"We love playing soccer with dad."

Translation:Nos encanta jugar al fútbol con papá.

6 months ago

9 Comments


RogerHawki

Encantamos jugando futbol con papa

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

With respect, Mr. Hawkins (Hawking?), your sentence makes no sense in Spanish. See my explanation directly above.

What you want is the following:

A nosotros nos encanta jugar al fútbol con papá.

Literally: "To us, playing football with Dad enchants us."

Or as English speakers would put it: "We love playing football with Dad." The Spanish construction may seem strange at first, but I promise you will get used to it. Before long, "Yo encanto el gato" (which is also wrong) will sit poorly in your ear or eye. Instead, "A mi me encanta el gato."

("A nosotros" or "To us" is often dropped by Spanish speakers, because it is redundant. "Nos encanta" by itself means "It enchants me" or "I love". HOWEVER, it is not "incorrectly" redundant; rather the "a nosotros" or "a ella", etc., is often added for emphasis. I use it here because it reminds us that in the phrase "A nosotros nos encanta...", "Nosotros" is the object of the verb, not it's subject.)

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

Why is it "al fútbol" and not "el fútbol"?

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Probably because it's "jugar a" so Nos encanta jugar al (a + le) futbol.

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

Not just probably, Dutchess. You are correct.

4 months ago

RogerHawki

Duquesa

3 months ago

KrisQuinon

Why would tou not say "nosotros ecantamos al fútbol"?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Because "encantar" (like its cousin "gustar") is a reflexive verb. Think of it as "to enchant somebody" rather than "to love something". Your phrase means "We enchant football" when what you want is "We are enchanted by football":

"Nos encanta jugar al fútbol."

I.e., "Playing football enchants us." or, as we are more likely to say in English, "We love playing football."

Although the form is quite different, the usage of reflexive verbs ("gustarse", "encantarse") is often akin to the English usage of passive tense.

4 months ago

Sky181743

We love to play soccer with dad.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.