"I saw her recently."

Translation:La vi recientemente.

7 months ago

13 Comments


Dale30022

Where do you get the feminine here?

6 months ago

kandahari_son

That's what I'm wondering.

5 months ago

JPZKoH
JPZKoH

From "her". So, you must say: "la" vi (a ella)

2 months ago

HotFudgeMonday
HotFudgeMonday

Okay, but Duolingo's been saying "le" can mean "her." So why is "la" necessary now?

3 weeks ago

DAO_2468

It’s the difference between a direct object pronoun (la) and an indirect object pronoun (le).

You can find more information here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish

2 weeks ago

tzercarnt

I don't quite understood this. In Spanish, I have never heard about the word, "vi".

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It is the simple past (indicativo pretérito) of the verb "ver". I find the wordreference.com site very useful. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=ver

7 months ago

DAO_2468

Verbs ending in "ar" take on "é" or "ö" for the past. e.g hablé (I spoke), habló (he, she, you formal spoke)

Verbs ending in "er" or "ir" take on "i" or "io" for the past. e.g. vi (I saw), vio (he, she, you formal saw)

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yo la vi recién.. No good??

6 months ago

JPZKoH
JPZKoH

You should use the adverb

2 months ago

Jane255506
Jane255506

Isn't "La vi recien." acceptable?

5 months ago

BrettRyan3
BrettRyan3

Why can't something like "yo vi ella recientemente" work?

3 months ago

DAO_2468

@BrettRyan3 ella is a determiner to determine who the sentence is about and not the object of the sentence. Vi (I saw), La (her). So the sentence must read La vi (i saw her, literally her I saw) or La vi a ella to clarify but it's not needed as La can only be her.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.