very useful. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ver


Phil-ChulaVista

    Thanks for the outstanding reference, Here two ingots!


Bob46196

    You can also download the word reference app onto your phone. I use mine all the time.


keziamathew14

    vi (past) means I saw veo (present) means I see


DAO_2468

    Verbs ending in "ar" take on "é" or "ö" for the past. e.g hablé (I spoke), habló (he, she, you formal spoke)

    Verbs ending in "er" or "ir" take on "i" or "io" for the past. e.g. vi (I saw), vio (he, she, you formal saw)


BrettRyan3

    Why can't something like "yo vi ella recientemente" work?


DAO_2468

    @BrettRyan3 ella is a determiner to determine who the sentence is about and not the object of the sentence. Vi (I saw), La (her). So the sentence must read La vi (i saw her, literally her I saw) or La vi a ella to clarify but it's not needed as La can only be her.


Seaquaker2

    Because "Yo vi ella recientemente" = "I saw she recently"


moussegto

    I wrote: "yo la ví a ella recientemente" but Duolingo said that was wrong. I don't know why.


tothadam06

    "vi" does not have an accent, I am sure about that. "a ella" is redundant (la means her or feminine "it"), and I also suspect that it only works with indirect objects, while "la" is a direct object pronoun and I also think ver takes a direct object only.


    [deactivated user]

      It's correct.

      "Vi" doesn't need the accent as already stated.

      "a ella" is the personal "a" not to be confused with the prepositional "a" with indirect objects.

      Yo lo vi a Juan. - I saw Juan. (personal "a")

      Yo le di la pelota a Juan. - I gave the ball to Juan. (prepositional "a")

      Los vi a ellos recientemente. - I saw them recently.

      Los vi a ustedes recientemente. - I saw you recently.

      (Note: Some have wrongly thought that the "a ellos" and "a ustedes" was the prepositional "a" and required the indirect object pronoun "Les" but it is the personal "a" and uses the direct object pronoun "Los")


Bob46196

      I have the same question, although I put the "a ella" after "recientemente" so maybe my word order was wrong. But is there a reason why "a ella" can't be used in this instance?


tothadam06

      This sentence should use perfecto and not indefinido because of "recientemente". La he visto recientemente.


YankeeDoodleDany

      La vi hace recién?


quickdraw741

      recientemente la vi. marked wrong. comment??

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.